Introduction to Alumni Accomplishments

Architecture

  • Bruce Arneill 1953

    Architect; Chairman, The S/L/A/M Collaborative, a 130-member firm that designs educational, healthcare, corporate, criminal justice facilities

  • David E. Dodge 1948

    Principal Architect, Taliesin Architects Ltd., the continuation of the architectural practice established by Frank Lloyd Wright; member, Federation of Swiss Architects; board member, Gesellschaft der Freunde von Bayreuth (Wagner Festival, Beyreuth, Germany); former board member, Detroit Symphony Orchestra

  • Winston Elting 1925 *

    Architect; featured in Life magazine (1947); designed the Chicago Hall language building at Vassar College; has a house featured in the MOMA collection

  • William R. L. Mead 1956 *

    Architect; conceived and coordinated the master plan, Adriaen's Landing (urban revitalization project), Hartford, CT

  • Richard H. Michaelson 1967

    Architect; President, Inner City Properties, Inc., Portland, OR; Advisor Emeritus, State of Oregon for the National Trust for Historic Preservation

  • Henry S. Reeder 1957

    reeder_henry57.jpg

    Architect; Chairman, Founding Principal, ARC/Architectural Resources Cambridge, Inc., Principal-in-Charge of many of the firm's projects, overseeing design and management; specializes in school, university, commercial work

  • Philip Barry Svigals 1966

    Architect; sculptor, Managing Partner, Svigals & Partners, New Haven, CT; Visiting Artist, American Academy of Rome (2009); firm chosen to design the new Sandy Hook Elementary School, Newtown, CT


  • Nader Tehrani 1981

    Tehrani_nader81.jpg

    Founding Principal, NADAAA, a Boston-based architecture firm dedicated to design innovation, interdisciplinary collaboration, the cultivation of new methods of fabrication, and productive dialogue with the construction industry; Professor, Head of Department, Architectural Design, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; award-winning projects include the Tongxian Art Gatehouse in Beijing, the Fleet Library at RISD, the LEED-certified Helios House in Los Angeles, and the LEED-Gold certified Macallen Building in Boston; recipient, 13 Progressive Architecture Awards, the Cooper-Hewitt National Design Award in Architecture, and the American Academy of Arts and Letters Architectural Award

  • Evans Woollen III 1945

    Architect; works include several projects at Hotchkiss, Indianapolis Federal Building, Indiana University Music Center

Art

  • Peter Arno 1922 *

    Cartoonist, 43-year career at The New Yorker, perfected the single-speaker captioned cartoon

  • Fred Cray 1975

    Fred Cray '75<br />Photo copyright Bob Haiko, 2010

    Artist; Guggenheim Fellowship for his work in photography (2003)

  • Colin de Land 1974 *

    Art dealer; radical and compelling figure in New York's art community (1980s, 1990s); ran a number of innovative and highly influential art galleries; launched the careers of several important artists; with his late wife, Pat Hearn, was a founder of the Gramercy International Art Fair and its successor, The Armory Show

  • Rodney H.R. Downes 1958

    Realist painter, author; MacArthur Fellow (2009); Guggenheim Fellowship (1998); inducted, Academy of Arts and Letters

  • Spencer Finch 1980

    Finch_Spencer80.jpg

    Internationally acclaimed American Artist based in Brooklyn, NY; extensive exhibits all over the world; his work is held in museum collections such as the Guggenheim, the Hirshhorn, the Art Institute of Chicago, and the Museum fur Moderne Kunst in Frankfurt; recent public projects include “The River that Flows Both Ways” on the High Line in New York City; the entire façade for the new Johns Hopkins Medical Center, Baltimore; “Trying To Remember the Color of the Sky on That September Morning” the National September 11 Memorial Museum


  • William Kienbusch 1932 *

    Abstract expressionist artist; work can be found in collections of the Smithsonian American Art Museum, Brooklyn Museum of Art, Whitney Museum of American Art

  • Gerald Murphy 1907 *

    Gerald Murphy '07<br /> Photo is Courtesy Estate of Honoria Murphy Donnelly/VAGA, New York, NY

    Talented, versatile American artist, painter; influential figure in the arts in Paris and elsewhere (1920s)

    Take a Closer Look

  • John Edward Otterson Jr. 1925 *

    Artist; Associate Artist on the original ceiling mural on the Empire State Building (1931)(recently restored); Supervising Art Director at Universal Pictures for such classics as The Wolf Man, Son of Frankenstein, and The Mummy’s Hand; nominated for eight Academy Awards (including Arabian Nights, one of the best early Technicolor offerings); left Hollywood to teach and paint, Otis Institute of Art and Design and University of California, Los Angeles; enlisted in the Army Air Corps (1942-1945), stationed at the former Santa Ana Army Air Base (now Costa Mesa); now home of Orange Coast College where two large murals painted by Otterson remain as a commission on Base (1943)


  • Anthony M. Vevers 1944 *

    Artist, central figure of the art world of Provincetown, MA, for five decades; retrospective at the Hollis Taggart Galleries, New York City entitled, “Sailing to Byzantium: The Art of Tony Vevers”; respected professor of art history; important chronicler of the Provincetown art community

Business

  • George Fisher Baker Jr. 1895 *

    Chairman of the Board, First National Bank of New York (now Citibank); under his leadership the Bank became prominent in large-scale national and international financial operations, including the stabilization of the New York stock market after the crash of 1929

  • Kenneth B. Beattie 1943 *

    Pioneer, graphic arts industry; instrumental in introducing what came to be known as pre-press preparation of camera-ready copy

  • Charles H. Bell 1926 *

    President, CEO, General Mills

  • John C. Bierwirth 1942 *

    President, Chief Executive, Chairman, Grumman Corporation, one of the nation’s largest aircraft makers; builder of the Navy’s F6F Hellcat and F-14 Tomcat fighter; developer of the lunar module that landed on the moon in 1969


  • John E. Bierwirth 1913 *

    J._Bierwirth_13.JPG

    Silver Plate AwardPresident, Chairman of the Board, National Distillers; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1943-1962), President (1946-1962), Emeritus (1963)

  • Howard C. Bissell 1955

    howardbissell.jpeg

    Silver Plate AwardChairman, Bissell Companies, Inc., Charlotte, NC, real estate management and development company; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1983-1998); President (1993-1996); Emeritus (1998)

  • Shelby Bonnie 1982

    Allen & Company, Partner; former Chief Executive Officer, Whiskey Media, LLC; Co-founder, former President, CEO, CNET Networks Inc.




  • Richard Lyon Bowditch 1919 *

    Silver Plate AwardSteamship Executive; President, Director, Sprague Steamship Company; President, United States Chamber of Commerce; Trustee, Northeastern University; Chairman of the Board of Advisors, Fletcher School; member, Board of Trustees of MIT

  • Alexander Bryan 1931 *

    Designer, builder, Sunfish and Sailfish sailboats, Yankee-class Iceboat, named by Fortune Magazine as one of the world’s 25 best designed products

  • Roy D. Chapin Jr. 1933 *

    CEO, American Motors Corporation; Automotive Hall of Fame

  • Bernice Chen 1996

    BusinessChen961.jpg

    CEO, CMM International Group


  • Arthur Morris Collens 1899 *

    Silver Plate AwardInsurance executive; organized and headed investment bureau, Phoenix Mutual Life Insurance, President, Chairman of the Board; Director, Trustee, various companies; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1939-1953), President (1942-1946), Emeritus (1954)

  • John G. Coumantaros 1980

    President, Southern Star Shipping Co. Inc.; Board of Directors, Flour Mills of Nigeria PLC; Chairman, Nigerian Bag Manufacturing Company PLC and United Cement Company of Nigeria Ltd.; Board of Trustees, The Buckley School; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (2013-present)


  • Lansing Crane 1963

    Former Chairman, Crane & Company

  • Peter O. Crisp 1950

    Peter O. Crisp '50

    Pioneer, venture capital industry; philanthropist; retired as a founder and managing general partner of Venrock Associates, a limited partnership funded by members of the Rockefeller family; 42 years of service on the boards of Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, Memorial Hospital for Cancer and Allied Diseases, and Sloan-Kettering Institute for Cancer; Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Venture Capital Association (2004); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1974-1982)

  • Edgar Cullman 1936 *

    CullmanEdgar.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardCEO, General Cigar Holdings, Inc.; philanthropist; Yale Medal (1992); George H. W. Bush Lifetime of Leadership Award (2005); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1972-1993), President (1987-1993), Emeritus(1993)


  • Joseph F. Cullman III 1931 *

    BUS_Cullman311.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardPresident, CEO, Philip Morris Company; early practitioner of the leveraged buyout; philanthropist; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1962-1971)

  • Lewis B. Cullman 1937

    L.B.Cullman_.jpg

    Businessman, author, one of the country's leading philanthropists; Chairman Emeritus, Chess-in-the-Schools program; author, Can’t Take It With You: The Art of Making and Giving Money

  • Felipe A. Custer 1972

    Custer_Felipe72.jpg

    Chairman, CEO, Corporacion Custer S.A.; President, Voxiva Peru, which connects the world’s non-internet population to government, health, and education services; founder, Fundacion Felipe Antonio Custer, a foundation that created the “Aprendamos Juntos” program with 12 centers in schools to help children with learning disabilities in the lowest income areas of Lima; author, The Art of Peruvian Cuisine; Director, Youth Orchestra of the Americas, Washington D.C.; Director, Harvard Business School Global Initiative; Advisory Board, David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies at Harvard University

  • Steven B. Dodge 1963

    dodge_steve63.jpg

    Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Windover LLC, a developer of high end homes, a developer/sponsor of urban renewal projects and affordable housing, and a construction management company; former Vice President, Bank of Boston; founder, Chief Executive Officer, American CableSystems Corporation (NASDAQ), a top 20 cable television company with industry leading revenue per subscriber and revenue per home passed, which was merged into Continental Cable in 1988; founder, CEO of American RadioSystems Corporation (NYSE), the revenue and ratings leader in 19 out of 20 markets in the U.S., which was subsequently merged into CBS Radio in 1998; founder, CEO of American Tower Corporation (NYSE), owner and operator of communications towers with market leading positions in the U.S., Mexico, and Brazil, which had and has the highest operating margins among the major tower companies as well as the highest return on assets (retired from AMT in 2004)


  • Gaylord Donnelley 1927 *

    BUS_Donnelley27.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardPresident, CEO, R.R. Donnelley Printing Company; Yale Medal (1972)

  • Thomas J. Edelman 1969

    Edelman_Tom69.jpg

    Co-Founder, Managing Partner, White Deer Energy LP, an energy private equity fund; Chairman of the Board, Berenson & Company; President of the Board, Lenox Hill Neighborhood House; Director, Noble Energy Inc.; Board of Directors, Georgetown University; Co-Founder, former Chairman, CEO, Range Resources Inc., Patina Oil & Gas Corporation, Co-Founder, President, Snyder Oil Corporation; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1994-1999) (2003-present), Chair, Investment Committee

  • William Elfers 1937 *

    Silver Plate AwardPioneer in venture capital; founder, Greylock Partners; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1967-1977), Emeritus (1978)

  • Lawrence Flinn 1953

    Chairman, CEO, Privet Capital, LLC; former Chairman, CEO, United Video Satellite, Inc.; heralded as a pioneer in the cable television industry; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (2003-2014)


  • Henry Ford II 1936 *

    Henry Ford II '36

    Silver Plate AwardCEO, Ford Motor Company; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1954-1956) (1960-1966)

  • William C. Ford Jr. 1975

    William C. Ford, Jr. '75

    Executive Chairman of the Board, Ford Motor Company; Vice Chairman, Detroit Lions football team

  • William C. Ford 1943 *

    Vice Chairman, Ford Motor Company; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1973-1982)


  • Frederick Frank 1950

    BUS_Frank50.jpg

    Pioneer, biotech ventures; Vice Chairman, Peter J. Solomon Company; former Vice Chairman, Director, Lehman Brothers; recognized as one of “Top 100 Living Contributors to Biotechnology” (2005); The Albert Einstein Award from the Weizmann Institute of Science; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1999-2001), President (2000-2001), Emeritus (2001)

  • James G. Gidwitz 1964

    Chairman, CEO, Continental Materials Corporation; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1997-2007)

  • Ronald J. Gidwitz 1963

    Gidwitz_Ron63.jpg

    Co-Founder, GCG Partners; Chairman, Illinois Coalition for Jobs, Growth & Prosperity; President, Founder, Students First Illinois; former President, Chief Executive Officer, Unilever HPC Helene Curtis; former President, Chief Executive Officer, Director, Helene Curtis; Boards of Directors, Continental Materials Corporation, Kapstone Paper and Packaging Corporation; former Director, Prairie Packaging, SEI Technologies; Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Field Museum of Natural History; Board member, Rush-Presbyterian-St. Luke's Medical Center, Museum of Science and Industry, Lyric Opera of Chicago, City Colleges of Chicago; Governor, Boys and Girls Clubs of America, Council for Aid to Education; Chairman, Economic Freedom Alliance and the New Prosperity Foundation; former Chairman of the Economic Development Commission of the City of Chicago; former Chairman, Illinois State Board of Education; Crain's Chicago Business Executive of the Year (1988); Distinguished Service Award by the National Association of State Boards of Education (2003)

  • S. Parker Gilbert 1952

    Chairman Emeritus, Morgan Stanley Group; Board of Trustees, Morgan Library, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation; Director, Josiah H. Macy Foundation, Taubman Centers, Inc., Bessemer Securities Corporation; Managing Director of Bessemer Securities LLC; Advisory Board, Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1983-1993)

  • Peter Grauer 1964

    Chairman, Bloomberg L.P.; Bloomberg Board of Trustees; President, Executive Council, Inner-City Scholarship Fund of New York; Managing Director, Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette; Managing Director, Senior Partner, CSFB Private Equity; founder, DLJ Merchant Banking Partners, DLJ Investment Partners; Lead Director, Davita, Inc.; Chairman Emeritus, Board of Directors, The Big Apple Circus; Chairman of the External Advisory Board, Undergraduate Honors Program and the Johnson Center for Undergraduate Excellence at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; President, Pomfret School Board of Trustees; Board member, USA Cycling Development Foundation, Prostate Cancer Foundation; Trustee, Rockefeller University; former President of the Board of Trustees, Irvington Institute for Immunological Research, Greenwich Library's Peterson Business Award (2010)

  • Stephen D. Greenberg 1966

    Managing Director (sports and media industries), Allen & Company; Former Deputy Commissioner, Major League Baseball; co-founder, Fusient Media Ventures (a New York-based sports and media company), Classic Sports Network; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1981-1986)


  • James B. Hamann 1985

    Inventor, owner, eGO electric moped

  • David R. Hathaway 1962

    Retired Partner, Venrock Associates; Yale University Development Board; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1992-2000); President (1996-2000)


  • Richard Y.R. Holkar 1962

    President, Ahilya Hotels, New Delhi, India

  • Eugene K. Lawson 1957

    International Advisory Council, APCO, a public affairs and strategic communications firm; former Head, U.S.-Russia Business Council (USRBC); previously served at the Department of Labor as Deputy Under Secretary of Labor for International Affairs; former Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for East-West Trade, Department of Commerce; former Staff Assistant, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for East Asia and the Pacific; former U.S. Ambassador, International Labor Organization in Geneva; Nunn-Lugar Medal (2003); Order of Friendship from Russia's President Vladimir Pultin (2007)

  • Robert Lehman 1908 *

    American banker; assumed leadership role of Lehman Brothers bank when his father retired (1925); often quoted as saying, "bet on people"; under his leadership, the bank concentrated on rapidly developing consumer industries with financing deals arranged in retailing, airlines, and the entertainment business; owner, extensive and important art collection; Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Metropolitan Museum of Art

    Take a Closer Look

  • Thomas J. “Tim” Litle IV 1958

    Litle_Thomas58.gif

    Co-founder, Chairman, Litle & Co., which helped pave the way for the broad acceptance of credit cards within the catalog and direct marketing fields; inducted, Direct Marketing Association’s Hall of Fame (2005); guided his company to a number one ranking on Inc. Magazine’s list of the fastest-growing companies in the U.S. (2006); board positions at more than ten non-profit organizations and more than ten publicly-held/privately-held companies

  • Alan Y.K. Lo 1999

    Lo_Alan99.jpg


    Entrepreneur, Hong Kong restaurateur, co-founder of Hong Kong-based Press Room Group (along with Paulo Pong ’96 and a third partner); owner, operator food and beverage outlets; The Press Room, a French-European brasserie; Classified, a collection of neighborhood cafes specializing in cheese, breads, and wines; The Pawn, a modern British concept housed in a local heritage building; featured (along with Pong) in Business Week as two of Asia’s best young entrepreneurs (2008); Chairman, NGO, Charity Hong Kong Ambassadors of Design; advisory group member, ART HK (Hong Kong International Art Fair); non-official member, Hong Kong Government’s Tourism Strategy Group; non-official member, Hong Kong Government’s Business Facilitation Advisory Committee; curator for arts, city integration & events of 2009 Hong Kong-Shenzhen Bi-City Biennale of Urbanism\Architecture


  • Jon B. Lovelace Jr. 1944 *

    Lovelace_091.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardPioneer, mutual fund business; President, CEO, Capital Group


  • Dan W. Lufkin 1949

    Silver Plate AwardFounding Partner, Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette; first Director, Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection; outdoorsman and conservationist; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1970-1988)

  • David L. Luke III 1941

    Silver Plate AwardRetired President, CEO, Westvaco Corporation; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1970-1983), President (1975-1980), Emeritus (1983)

  • John Luke 1967

    Chairman, CEO, MeadWestvaco Corporation

  • John A. Luke 1944 *

    President, CEO, Westvaco Corporation

  • Cristina Mariani-May 1989

    MarianiMay_Cristina89.jpg

    Family Proprietor, Co-CEO, Banfi Vintners (America’s leading wine importer) and the award-winning Castello Banfi Vineyard Estate, Montalcino, Tuscany

  • Forrest Mars 1949

    Silver Plate AwardRetired Co-President, Mars, Inc.; rancher; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1982-1992) (1995-2014), Vice President (1995-2014)


  • John Mars 1953

    Retired Co-President, Mars, Inc.

  • Mark P. Mays 1981

    President, CEO, Clear Channel Communications

  • Randall T. Mays 1983

    Vice Chairman, Clear Channel Communications

  • Atholl McBean 1900 *

    EDU_McBean001.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardFounder, Stanford Research Institute, Professor of Industrial Management, Graduate School of Business, Stanford (1935-1948); joined Gladding, McBean & Company (clay and architectural terra cotta products) established by his father and others; President, San Francisco Chamber of Commerce; organized, first President, Industrial Association of San Francisco; appointed Chairman of the Board of the Golden Gate International Exposition

  • Robert C. McCormack 1958

    GOV_McCormack58.jpg

    Former Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense; Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Industrial and International Programs; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense; Assistant Secretary of the Navy; Co-founder, Partner, Advisory Director, Trident Capital, Lake Forest, IL; former Senior Vice President, Dillon, Read, and Company; Vice President, Principal, Managing Director, Morgan Stanley; Board of Directors, Meadwestvaco, Northern Trust; Distinguished Alumni Award - Graduate School of Business, University of Chicago (2001); Department of Defense Distinguished Service Medal (1989); The Vietnam Service Medal (1966); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1993-1995)


  • Raymond J. McGuire 1975

    Raymond J. McGuire ’75

    Head Global Banking, Citigroup Inc.; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1985-1995)

  • William Gelon McKnight Jr. 1930 *

    Silver Plate AwardLawyer; Partner, Eastman Dillon Union Securities; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1957-1973), Emeritus (1974)

  • Jodie Watt McLean 1986

    McLeanJodie.jpg

    President, Chief Investment Officer, Edens and Avant, one of the nation’s leading private owners and developers of neighborhood shopping places in primary markets throughout the East Coast

  • George W. Mead II 1946

    Retired Chairman, Consolidated Papers, Inc.

  • C.S. Harding Mott 1925 *

    Silver Plate AwardTransformer of the Weston-Mott Company from a manufacturer of wire wheels to the world’s largest axle company; subsequent negotiator of the company’s merger with General Motors

  • John Miller Musser 1926 *

    Musser_26.JPG

    Silver Plate AwardPhilanthropist, Weyerhaeuser Company executive, community leader; joined the General Timber Company, a Weyerhaeuser subsidiary, as an auditor, St. Paul offices; rose to become its President as well as an officer or board member in many other Weyerhaeuser firms, including a long tenure on the Weyerhaeuser Company Board of Directors; Trustee of Carleton College, Yale University, and the Aspen Institute for Humanistic Studies; Yale Medal (1970); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1976-1979)

  • Philip W. Pillsbury 1920 *

    President, Chairman of the Board, Pillsbury Company (founded by his grandfather); Yale Medal (1963); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1952-1953)


  • Paulo K. Pong 1996

    Founder, Altaya Wines Limited; Entrepreneur, Hong Kong restaurateur; owner, operator (along with Alan Y.K. Lo '99 and a third partner), French-European brasserie called the Press Room, a wine and cheese shop called Classified, and their latest endeavor featuring modern British cuisine, The Pawn; Lo and Pong were featured in Business Week as two of Asia's best young entrepreneurs (2008)


  • David B. Putnam 1932 *

    Founder, Northeast Airlines, along with his step-mother, Amelia Earhart, and other aviation pioneers

  • George A. Ranney 1958

    Ranney_George58.jpg

    President, CEO, Chicago Metropolis 2020, a membership organization of leading area business and civic leaders working together to ensure the preeminence of the Chicago Metropolitan Region in the 21st century; Chair, Chief Executive, Prairie Holdings Corporation, the firm developing Prairie Crossing, a nationally recognized conservation community in north suburban Grayslake; former Vice President, General Counsel, Inland Steel Industries

  • John S. Reed 1935 *

    Silver Plate Award CEO, Santa Fe Pacific Railroad; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1965-1981)

  • T. Russell Shields 1959

    Silver Plate Award

    Businessman; founder, Chair, Ygomi LLC (Shields Enterprises International, Connexis, ArrayComm), delivers innovative software and technology; founder, Cellular Telecommunications and Internet Association; first President, Automotive Multimedia Interface Collaboration; former Chair of the Committee on Communications of the Transportation Research Board (National Research Council); founding officer and Director, Intelligent Transportation Society of America; founder, Director, ITS World Congress; Fellow, Society of Automotive Engineers (2007); SAE-Delco Electronics Intelligent Transportation Systems Award (1998); inducted, inaugural class, ITS America’s ITS Hall of Fame (2008); University of Chicago Booth School of Business Distinguished Alumni Award, Entrepreneurship (2008); inaugural U.S. member, ITS World Congress Hall of Fame (2010)


  • Edson W. Spencer 1943 *

    President, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Director, Honeywell; Chairman, Ford Foundation; Chairman, Mayo Foundation; Chairman, Humphrey Institute; Chairman, Commission on United States–Japan Relations for the 21st Century; Chairman, United States–Japan Business Council; Chairman, Business Roundtable Task Force on International Trade and Investment; member, USTR’s Advisory Committee for Trade Negotiations; member, Presidential-appointed United States–Japan Economic Relations Group, member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, member, Council on Foreign Relations; founder, Advisory Council, Yellowstone National Park Foundation; member, National Parks Conservation Association; Rhodes Scholar, Oxford University


  • Robert Chapman Sprague 1918 *

    Silver Plate AwardManufacturer; founder, Sprague Electric Company, North Adams, MA; Chairman, Pine Cobble School; Distinguished Citizen Award at Bates College (1958)

  • Frank A. Sprole 1938 *

    BUS_Sprole38.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardVice Chairman, Bristol-Myers Corporation; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1970-1985), President (1980-1985), Emeritus (1985)

  • Harold Stanley 1904 *

    H._Stanley_04.JPG

    Silver Plate AwardInvestment banker; one of the founders of Morgan Stanley; National Commercial Bank, Albany, NY; J. G. White & Company, NYC; Guaranty Trust Company, NY, Vice President , President, The Guaranty Company; Partner, J.P. Morgan & Company; President, Morgan Stanley & Company, Inc., Partner, Limited Partner; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1935-1955), Emeritus (1956)

  • Charles H. Stapper 1952 *

    Inventor, read-only memory (ROM) (1960s), which forms the basis for much of today’s publishing and information retrieval technology; developer, IBM (33 years); six Inventions of Innovation awards

  • Jere W. Thompson 1950

    Retired President, The Williamsburg Corporation; member of the Dallas family who built an ice business into the world’s largest convenience store chain, 7-Eleven

  • John P. Thompson 1943 *

    Member of the Dallas family who built an ice business into the world’s largest convenience store chain, 7-Eleven

  • John L. Thornton 1972

    John L. Thornton

    Professor, Director, Global Leadership Program, Tsinghua University School of Economics and Management, Chairman, International Advisory Board; Chairman, Board of Trustees, Brookings Institution; Chairman, Barrick Gold Corporation; Honorary Fellow, St. John's College, Oxford (2009); Friendship Award, People's Republic of China (2008), the highest honor accorded to a non-Chinese citizen, named by the Chinese government as one of 15 'foreign experts' who have made the most significant contribution to China's social and economic development over three decades; Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2007); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees(1996-present), President (2001-2011), Officer-at-Large (2011-present)


  • Burton Tremaine 1940 *

    Business leader; President, Wadsworth Atheneum

  • Francis T. Vincent Jr. 1956

    BusinessVincent56.jpg


    Silver Plate AwardFormer President, CEO, Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc.; Eighth Commissioner, Major League Baseball; author, The Last Commissioner; The Gift of His Example: George Van Santvoord of Hotchkiss; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1975-1989), President (1985-1987), Emeritus (1989)


  • Kenneth L. Wallach 1964

    Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer, Central National-Gottesman Inc., a leading worldwide distributor of pulp and paper products; Trustee, American Museum of Natural History, National Book Foundation, 92nd Street Y; member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Council on Foreign Relations


  • Arthur K. Watson 1938 *

    BUS_Watson38.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardPresident, CEO, IBM World Trade; Ambassador to France; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1956-1974), President (1967-1970)


  • Theodore P. Zoli III 1984

    Engineer; nationally recognized expert in long span bridges; VP, National Bridge Chief Engineer in charge of technical aspects, HNTB Corporation of New York; led the design of many bridge projects including the Leonard P. Zakim Bunker Hill Bridge, Boston, Sixth Street Viaduct, Milwaukee, Blennerhassett Island Bridge (between West Virginia and Ohio), Bob Kerrey Pedestrian Bridge (between Nebraska and Iowa), Lake Champlain Bridge (between New York and Vermont); MacArthur Fellow (2009); ENR magazine’s Award of Excellence honor (2012)


Education

  • Timothy R. Bazemore 1978

    Headmaster, New Canaan Country School, New Canaan, CT

  • Gretchen J. Biedron 1983

    Co-Founder, President of the Board of Trustees, The Willow School, Gladstone, NJ

  • John E. “Jack” Bierwirth 1965

    Former President, CEO, Outward Bound; Superintendent of Herricks Schools, New Hyde Park, NY; former Superintendent, Portland, Oregon, School Systems

  • Everett N. Case 1918 *

    EDU_Case18.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardPresident, Colgate University

  • John R. Chandler Jr. 1953

    Tenth Headmaster of Hotchkiss (1995-1996)

  • Chisholm S. Chandler 1985

    Headmaster, Salisbury School, Salisbury, CT

  • Thomas H. Chappell 1924 *

    Fifth Headmaster of Hotchkiss (1955-1960); ordained minister

  • Edward S. Cooke Jr. 1973

    Professor of American Decorative Arts, Department of History, Yale University

  • Jennifer G. Daly 1980

    Principal, Bridge Boston Charter School; founder, school for at-risk children, Epiphany Middle School, Boston; Hotchkiss Community Service Award


  • Ian R. Desai 2000

    Society of Fellows, University of Chicago; former Postdoctoral Associate, lecturer, South Asian Studies and History, Yale University; Rhodes Scholar, Oxford University; University of Chicago (Phi Beta Kappa), Binyon Prize for Distinction in Humanistic Pursuits in the College Community, Brooker Prize, Hawthorne Travel Prize, elected a Student Marshal, the College’s highest award for academic achievement and leadership; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (2007-present)


  • A. Richard Diebold Jr. 1952 *

    Diebold_AR52.jpg

    Professor Emeritus of Anthropology, University of Arizona, specialized in comparative and historical Indo-European studies, historical comparative linguistics, general and theoretical linguistics, psycholinguistics, personality in culture, and transcultural psychiatry; Founder and Director, Salus Mundi Foundation (which primarily funded Indo-European studies, including endowments at Harvard, Oxford, University of Arizona, UC Berkeley, UCLA, and Yale); Founder and Director, Diebold Foundation (predecessor to Salus Mundi Foundation, it also supported Indo-European projects, including several at UT Austin); Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, Stanford University; Visiting Lecturer, Department of Linguistics, University of California, Berkeley; Fellow, Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences; Acting Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, Stanford University; Assistant Professor, Department of Social Relations and Department of Linguistics, Harvard University; Consultant, Langley Porter Neuropsychiatric Institute; Research Fellow in Linguistics, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University; Anthropology Co-Editor, Bobbs-Merril Reprint Series in the Social Sciences


  • Willard F. Enteman II 1955

    Former President, Bowdoin College; author; Professor of Philosophy, Rhode Island College

  • Theodore S. Faunce 1969

    Head of School, Chinese International School, Hong Kong

  • Peter S. Fernald 1954

    Professor of Psychology, Springfield College (3 years); College of Liberal Arts, University of New Hampshire (46 years); primary academic focus - development of effective methods for teaching and learning the discipline of psychology; textbook co-author with brother Dodge (Hotchkiss 1952); published researcher and writer; practicing psychotherapist; recipient, American Psychological Foundation Distinguished Teaching of Psychology Award and the University of New Hampshire's Jean Brierley Award for Excellence in Teaching


  • Meredith D. "Mark" Gall 1959

    Psychologist and teacher educator; Professor Emeritus, University of Oregon, served as director of graduate studies in curriculum and instruction, Chairman, teacher education department; senior author of Educational Research: An Introduction (8th ed.), Clinical Supervision and Teacher Development (6th ed.), Applying Educational Research (6th ed.); executive and consulting editor for research journals; Fellow of the American Psychological Association and American Educational Research Association


  • Prosser Gifford 1947

    gifford_prosser47.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardFormer Director of Scholarly Programs, Library of Congress; Rhodes Scholar; teaching appointments, Yale University, Amherst College (Professor of History, first Dean of Faculty); Deputy Director, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars; Visiting Scholar, Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris; Trustee, Concord Academy; Trustee, Chairman of the Board (12 years) Marine Biology Laboratory, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; Library of Congress special programs included the establishment of the Japan Documentation Center; organization a major exhibition of Treasures from the Bibliotheque nationale de France; setting up of the Library of Congress/Ameritech National Digital Library competition, Mellon Foreign Area Fellowship competition; editor of volumes on African history; Founding President, nonprofit organization, Merton College, Oxford; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1970-1981)


  • Arthur L. Goodhart 1908 *

    Silver Plate AwardDistinguished in law; Fellow, Corpus Christi College and University; helped to found the Cambridge Law Journal and served as editor; editor, Law Quarterly Review, holding the position for fifty years; Chair of Jurisprudence at Oxford; appointed, Master of University College, first American to head an Oxford college; Honorary Knight of the British Empire in recognition of outstanding services in the common interests of two countries; Honorary Bencher of Lincoln's Inn (1938), King's Counsel (1943), only the second American to ever be so distinguished

  • Lyttleton B. Gould Jr. 1939 *

    Headmaster, Far Hills Country Day School, Far Hills, NJ; founder, first Headmaster, Purnell School, Pottersville, NJ; Trustee, Miss Porter's School, Holton-Arms School, Garrison Forest School, Briarcliff College, and others

  • A. Whitney Griswold 1925 *

    Silver Plate AwardPresident, Yale University


  • Walter Phelps Hall 1901 *

    Walter_P._Hall_01.JPG

    Silver Plate AwardProfessor of History; Instructor of History, Amherst College; Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, (Dodge Professor of History), Princeton; Author, Iron out of Calvary, Essays in Nineteenth Century Thought; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1928-1932)

  • Katherine J. Hite 1979

    Hite_Katherine79.jpg

    Professor of Political Science, Chair of the Political Science Department, Frederick Ferris Thompson Chair, Vassar College; lecturer on university campuses and at other social institutions; former Program Coordinator for the Columbia University-New York University National Resource Center in Latin American and Caribbean Studies; Adjunct Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science; first an Associate and then Acting Director, Columbia's Institute of Latin American and Iberian Studies; has taught courses in comparative and Latin American politics and contemporary social movements, her research has been supported by the Fulbright Foundation, the Social Science Research Council, and the Ford Foundation; Author, Politics and the Art of Commemoration: Memorials to Struggle in Latin America and Spain (Routledge Press, 2011) and When the Romance Ended: Leaders of the Chilean Left, 1968-1998 (Columbia University Press, 2000); co-editor, The Politics of Memory in Chile: From Pinochet to Bachelet (Lynn Rienner Publications) and Sustaining Human Rights in the Twenty-First Century: Strategies from Latin America (Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars and Johns Hopkins University Press); President of the Board, Center for Creative Education, Kingston, NY


  • Arthur Howe 1908 *

    A._Howe_08.JPG

    Silver Plate AwardPresident, Hampton Institute; Chaplain, teacher, Loomis School; Assistant Headmaster, Chaplain, Taft School; Associate Professor of Citizenship, Dartmouth College

  • Arthur Howe Jr. 1938

    Silver Plate AwardRetired President, American Field Service; former Dean of Admissions, Yale University

  • Roger Sherman Loomis 1905 *

    Medieval, Arthurian Scholar; Rhodes Scholar, New College, Oxford University; honorary degrees, Columbia, Williams, University of Wales, University of Rennes (France); attended the first International Arthurian Congress, (Truro, Cornwall), where he and other scholars investigated Arthurian legends; member, International Arthurian Society (President, American Branch), Modern Language Association, Modern Humanities Research Association, American Humanist Association; Medieval Academy of America, Fellow; instructor, University of Illinois at Urbana, Columbia University, member, Columbia's English faculty, Emeritus; Eastman Professor, Oxford University; author; Arthurian Tradition and Chretien de Troyes (Haskins Medal of the Medieval Academy of America)

  • Charles P. Lord 1952

    Former Headmaster, St. Timothy’s School, Stevenson, MD; former Headmaster, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD

  • Stephen R. MacKinnon 1959

    Professor of History, former Director of the Center for Asian Studies, Arizona State University; author, Power and Politics in Late Imperial China, China Reporting: An Oral History of American Journalism in the 1930s and 1940s, Agnes Smedley: Life and Times of an American Radical, Wuhan, 1938: War, Refugees and the Making of Modern China; Senior Fulbright Research, American Council of Learned Societies, Committee on Scholarly Communication with China, Pacific Cultural Foundation and American Institute of Indian Studies, Fulbright-Hays, ACLS-CSCC, Nanjing Hopkins Center for Research, China; visiting scholar, Hoover (Stanford), UC Berkeley, University of British Columbia, University of Hong Kong, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (Beijing)

  • Hugh A. Madden 1953 *

    Headmaster, The Wheeler School (1968-1980), led the school through a decade of dramatic and critical change – from single-sex to co-ed, from boarding to day


  • Scott F. Meadow 1973

    Meadow_Scott73.jpg

    Clinical Professor of Entrepreneurship, University Of Chicago Booth School of Business (awarded the Phoenix Prize 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005) and The Faculty Excellence Award (2010), has taught 8000 students at Chicago Booth, in Entrepreneurial Finance and Private Equity, Commercializing Innovation (which he created), the New Venture Challenge, and is the faculty advisor for the Venture Capital Investment Competition; Associate Partner, Senior Advisor, Edgewater Growth Capital Partners; recognized by Venture One as one of the outstanding healthcare investors in the industry; recipient of the Richard J. Daley Medal (2011) (acknowledges a single individual who has given direct and extraordinary support to the state of Illinois by participating in or being an advocate for the venture capital and private equity industry); designated by Business Week's “Guide to the Best Business Schools” (2003, 8th edition) and (2005, 9th edition) as one of the outstanding entrepreneurial professors in the country; since 1982 he has been an investor in the Private Equity industry, representative investments include Coventry Corporation, HEALTHSOUTH, Sunrise Assisted Living, Managed Health Network, Aspen Education Services, MedPartners, Barrier Safe, ECIN, The Sports Authority, Ulta Salons, CompUSA, and Staples; he has testified as an expert witness and remains an advisor to domestic and international private Equity partnerships


  • William K. Muir Jr. 1949

    Professor Emeritus of Political Science, University of California, Berkeley; author, The Bully Pulpit: The Presidential Leadership of Ronald Reagan; Legislature: California’s School for Politics; Police: Streetcorner Politicians, (Pulitzer Prize nominee)

  • Jonathan B. O'Brien 1956

    Retired Headmaster, St. Andrew's School, Middletown, DE; former Assistant Headmaster, Westminster School, Simsbury, CT

  • A. William Olsen Jr. 1939 *

    Headmaster A. William Olsen '39, left, presents the 1964 Alumni Award to Zeph Stewart '39.

    Silver Plate AwardSixth Headmaster of Hotchkiss (1960-1981)


  • Peter S. Philip 1981

    Former Head of School, The Tower School, Marblehead, MA


  • Thomas W. Philip 1980

    Headmaster, Brunswick School, Greenwich, CT


  • William V.N. Philip 1979

    Headmaster, Westminster School, Simsbury, CT


  • Jerome J. Pollitt 1953

    Pollitt_Jerome53.jpg

    Sterling Professor Emeritus, Classical Archeology and the History of Art, Greek Art, Yale University; author of Art and Experience in Classical Greece, The Ancient View of Greek Art, and Art in the Hellenistic Age; Dean of the Yale Graduate School of Arts and Sciences ( 1986-1991); one of few individuals in Yale's history to have served as chair of two departments - Classics (1971-1972 and 1975-1977) and History of Art (1981-1984); William Clyde DeVane Medal from the Yale chapter of Phi Beta Kappa for distinguished scholarship and teaching, Wilbur Lucius Cross Medal from the Alumni Association of the Yale Graduate School




  • Charles W. Robinson 1946

    Director, Baltimore County Public Library; President, Public Library Association; member, Council of the American Library Association; Public Library Association Presidential Citation in recognition of extraordinary service and commitment to the advancement of the Public Library Association (1991)

  • Jean Weinberg Rose 1980

    Rose_Jean80.jpg

    Founder, Eye on Art, an art education and consulting business; Advisory Board of the New York Chapter of the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1995-present), Vice President (1999-2011), President (2011-present)


  • Saturnino L. Salas 1948 *

    Professor of Mathematics, Yale University, Wesleyan University, University of Connecticut; author and co-author of several math books including Calculus - One and Several Variables (now in its tenth edition, translated into several languages, used by well over a million students)


  • Charles R.S. Shepard 1945 *

    Shepard_Charles45.JPG

    Founding Headmaster, Phoenix Country Day School, Phoenix, AZ; Headmaster, Hamden Hall Country Day, Hamden, CT

  • Timothy Baker Shutt 1968

    Shutt_Timothy68.jpg

    Professor of Humanities; Director, The Integrated Program in Humane Studies (Kenyon College); Instructor in Medieval and Renaissance Literature; duPont Fellow (University of Virginia); Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow; Trustee Award for Distinguished Teaching; Senior Cup (4 times, presented to the community member who in the judgment of the senior class has contributed the most to Kenyon); Author, or leading author and editor, of seventeen recorded courses, with accompanying short books, among them Hebrews, Greeks, and Romans: The Foundations of Western Civilization (2003); Monsters, Gods, and Heroes: Approaching the Epic in Literature (2004); Wars that Made the Western World: The Persian Wars, the Peloponnesian War, and the Punic Wars (2005), Dante's Divine Comedy (2006), Masterpieces of Medieval Literature (2006); Take Me Out to the Ballgame: A History of Baseball in America (2008), High Seas, High Stakes: Naval Battles that Changed the World (2008); A History of Ancient Sparta: Valor, Virtue, Devotion in the Greek Golden Age (2009), The Iliad and the Odyssey of Homer (2012), Germans and Celts: The Northern Cultural Heritage of Europe (2012)


  • Walter Sinnott-Armstrong 1973

    Chauncey Stillman Professor in Practical Ethics, Department of Philosophy, Kenan Institute for Ethics, Duke University; former Professor of Philosophy and Legal Studies, Dartmouth College

  • Ramsay C. Stabler 1973

    Former Headmaster, St. Anne's Episcopal School, Denver, CO; Director of Development, St. Elizabeth's School, Denver, CO

  • Zeph Stewart 1939 *

    Headmaster A. William Olsen '39, left, presents the 1964 Alumni Award to Zeph Stewart '39.

    Silver Plate AwardProfessor of Classics, Harvard University; Guggenheim Fellowship; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1966-1987); Emeritus (1987)

  • John L. Thornton 1972

    John L. Thornton

    Professor, Director, Global Leadership Program, Tsinghua University School of Economics and Management, Chairman, International Advisory Board; Chairman, Board of Trustees, Brookings Institution; Chairman, Barrick Gold Corporation; Honorary Fellow, St. John's College, Oxford (2009); Friendship Award, People's Republic of China (2008), the highest honor accorded to a non-Chinese citizen, named by the Chinese government as one of 15 'foreign experts' who have made the most significant contribution to China's social and economic development over three decades; Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences (2007); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees(1996-present), President (2001-2011), Officer-at-Large (2011-present)


  • Brainerd A. Thresher 1914*

    Thresher_Brainerd14.jpg

    Faculty member, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; appointed MIT’s first full time Admissions Director (1936); a pioneer in development of the College Entrance Examination Board (Chairman) and in the creation of the SAT exam system; involved in the selection process of scientists and engineers who worked on the Manhattan Project during WW II; author College Admissions and the Public Interest, a text still often recommended reading for those new in admissions


  • George van Santvoord 1908 *

    George Van Santvoord '08


    Silver Plate AwardFourth Headmaster of Hotchkiss (1926-1955); Rhodes Scholar; member, Yale Corporation; Doctor of Humane Letters, Yale University (1961); honorary degrees from Princeton and Williams

    Take a Closer Look


  • Christopher Winship 1968

    Diker - Tishman Professor of Sociology, Harvard University; faculty, Harvard Kennedy School of Government

Entertainment

  • Bradford Dillman 1947

    Actor; films, A Certain Smile, Escape from the Planet of the Apes, The Way We Were; production, A Long Day's Journey Into Night

  • Alexander T. Dodge 1989

    Dodge_Alexander89.jpg

    Award-winning set and costume designer; Broadway credits, Present Laughter (Tony nomination 2010), Trust, Old Acquaintance, Butley, Hedda Gabler; Off-Broadway credits, The Understudy, Chaucer in Rome, Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Toward the Somme (Lucille Lortel Award); operas, II Trittico, Der Waffenschmied, Lohengrin, The Flying Dutchman; Boston’s Elliot Norton Award (two), Independent Reviewers of New England Award (three)

  • Thomas W. Durant 1919 *

    Durant.JPG

    Actor; films, The List of Adrian Messenger, Return to Peyton Place, The Red Badge of Courage; internationally-known Steeplechaser, rode several times in the Grand National at the Aintree course as the leading amateur rider

  • John M. Hoysradt 1922 *

    Actor; Stage name, John Hoyt; film, television, theater: Overture; Ziegfield Follies of 1936; Julius Caesar; portrayed Dr. Philip Boyse, Star Trek's first pilot; The Cage; O.S.S.; When Worlds Collide; Blackboard Jungle; Spartacus; Lost Continent; The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing; Forever Darling; Desperately Seeking Susan; Fireside Theatre; The Lone Ranger; Gunsmoke; Wagon Train; The Rifleman; Death Valley Days; Rawhide; Maverick; The Wild Wild West; Make Room for Daddy; The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show; Leave It to Beaver; Petticoat Junction; The Munsters; Get Smart; The Beverly Hillbillies; The Untouchables; Dr. Kildare; The Man From U.N.C.L.E.; Perry Mason; Hogan's Heroes; Twilight Zone

  • Peter H. Hunt 1957

    Director, theater, television productions; Tony Award, 1776 (musical); NY Drama Critics Award (1969), London Critics Award (1970), Christopher Award (1972), Edgar Award (1982), Ace Award (1983)

  • Allison Janney 1977

    Actress; productions include Taming of the Shrew, A View from the Bridge (Tony Award nomination, Drama League Award for outstanding artist), 9 to 5, The Autumn Garden, Present Laughter (Outer Critics Circle Award, Actors' Equity award 2010); television appearances include Lost, Family Guy, Phineas and Ferb, Two and a Half Men, Frasier, The West Wing (Emmy Award), Mom; films include Drop Dead Gorgeous, American Beauty, 10 Things I Hate About You, Nurse Betty, The Hours, How to Deal, Juno, Hairspray,The Help


  • Robert A. Jordan 1955 *

    American stage, screen, actor; Golden Globe award; long-time member of the New York Shakespeare Festival; On and Off-Broadway productions; films, Logan’s Run, Old Boyfriends, Les Misérables, Raise the Titanic!, The Friends of Eddie Coyle, The Yakuza, The Secret of My Success, The Hunt for Red October, Gettysburg

  • Benedict M.P. Mulroney 1993

    Mulroney_Ben93.jpg

    Canadian television host; co-host, etalk, entertainment news show; former host, Canadian Idol; Good Morning America weekend co-host


  • Lily Rabe 2000

    Rabe_Lily00.jpg

    Actress; Broadway productions include Steel Magnolias, The American Plan, Heartbreak House, The Merchant of Venice; Off-Broadway productions include Crimes of the Heart, Colder Than Here; films include Never Again, Mona Lisa Smile, No Reservations, The Toe Tactic, All Good Things, Weakness, Letters from the Big Man; television appearances include Law & Order, Saving Grace, Medium, The Good Wife, Exit Strategy, American Horror Story


  • Albert W. Selden 1940 *

    Broadway producer; three Tony Awards (including one for his role as co-producer, Man of La Mancha); instrumental in the restoration of the landmark Goodspeed Opera House, East Haddam, CT, which reopened with Mr. Selden as its Managing Director

  • Tom Werner 1967

    WernerRGB.jpg

    Partner, The Carsey-Werner Company, productions include That ’70s Show, 3rd Rock from the Sun, The Cosby Show, Cybill, Davis Rules, A Different World, Grace Under Fire, Roseanne; Chairman: Boston Red Sox, Liverpool Football Club, and New England Sports Network


  • Peter Werner 1964

    Director, Producer; President, A Joyful Noise Unlimited; productions, In the Region of Ice (Academy Award); Prisoners; Don't Cry, It's Only Thunder (Christopher Award); Two Mothers for Zachary (GLAAD Award); No Man's Land; The Good Policeman; Lone Justice; Moonlighting; Men; Middle Ages; House of Frankenstein; Mama Flora's Family (Emmy Award); Battered; I Married a Centerfold; Sins of the Father; LBJ: The Early Years; The Image (ACE Award); Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes; Ned Blessing: The True Story of My Life; Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story

Environment

  • Herster Barres 1952

    President, Reforest the Tropics, Inc., which is developing a model to offset U.S. CO² emissions through tropical reforestation projects; former United Nations forestry officer; Environmental Protection Agency Award

  • Margot Stabler Bass 1988

    Executive Director, Finding Species, which seeks to eradicate species’ extinctions by bridging the communications gap among scientists, conservationists, and the public; has identified 20,000 trees in Ecuador for the Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute

  • Richard A. Buck 1928 *

    Organizer, Restoration of Atlantic Salmon in America, Inc.; U.S. Commissioner, North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Organization; International Atlantic Salmon Hall of Fame, New Brunswick, Canada

  • James R. Compton 1940 *

    Environmentalist, peace activist, humanitarian; President, Compton Foundation, supporter of local river and watershed groups across the country in their efforts to achieve their restoration and protection goals through The Clean Water Act of 1972; Chairman of the Board, Fund For Peace; President, The National Conference for Community and Justice; Anti-Defamation League’s Service Award, Hotchkiss Community Service Award; honored by The Fund for Peace with the creation of the James R. Compton Peace Award in his name

  • John N. Conyngham IV 1975

    Research ecologist, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ Research and Development Center, Missoula, MT

  • B. Reid Detchon 1966

    Detchon_Bryan66.jpg

    Vice President for Energy and Climate, United Nations Foundation; Executive Director, Energy Future Coalition, a broad-based non-partisan public policy initiative supported by the United Nations Foundation that seeks to bring about change in U.S. energy policy

  • Strachan Donnelley 1960 *

    Founder, President, Center for Humans and Nature; former President, Hastings Center, a bioethics research group focusing on the environment, healthcare, and biotechnology; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1988-1998)

  • Anthony P. Grassi 1962

    Former Chairman, The Nature Conservancy

  • Jonathan Harris 1965

    Director, Tufts University’s Global Development and Environment Institute; author, Environmental and Natural Resource Economics: A Contemporary Approach

  • George C. Hixon 1955

    Silver Plate AwardChairman, Parks & Wildlife Foundation of Texas; San Antonio Anglers Club Conservationist of the Year Award, Game Conservation International’s Conservationist of the Year Award, Chevron Conservation Award; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1977-1991)

  • Jay H. Lehr 1953

    President, Environmental Education Enterprises; Science Director, Heartland Institute; nation’s first Ph.D. in ground water hydrology, University of Arizona; Head, Association of Ground Water Scientists and Engineers; editor, Journals of Ground Water, Ground Water Monitoring Review

  • Kathleen Touhey Moore 1989

    touhey.jpg

    Manager, International Fund for Animal Welfare; former Director, Cape Cod Stranding Network, rescue organization to save stranded whales and other mammals; Hotchkiss Community Service Award

  • Donal O’Brien 1952 *

    OBrien52.jpg

    Former Chairman of the Board, Atlantic Salmon Federation; former Chairman, National Audubon Society; Vice-Chair, Nature Conservancy

    Take a Closer Look


  • J. Campbell Plowden 1971

    Founder, President, Center for Amazon Community Ecology; former Tropical Forest Campaign Director and Whale Campaign Director, Greenpeace; former Whale Campaign Director, Humane Society of the U.S.

  • Peter du Pont 1978

    International Resources Group, Thailand; former Chief Technical Advisor, Danish Energy Management, Thailand, serving as consultant to the Thai government on its sustainable energy policy; former Managing Director, Asia office, International Institute for Energy Conservation

  • David L. Reynolds 1975

    Director, Federal Relations, Association of California Water Agencies, representing California’s water districts

  • Nelson Strobridge Talbott 1939 *

    Environmentalist, conservationist, business leader; President, CEO, Prescott & Co., Cleveland, Chairman, CEO, Sawyer Research Products, Cleveland; one of the first to coach a college football and an NFL team in the same season (1920 and 1921) (the now defunct Dayton Triangles of the American Professional Football Association, now known as the National Football League, and the University of Dayton); board member, Chagrin River Land Conservancy, Ducks Unlimited (national board), World Wildlife Fund, Environmental Law Institute, Environment and Energy Study Institute, Yale Institute for Biospheric Study, Cleveland Institute of Art, Case Western Reserve University (member of its Endowment Investment Committee), Cleveland Zoological Society, Cleveland Museum of Natural History (48 years); founder, Ohio Conservation Foundation


Filmmaking

  • John G. Avildsen 1955

    Independent film director; Academy Award, Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Feature Film for Rocky (1976); films, Save the Tiger, The Karate Kid, The Karate Kid, Part II, The Karate Kid, Part III, Lean on Me, Rocky V, The Power of One, 8 Seconds

  • S. Bruce Beattie 1947 *

    Writer, Producer, Director, official bicentennial film, America the Beautiful

  • Julia Parker Benello 1988

    benello.jpeg

    Producer, documentary filmmaker, founder, Chicken and Egg Productions, non-profit organization that matches money and mentorship to support women documentary filmmakers who use their storytelling skills to address the global justice issues; films, Lioness, Freeheld, Garbage Dreams, Prostate Cancer: A Journey of Hope, Blue Vinyl (two Emmy nominations, Documentary Award for Excellence in Cinematography, Best Documentary Award Bermuda Film Festival (2002), Audience Award at the Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema, Audience Award Santa Cruz International Film Festival (2002), Dwell Magazine's Nice Modernists Award (2002), Environmental Messenger of the Year Award (2002); Bay Area coordinator, My House is Your House consumer-organization; Boards, Working Films, Third Wave Foundation, Center for Environmental Health; Hotchkiss Community Service Award

  • Elizabeth Chandler 1982

    Screenwriter, films, Someone Like You, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, What A Girl Wants

  • Alan B. Curtiss 1969

    Producer, Director, Revolution Studios; films, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Dragonfly, The Perfect Storm, Cast Away, The Green Mile, The Truman Show, Patch Adams, Michael, Get Shorty, Waterworld, Clear and Present Danger, Intersection, Fearless, For the Boys, Dead Poets Society, Vibes, The Presidio, My Stepmother Is an Alien, A Tiger's Tale, Wanted Dead or Alive

  • Eric d’Arbeloff 1983

    Independent filmmaker, producer, films, Lovely & Amazing, Super Size Me, Winter's Bone (Sundance Film Festival Best Picture and Best Screenplay 2010)

  • Charles D. Ebersol 2001

    Documentary filmmaker; with fellow alumni, Kip Kroeger ’00 and Willie Ebersol ’04, produced Itutheng about students at a school in Soweto, South Africa, who have suffered unspeakable abuses and violence in their short lives; Best Humanitarian Film, MountainFilm Festival, Telluride, CO, purchased by HBO, aired on HBO and HBO Family (2006), featured on the Oprah Winfrey Show

  • William L. Hayward 1920 *

    Hollywood and Broadway agent, producer

  • Laurence M. Mark 1967

    Mark_Larry67.jpg

    Producer, films, Julie & Julia, Dreamgirls, The Look-Out, Last Holiday, I, Robot, Finding Forrester, Center Stage, Anywhere But Here, The Object of My Affection, As Good As It Gets, Romy & Michele’s High School Reunion, Jerry Maguire, Working Girl - and the 81st Annual Academy Awards hosted by Hugh Jackman

  • Christopher H. Meledandri 1977

    President, Illumination Entertainment, former founding President Fox Animation, 20th Century Fox, visionary of Fox’s powerhouse animation unit with Blue Sky Studios; former President, Dawn Steel Pictures at Disney; movies, Ice Age, Ice Age: The Meltdown, Robots, Alvin and The Chipmunks, The Simpsons Movie, Horton Hears a Who, Despicable Me, Hop, Despicable Me 2; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (2007-present), Vice President (2011-present)


  • Peter S. Seaman 1969

    Screenwriter, Producer; screenplays include Shrek the Third, How the Grinch Stole Christmas, Wild Wild West, Doc Hollywood, My Brother's Keeper, Who Framed Roger Rabbit; Producer, Citizen McCaw (documentary); Executive Producer, Last Holiday


  • Jeremy Spear 1978

    Documentary filmmaker, films, Fast Pitch, Polynesian Power

Fine Arts

  • Walter P. Chrysler Jr. 1928 *

    American art collector; industrialist; publisher; theatrical producer; assembled one of the largest and most important art collections of modern painting and sculpture in its time; first Chairman, Museum of Modern Art’s Library Committee; donor, Matisse’s Dance and Picasso’s The Charnel House to MoMA’s permanent collection; founder, Air-Temp division, Chrysler Corporation, which developed the first air-conditioning system on wheels; producer, The Strong Are Lonely, New Faces, film, The Joe Louis Story; instrumental in the transformation of the Norfolk (Virginia) Museum of Arts and Sciences to the Chrysler Museum, and eventually to the Chrysler Museum of Art

  • William H. Forsyth 1924 *

    Curator Emeritus, medieval art, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Director of the Cloisters

  • Jared Goss 1984

    Associate Curator, Department of Modern and Contemporary Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art


  • John H. Hauberg 1935 *

    Art collector, benefactor; founder, Pilchuck Glass School; President, Seattle Art Museum

  • Thomas Hoving 1949 *

    Tom_Hoving.JPG

    Silver Plate AwardDirector, Metropolitan Museum of Art; author, Making the Mummies Dance and False Impressions: The Hunt for Big-Time Art Fakes

  • Leighton R. Longhi 1963

    Prominent Art Dealer, Collector, Far Eastern Art; owner, Kikusuido, Inc.

  • Harry S. Parker III 1957

    Former Director, Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco

  • Marjorie Brush Priebe 1977

    Co-founder, Stepping Stones Children’s Museum, Norwalk, CT

  • Peter S. Reed 1973

    Photo by Robin Holland

    Senior Deputy Director for Curatorial Affairs, The Museum of Modern Art (New York), serves as the liaison between senior administration and the seven curatorial departments and oversees the Department of Publications and the Library and Archives; previously, Curator in the Department of Architecture and Design at MoMA; former faculty (art history), University of Pennsylvania and Director of Research for Penn’s Architectural Archives


  • Samuel Wagstaff 1940 *

    Noted museum director (Wadsworth Atheneum, Detroit Institute of Arts); photography collector; his photographs formed the basis of the Getty Museum’s collection, one of the finest in the world

  • Ian B. Wardropper 1969

    Wardropper_Ian69.jpg

    Director of The Frick Collection; former Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Chairman of the Department of European Sculpture and Decorative Arts, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Medal of Chevalier from the French Order of Arts & Letters


Government

  • Victor H. Ashe II 1963

    Silver Plate AwardFormer U.S. Ambassador, Poland; former Mayor, Knoxville, TN, (16 years); Board, National Trust for Historic Preservation; Board, American Rivers Association; appointed, Broadcasting Board of Governors (independent federal agency); Distinguished Public Service Award of the U.S. Conference of Mayors (2003)

  • Malcolm Baldrige 1940 *

    Silver Plate AwardSecretary of Commerce, Reagan Administration

  • Robert M. Beecroft 1958

    Senior Foreign Service Inspector, U.S. Department of State; Ambassador; Diplomat in Residence, U.S. National War College; Head, Organization for Security and Cooperation’s Mission in Bosnia and Herzegovina; Diplomat with the Department of State, serving at embassies in Paris, Bonn, and Cairo; served as the U.S. Embassy in Sarajevo’s Chief of Mission and Special Envoy for the Bosnian Federation

  • Warren Clark Jr. 1954

    Ambassador; Executive Director, Churches for Middle East Peace (2008); former U.S. Foreign Service Officer, Department of State, the Middle East, Europe, Canada, Africa, and at the United Nations; Charge d’affaires, Lagos, Nigeria; U.S. Ambassador, Libreville, Gabon; Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Africa; Desk Officer for Libya; U.S. representative, UN Security Council for Middle East and African issues

  • Basil G. Comnas 1965

    Deputy Resident Representative, United Nations Development Program for Iraq, in charge of infrastructure projects; former head, United Nations Office in Kosovo; served previously for UN missions in Somalia, Tajikistan

  • George Paul Cooke 1901 *

    Territorial Senator of Hawaii (34 years); rancher who developed a system of "ear-marking" that simplified the handling of stock

  • R. Lawrence Coughlin 1946*

    Congressman; Pennsylvania State House of Representatives; Pennsylvania State Senate; elected to the Ninety-first and to the eleven succeeding Congresses

  • Louis G. Dreyfus Jr. 1906 *

    U.S. Consul, Budapest, Paris, Palermo, Dresden, U.S. Vice Consul, Budapest; U.S. Consul General, Copenhagen; U.S. Minister to Iran, Afghanistan, Iceland, Sweden; U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan

  • Donald B. Easum 1942

    Silver Plate AwardFormer Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs; Ambassador; U.S. Foreign Service Officer (Career Minister), Ambassador to Nigeria; Ambassador to Upper Volta (now Burkina Faso, decorated by the host government for his leadership of international famine relief activities); posts Indonesia, Nicaragua, Niger, Senegal, The Gambia, Guinea Bissau; Executive Secretary, Agency for International Development; Staff Director, Interdepartmental Group for Latin American Affairs; President, African-American Institute; Vice President, River Blindness Foundation, organized the foundation's Nigeria office and was principal drafter and negotiator of agreements for the control of this disease, which affects some 12 million Nigerians, negotiated similar agreements with the Cameroon government and represented the foundation in meetings of the World Health Organization in Geneva and Riyadh, major contributor to discussions with the World Bank that resulted in its decision to grant funding to control the disease in Africa


  • Charles Edison 1909 *

    Silver Plate AwardSecretary of the U.S. Navy; Assistant Secretary of the Navy; 42nd Governor of New Jersey; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1947-1955); Emeritus (1958)

  • L. Scott Frantz 1978

    Connecticut State Senate, 36th Senatorial District; former Chair, Connecticut Development Authority; Chairman of the Board of Directors, Bradley International Airport; Board of Trustees, Corporate Angel Network (Advisory), Connecticut Republican Finance Committee, Veteran’s Appreciation Council, Greenwich Country Day School; Courage to Change Award from Greenwich Hospital in recognition of his work to establish the Arch Street Teen Center; Secretary of the State Public Service Award in recognition for service to the state as Chairman of the Connecticut Development Authority and of Bradley International Airport; Prescott Bush Jr. Award, Republican Party; Liberty Bell Award, Greenwich Bar Association in recognition of his efforts on behalf of the Veteran’s Appreciation Council; Good Citizenship Medal, Sons of the American Revolution


  • David Gibbons 1945 *

    United Bermuda Party Premier (1977-1982); hailed as one of the architects of modern Bermuda; Knighted (KBE)(1985); Finance Minister, introduced the concept of a balanced budget; inducted, Bermuda Employer’s Council Bermuda Business Hall of Fame (2011); renowned businessman and philanthropist


  • G. McMurtrie Godley 1935 *

    Ambassador to France, Switzerland, Belgium, Cambodia, Congo, Laos, and Lebanon; considered by some to be the person most responsible for preventing the fall of Laos to the Pathet Lao and North Vietnamese during the Vietnam War

  • Philip Carter Goodhart 1944

    Goodhart_SirPhilip44.jpg

    Former member of Parliament for Beckenham; Junior Northern Ireland Minister and Junior Defense Minister; Knighted (1981)

  • Mary B. Goodman 1983

    Former Special Assistant to President Obama for Financial Markets, international economist for Moore Capital Management, LLC; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (2008-2009)


  • Porter J. Goss 1956

    Silver Plate AwardFormer Director, Central Intelligence Agency; U.S. Representative from Florida; CIA operative in Latin America during the Cold War; Chairman of the House Intelligence Committee; co-sponsor, USA PATRIOT Act and former Co-Chair, Joint 9/11 Intelligence Inquiry

  • Ernest Gruening 1903 *

    GovtGruening03.jpg


    Silver Plate AwardTerritorial Governor, Alaska; U.S. Senator, Alaska (appointed from the Territory of Alaska as an advocate of Alaska statehood but did not take the oath of office and was not accorded senatorial privileges 1955); known as The Father of Alaska Statehood; Managing Editor, New York Tribune; Editor, The Nation, New York Post; Adviser, United States delegation to the Seventh Inter-American Conference, Montevideo, Chile; Director, Division of Territories and Island Possessions of the Department of the Interior; Administrator, Puerto Rico Reconstruction Administration; member, Alaska International Highway Commission; elected to the United States Senate (upon admission of Alaska as a State into the Union on January 3, 1959); reelected; one of two senators to vote against the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution escalating U.S. involvement in Vietnam

    Take a Closer Look


  • Roberto Heurtematte 1927 *

    Panamanian Ambassador to the United States; along with Acting Secretary of State, Thomas C. Mann, signed the United Nations Treaty Series No. 810, Aviation Agreement Between the United States of America and the Republic of Panama

  • Hallett Johnson 1904 *

    U.S. Ambassador to Costa Rica

  • Lawrence M. Judd 1906 *

    Judd_Lawrence06.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardSeventh Territorial Governor of Hawaii; called out of retirement when President Eisenhower appointed him temporarily as Territorial Governor of American Samoa

  • Paul C. Lambert 1946

    Former Ambassador to Ecuador; Partner, Breed, Abbott & Morgan; American Law Institute Lecturer; Counsel, Winston & Strawn; Partner, Trusts and Estates Department, McLaughlin & Stern, LLP; Executive Committee, New York State Republican Party; Steering Committee, Finance Committee, George Bush for President election campaign; member, New York Delegation to the Republican National Conventions; Chairman of the Board of Governors, Association of Yale Alumni; Director, Yale Alumni Fund; member, Yale Development Board, the Honorary Degree Committee, University Council; Yale Medal (1988); past Director, Secretary, National Society to Prevent Blindness; former Vice President, Trustee, The Brearley School; Board of Directors of The Chamber Music Society, Lincoln Center; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1974-1981)

  • Eugene K. Lawson 1957

    International Advisory Council, APCO, a public affairs and strategic communications firm; former Head, U.S.-Russia Business Council (USRBC); previously served at the Department of Labor as Deputy Under Secretary of Labor for International Affairs; former Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce for East-West Trade, Department of Commerce; former Staff Assistant, Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for East Asia and the Pacific; former U.S. Ambassador, International Labor Organization in Geneva; Nunn-Lugar Medal (2003); Order of Friendship from Russia's President Vladimir Pultin (2007)

  • John L. Loeb Jr. 1948

    GOV_Loeb148.jpg

    Chairman, Loeb Rhoades Trust Company, investment counselors; U.S. Ambassador to Denmark from (1981-1983); Delegate to the 38th Session of the UN General Assembly; Advisor to Governor Nelson Rockefeller on Environmental and Economic Affairs (1967-1970); Chairman of the Governor's New York State Council of Environmental Advisors (1970-1975); Chairman, Winston Churchill Foundation of the U.S.; Commander of the Order of the British Empire, bestowed by Queen Elizabeth II for his work with the Churchill Foundation (1994); founder, Chairman, George Washington Institute for Religious Freedom; Vice Chairman, Council of American Ambassadors; Trustee, Langeloth Foundation, American-Scandinavian Foundation, Educational Testing Service (SAT) (1986-1993), American University (1985-1994); Justice Louis D. Brandeis Award, Distinguished Patriot Award of the Sons of the American Revolution; named the John Clarke Laureate by the John Clarke Society; Knight of the Grand Cross of the Order of Dannebrog; Honorary Doctorate of Laws from Georgetown University; member, Society of Colonial Wars, Sons of the American Revolution


  • Winston Lord 1955

    Govtlord55.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardFormer Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs; former U.S. Ambassador to China; Chairman, National Endowment for Democracy; Vice-Chairman, International Rescue Committee; Chairman, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace’s National Commission on America and the New World; President, Council on Foreign Relations; State Department’s Distinguished Honor Award, Defense Department’s Outstanding Performance Award

  • Livingston T. Merchant 1922 *

    Silver Plate AwardU.S. Department of State (1942-1962); Assistant Chief, Division of Defense Materials, Chief, War Areas Division, Counselor for Economic Affairs with rank of Minister, American Embassy, Paris, Chief of Aviation Division, appointed, Foreign Service Officer, Counselor of American Embassy, Nanking, China, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Far Eastern Affairs, Deputy for Political Affairs to United States (special representative in Europe and alternate United States permanent representative to North Atlantic Council), Paris, rank of Ambassador, Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, Ambassador to Canada, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs; U.S. Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

  • Paul H. Nitze 1924 *

    President John F. Kennedy's cabinet during discussion of the Cuban Missile Crisis; Assistant Secretary of Defense Paul Nitze is at right.

    Silver Plate AwardLeading Cold War strategist of the 20th century; career diplomat; Presidential Medal of Freedom; Vice President, Dillon, Read & Co.; President, P. H. Nitze & Co., Inc.; Financial Director, Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs, State Department; Chief, Metals and Minerals Branch, Board of Economic Warfare; Director, Foreign Procurement and Development Branch, Foreign Economic Administration; Vice Chairman, U.S. Strategic Bombing Survey; Deputy Director, Office of International Trade Policy, State Department; Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs; Director of Policy Planning Staff, Department of State (principal author of the highly influential secret National Security Council document NSC-68); Appointed Special Assistant to Secretary of Defense; resigned amid Congressional opposition; President of the Foreign Service Educational Foundation; Associate of the Washington Center of Foreign Policy Research, School of Advanced International Studies of Johns Hopkins University; Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs; Secretary of the Navy; Deputy Secretary of Defense; member, U.S. delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT); Consultant, Washington, D.C., for State Department, General Accounting Office, and System Planning Corp.; Ambassador, head of U.S. delegation, Chief Negotiator, Intermediate Range Nuclear Forces (INF) treaty talks, U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency; Special Advisor to the President and Secretary of State on arms control matters; appointed Ambassador-at-Large, Special Advisor on Arms Control Matters to the President and Secretary of State; Diplomat-in-Residence, Distinguished Research Professor in Strategic Studies and American Foreign Policy, founder, School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Washington, D.C., (renamed Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies); author; Medal of Merit; Knight Commanders Cross Order of Merit from the Federal Republic of Germany; grand officier de l'Ordre de la Couronne Royaume de Belgique (1989); Grosse Goldene Ehrenzeiche des Landes Steiermark, Austria (1991); Secretary General Atlantic award (NATO's Man of the Year 1988); Secretary of State Distinguished Service award (1988); January 10, 2001 Secretary of the Navy Richard Danzig announced the decision to name the 44th ship of the Arleigh Burke class of guided missile destroyers, USS Nitze


    Take a Closer Look


  • Robert D. Orr 1936 *

    Governor, Indiana; Indiana Senate; Lieutenant Governor, (re-elected); U.S. Ambassador to Singapore

  • James Tyler Patterson Jr. 1926 *

    Connecticut State House of Representatives (1950); Speaker of the House (1961-1962)

  • Henry Pillsbury 1954

    Decorated as an Officier in the Ordre des Arts et Lettres for his lifetime contributions to French cultural life and for his introduction of American cultural figures to the French

  • Philip W. Pillsbury Jr. 1953

    GOV_Pillsbury53.jpg

    Former diplomat, United States Information Agency; Madrid, Florence, Bamako, Antananarivo, Lubumbashi, Teheran, Buenos Aires; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1997-2012)


  • Clark T. Randt Jr. 1964

    Randt64.jpg


    Silver Plate AwardU.S. Ambassador to China; U.S. Air Force Security Service; Associate, Millbank, Tweed, Hadley, & McCloy; First Secretary and Commercial Attaché, U.S. Embassy in Beijing (lead negotiator on compliance issues under the U.S. – China Bilateral Trade Agreement); Partner, Heller, Ehrman, White, & McAuliffe; Partner, Head of the China Practice Group, Gibson, Dunn, & Crutcher; Partner, Head of the China Practice Group, Shearman & Sterling; Distinguished Service Silver Medal, Foreign Service Sustained Superior Service Award; recognized expert on Chinese law

    Take a Closer Look


  • Andrew W. Roraback 1978

    Superior Court Judge, Connecticut; former Connecticut State Senate, 30th Senatorial District; present for every vote taken in 13 legislative sessions, a record that none of his 187 colleagues in the General Assembly share; Legislator of the Year, Connecticut Farm Bureau (3 times)


  • H. Chapman Rose 1924 *

    Under Secretary of the Treasury; personal adviser to President Richard M. Nixon in the Watergate crisis; last law clerk for Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes; directed the Office of Contract Settlement in the U.S. Department of War; Assistant Secretary of the Treasury; lawyer, Partner, Tolles, Hogsett & Ginn (predecessor to Jones, Day, Cockley & Reavis); oversaw the merger of his law firm's Washington office with Pogue & Neale, served as national Managing Partner; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1958-1970)

  • Malcolm Harrison Ross 1915 *

    Chairman, Fair Employment Practice Committee under Franklin Delano Roosevelt; author, All Manner of Men, The Cape Fear (from the American Rivers Series), Death of a Yale Man


  • John C. Schiffer 1963 *

    Senator, Wyoming State Senate; President, Wyoming State Senate


  • Ken M. Schiffer 1960

    Former Director of Internal Security, Los Alamos; Professor, CI Center

  • William W. Scranton 1935 *

    William W. Scranton '35, left, presents his credentials to Secretary-General Kurt Waldheim at United Nations Headquarters, March 19, 1976

    Silver Plate AwardGovernor; Ambassador; thirteenth United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations; Special Assistant to Secretary of State, Member of Congress; candidate for the Republican nomination for President, Republican National Convention; Governor, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; Vice Chairman, President Johnson's Panel on Insurance for Riot Torn Areas; Delegate, Chairman, Committee on Judiciary and the Committee on Rules, Pennsylvania State Constitutional Convention; member, Carnegie Commission on Higher Education; Chairman, U.S. Ambassador, U.S. Delegation INTELSAT; Chairman, President's Commission on Campus Unrest; Member, President's Price Commission; Chairman of the National Conference on Government; member, Executive Committee of the Trilateral Commission -- Japan, North America, and European Community; member, Executive Committee United States Railway Association Board; Chairman of the Urban Institute; member, General Advisory Committee on Arms Control and Disarmament (SALT); President Ford's Transition Team; Commission on White House Fellowships; Chairman of the Board, Director, Northeastern Pennsylvania Broadcasting Company; Chairman of the Board, National Liberty Corporation; Trustee, Yale University; President, National Municipal League; honorary degrees from 35 colleges and universities; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees


  • John A. Simon 1986

    Simon_John.jpg

    Visiting Fellow, Center for Global Development (2009); former U.S. Ambassador to the African Union; former Executive Vice President, Overseas Private Investment Corporation; served as Special Assistant to President George W. Bush, Senior Director for Relief, Stabilization, and Development for the National Security Council at the White House; former Director of Development Issues, National Security Council

  • Strobe Talbott 1964

    Talbott_Strobe64.jpg

    Silver Plate Award President, Brookings Institution; Chairman, the State Department’s Foreign Affairs Policy Board; former Deputy Secretary of State; Ambassador-at-large and special adviser to the Secretary of State for the new independent states of the former Soviet Union; founding Director, Yale Center for the Study of Globalization; correspondent, Time magazine, (Eastern Europe, the State Department, the White House, Washington bureau chief, editor-at-large and foreign affairs columnist); author, Khruschev Remembers, Endgame: The Inside Story of SALT II, The Great Experiment: The Story of Ancient Empires, Modern States, and the Quest for a Global Nation, The Russia Hand: A Memoir of Presidential Diplomacy, Master of the Game: Paul Nitze and the Nuclear Peace, The Age of Terror, Deadly Gambits, Reagan and the Russians, Endgame; co-author, Fast Forward: Ethics and Politics in the Age of Global Warming, At the Highest Levels, Reagan and Gorbechev; Rhodes Scholar, Oxford University; recipient, Edward Weintal Prize for Distinguished Diplomatic Reporting (twice), Overseas Press Club awards (four times), Olive Branch Award; honorary doctorates, Monterey Institute of Strategic Studies (Humane Letters); Trinity College, Georgetown University, Fairfield University; awarded state orders by the presidents of Estonia, Finland, Germany, Lithuania, Poland, and the Kings of Sweden and Belgium; Board of Directors, American Association of Rhodes Scholars; Trustee, the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Board of Directors, Council on Foreign Relations; North American Executive Committee, Trilateral Commission; member, World Economic Forum, Aspen Strategy Group; fellow, American Academy of Arts & Sciences, Academy of Diplomacy; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1982-1987)


  • L. Mead Treadwell 1974

    Lieutenant Governor of the State of Alaska; former Commissioner on the U.S. Arctic Research Commission of the Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation; Managing Director, Institute of the North at Alaska Pacific University; Vice Chair, Prince William Sound Oil Spill Recovery Institute; Hotchkiss Community Service Award


  • Horace Jeremiah Voorhis 1919 *

    Congressman, author; served five terms in the United States House of Representatives representing the 12th Congressional district in Los Angeles County; first political opponent of Richard Nixon; loyal supporter of the New Deal; liberal voting record, major accomplishment was the Voorhis Act of 1940 requiring registration of certain organizations controlled by foreign powers; founder, Headmaster, Voorhis School for Boys

  • C. Langhorne Washburn 1939 *

    Former Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Tourism

  • Charles W. Yost 1924 *

    GOV_Yost24.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardAmbassador to the United Nations; Career Minister; Diplomat; Foreign Service; freelance foreign correspondent; State Department, Assistant Chief of the Division of Arms and Munitions Control; representative, State Department on the Policy Committee of the Board of Economic Warfare; Assistant Chief of Special Research; Assistant Chief of the Division of Foreign Activity Correlation; Executive Secretary of the Department of State Policy Committee; Chargè d'affaires to Thailand; posts, Czechoslovakia, Austria, Greece, Minister, first U.S. Ambassador to Laos; Minister counselor, American Embassy in Paris; Ambassador to Syria; Ambassador to Morocco; Deputy to Ambassador Adlai E. Stevenson United Nations; nominated by President Richard Nixon as the permanent United States Representative to the United Nations; Co-Chairman of Americans for SALT II (a group that lobbied the Senate for passage of the second Strategic Arms Limitation Treaty); Trustee, American University in Cairo, Egypt; Director, Aspen Institute; named Head of the National Committee on United States-China Relations; Author, The Age Of Triumph And Frustration: Modern Dialogues, The Insecurity of Nations, The Conduct and Misconduct of Foreign Relations, History and Memory; faculty, Columbia University School of International Affairs, Georgetown University's School of Foreign Service; D.C. Honorary Co-Chairman UN Association of U.S. America; Chairman of the National Advertising Review Board; Editorial Board, Foreign Service Journal; Lotus Award of Merit (1961); Appointed Career Ambassador (1964); Rockefeller Public Service Award (1964); State Department Distinguished Honor Award (1971); The Foreign Service Cup (1974); honorary degrees, Princeton University, St. Lawrence University, Honorary Doctor of Laws, Hamilton College, Honorary Doctor of Social Science, University of Louisville

History

  • Robin Higham 1944

    Higham_Robin44.jpg

    Professor Emeritus of History, Kansas State University; author, co-author, 100 Years of Air Power and Aviation, The Military History of Tsarist Russia, The Military History of the Soviet Union, A Military History of China; Why Air Forces Fail: The Anatomy of Defeat; Unflinching Zeal: The Air Battles Over France and Britain, May-October 1940; Two Roads to War: The French and British Air Arms from Versailles to Dunkirk; first recipient, American Military Institute's Samuel Eliot Morison Prize


  • Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet Javaheri 1985

    Professor of History, University of Pennsylvania; author, Frontier Fictions: Shaping the Iranian Nation; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (2005-present)

  • Benjamin Woods Labaree 1945

    Professor of History, Williams College; Director, Williams-Mystic Seaport Program in American Maritime Studies; Chairman, Board of Editors, American Maritime Library; author, Patriots and Partisans: The Merchants of Newburyport, 1764-1815; The Road to Independence, 1763-1776; New England and the Sea


  • Leonard Woods Labaree 1915 *

    Historian; Yale University faculty (42 years); Assistant Professor; Carnegie Visiting Professor, Armstrong College, University of Durham, England; Associate Professor, Yale, named Durfee Professor, Chairman of History Department, Farnham Professor of History; Anson G. Phelps lecturer, New York University; Connecticut State Historian, editing five volumes of Records of the State of Connecticut; first editor, The Papers of Benjamin Franklin (project launched by Yale University and the American Philosophical Society); Benjamin Franklin Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts;member, Council of the Institute of Early American History and Culture, Navy's Advisory Committee on Naval History, Council of the Institute of Early American History at Williamsburg; editorial board, New England Quarterly; Justin Winsor Prize of the American Historical Association, Gold Medal of the International Benjamin Franklin Society

  • Richard M. Morse 1939 *

    Founder, Institute of Caribbean Studies; author, From Community to Metropolis: A Biography of São Paulo, Brazil

  • Richard C. Overton 1925 *

    Professor of Business History, Northwestern University; academic specialist, railroad history, economics, general business history

  • David S. Patterson 1955

    Historian, academia, government; Chief Editor of the Foreign Relations of the United States series at the U.S. Department of State; author, Toward a Warless World: The Travail of the American Peace Movement, 1887-1914; The Search for Negotiated Peace – Women’s Activism and Citizen Diplomacy in World War I

  • James T. Patterson 1952

    Patterson_James52.jpg

    Ford Foundation Professor of History Emeritus, Brown University; author, Freedom Is Not Enough: The Moynihan Report and America’s Struggle Over Black Family Life From L.B.J. to Obama; Restless Giant: The United States from Watergate to Bush v. Gore; Brown v. Board of Education: A Civil Rights Milestone and Its Troubled Legacy; America's Struggle Against Poverty in the Twentieth Century; Grand Expectations: The United States, 1945-1974 (Bancroft Prize 1996); The Dread Disease: Cancer and Modern American Culture; The Eve of Destruction: How 1965 Transformed America


Humanitarian

  • Charles B. Beaumont 1960

    Retired orthopedic surgeon, ran volunteer surgical clinics locally and in several foreign countries for 15 years, providing surgical care at no cost to people needing surgical services with little or no access to them; Hotchkiss Community Service Award


  • Elizabeth R. Bernstein 1981

    Founder, Coalition for Peace and Reconciliation, an organization that seeks to raise awareness of the ongoing bloodshed and unrest in Cambodia; formerly with the International Committee to Ban Land Mines; Hotchkiss Community Service Award

  • David Carleton 1985

    Founder, Director, Kitchens With Mission - nonprofit organization working to build and sustain communities that provide food service-based training and employment for individuals facing barriers to employment; Hotchkiss Community Service Award

  • Varian M. Fry 1926 *

    Humanitarian, credited with helping thousands of refugees escape from Vichy, France following Germany’s invasion and partition of France; established The Centre Americain de Secours, Marseilles, through which he helped many well-known artists, scientists, academics flee, including Max Ernst, Marc Chagall, Hannah Arendt, Marcel Duchamp, Jacques Lipchitz

  • Alissa C. Keny-Guyer 1977

    KenyGuyer_Alissa.jpg

    Project Manager, Oregon Solutions, fosters development of over 60 projects around the State of Oregon in order to achieve some combination of the State's Sustainable Community Objectives; Oregon State Representative, House District 46; former Director, Hanna Andersson Children's Foundation; former executive director, Volunteers In Asia; Hotchkiss Community Service Award

  • Eugene C. Latham 1951

    President, Nuestros Pequenos Hermanos A.C., orphanage providing a home to more than 2,000 orphaned children in Mexico, Honduras, Haiti, Nicaragua; Hotchkiss Community Service Award


    View video



  • George B. Longstreth III 1957

    Former Chief of Surgery, Kaiser-Permanente, Washington D.C.; retired from general surgery and is doing volunteer surgery in developing countries; Hotchkiss Community Service Award

  • Sarah K. O'Hagan 1979

    Co-Chair, Board of Directors, International Rescue Committee (IRC); Hotchkiss Community Service Award


  • Vanessa C. Pong 1988

    President, Asia, Live to Love Charitable Foundation

  • Harold McLeod Turner Jr. 1933 *

    Civil rights, labor, peace activist; prominent in civil rights struggles, Bronxville, NY (1960s); advocate for hospital workers for their right to collective bargaining; protested the continued development of nuclear weapons and was arrested for civil disobedience; volunteered his time at hospitals in the Bronx helping to care for babies separated from their mothers who were suffering from drug addiction and AIDS

Law

  • Gaspard D’Andelot Belin 1935 *

    General Counsel, U.S. Treasury Department

  • Edwin Foster Blair 1920 *

    Edwin_Blair.JPG

    Silver Plate AwardLawyer; Associate, Davis, Polk, Wardell, Gardiner and Reed; Partner, Blair, Polk, & Ogden; Yale Medal (1953); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1941-1962)

  • Robert H. Bork 1944 *

    American legal scholar, Supreme Court nominee; Professor of Constitutional Law, Yale Law School; Distinguished Fellow, Hudson Institute; Former Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia

    Take a Closer Look

  • Elizabeth M. Brown 1978

    General Counsel, Georgetown University; former assistant to Jeffrey Zients, Chief Performance Officer and Head of Government Reform Initiative, Obama Administration; former White House Staff Secretary; Executive Director, American Constitution Society for Law and Policy in Washington, DC; counsel, Vice President Al Gore; attorney advisor, Office of Legal Counsel, Department of Justice


  • Allen Lawrence Chickering 1894 *

    Silver Plate AwardLawyer; practiced law in San Francisco; member, Chickering & Gregory; Vice President, Director of San Diego Gas and Electric Company

  • Eli Whitney Debevoise 1917 *

    Silver Plate AwardProminent New York Lawyer; co-founder, law firm now know as Debevoise & Plimpton; Presiding Partner; leading role in the firm's representation of Alger Hiss during the former State Department official's two trials for perjury in the post-war hunt for Communists in government; named by then Governor Nelson A. Rockefeller as Chairman, New York State Task Force on Youth and Juvenile Delinquency; member, New York State Special Legislative Committee on Integrity and Ethical Standards in Government, Chairman, Executive Committee, Radio Free Europe

  • Henry Lockwood deForest 1893 *

    Silver Plate AwardLawyer; headed firm, deForest, Elder, and Mubeany

  • Robert E. Dineen Jr. 1959

    Of Counsel, retired Partner, Shearman & Sterling; considered an expert in U.S. and international private banking and financial transactions; Syracuse Law Review Alumni Achievement Award (2010)

  • David H. Finnie 1942 *

    Senior Counsel, International Legal Division, Mobil Oil Company; author, Desert Enterprise: The Middle East Oil Industry and Its Local Environment, Shifting Lines in the Sand

  • Michael K. Gillis 1975

    Attorney, litigator; repeatedly chosen as one of Boston's Super Lawyers; named one of the area's top legal professionals, Boston Magazine; AV rating from Martindale Hubbell (highest ranking obtainable for both legal ability and professional standards); Board of Governors, Massachusetts Academy of Trial Lawyers (MATA); former Secretary, Treasurer, President, State Affiliate, American Association for Justice (AAJ); represented MATA nationally, AAJ, Council of Presidents

  • Roswell L. Gilpatric 1924 *

    Silver Plate AwardDeputy Secretary of Defense (under Presidents John F. Kennedy and Lyndon B. Johnson), pivotal role, Cuban Missile Crisis; Assistant Secretary of the Air Force; Undersecretary of the Air Force; Lawyer, New York law firm, Cravath, Swain & Moore, Partner, Presiding Partner; Member, Council of Foreign Relations, Yale Council; Trustee, New York Public Library, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Mount Holyoke College, Woodrow Wilson Foundation; Citation of Merit Award, Yale Law School (1963)

  • Arthur L. Goodhart 1908 *

    Silver Plate AwardDistinguished in law; Fellow, Corpus Christi College and University; helped to found the Cambridge Law Journal and served as editor; editor, Law Quarterly Review, holding the position for fifty years; Chair of Jurisprudence at Oxford; appointed, Master of University College, first American to head an Oxford college; Honorary Knight of the British Empire in recognition of outstanding services in the common interests of two countries; Honorary Bencher of Lincoln's Inn (1938), King's Counsel (1943), only the second American to ever be so distinguished

  • Peter Hall 1966

    peter_hall.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardJudge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit; former U.S. Attorney, District of Vermont

  • Julian T. Houston 1962

    Houston_Julian62.jpg

    Associate Justice, Superior Court of Massachusetts; founder, Roxbury Youthworks, Inc., a nonprofit, community-based program in Boston for inner- city youths; founder, Roxbury District Court Child-Care Center, the first court-based child-care center in New England; Project Director, Massachusetts Advocacy Center; founder, Justice George Lewis Ruffin Society, dedicated to improving understanding between minorities and the criminal justice system; author, New Boy, about the experience of the first African American student at an elite boarding school

  • Miranda S. Massie 1984

    Massie_Miranda84.jpg

    Executive Director, The Climate Museum Launch Project; former General Counsel and Legal Director, New York Lawyers for the Public Interest (NYLPI), a nonprofit, civil rights law firm; former civil rights impact litigator, notably serving as lead counsel for the student interveners in the high-profile University of Michigan affirmative action case, Grutter v. Bollinger, successfully represented pro-affirmative action students and organizations; lead for students in the defense of the Los Angeles school district's voluntary school integration plan; board member, Center for Popular Democracy; former board member, East Coast Migrant Head Start Project, an organization charged with providing Head Start services to the children of migrant farm workers; Fletcher Foundation Fellowship, Wasserstein Fellowship


  • Woods McCahill 1933 *

    Silver Plate AwardCivic leader; attorney; legal department, General Electric, Schenectady, NY (26 years); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1962-1976), President (1970-1976), Emeritus (1977)

  • William Gelon McKnight Jr. 1930 *

    Silver Plate AwardLawyer; Partner, Eastman Dillon Union Securities; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1957-1973), Emeritus (1974)

  • Thomas R. McMillen 1934 *

    U.S. District Court Judge; Chairman, Appeals Board of the Illinois Law Enforcement Commission; Circuit Court Judge, Cook County

  • Jon O. Newman 1949

    Silver Plate AwardSenior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals; former U.S. District Judge, District of Connecticut; Circuit Judge, Second Circuit Court of Appeals, rising to Chief Judge; author, Politics: The American Way; Learned Hand medal from the Federal Bar Council; New York State Bar Association's 2009 Award for Distinction in International Law and Affairs

  • William H. Orrick 1933 *

    Distinguished in law; U.S. Department of Justice, Assistant U.S. Attorney General of Civil Division (1961-1962), Undersecretary of State for Administration (1962 -1963), Assistant U.S. Attorney General of Antitrust Division (1963 to 1965); protector of the Freedom Riders who sought to integrate buses in the South during the Kennedy administration; appointed , U.S. District Court, California Northern District, by President Richard Nixon (1974); presided over many high-profile cases, including one that granted female students the same broad protection from sexual harassment in schools as in the workplace; ordered the San Francisco Unified School District to stop using race as a factor in assigning students to schools

  • J. Howard Rossbach 1931 *

    Criminal Court Judge; Commissioner, Securities and Exchange Commission

  • C. Newton Schenck III 1940 *

    Silver Plate AwardAttorney, Partner, Senior Counsel, Wiggin & Dana; community leader; founder, New Haven’s Long Wharf Theatre

  • Jonathan W. Sloat 1945 *

    Attorney; General Counsel, Congressional Liaison, U.S. Information Agency; member, International Cultural and Trade Commission

  • Potter Stewart 1933 *

    Potter Stewart '33


    Silver Plate AwardAssociate Justice, U.S. Supreme Court; during his tenure on the Court advocated for the careful exercise of judicial review; dissented from the Court’s decision in Griswold v. Connecticut, which invalidated the law banning the sale of contraceptives based on a “Right of Privacy”; after changing his views, a key mover behind the Court’s affirmative decision in Roe v. Wade; well-known for a candid comment about pornography – while pornography is difficult to define, he said, “I know it when I see it.”

    Take a Closer Look


  • Nicholas C. Yost 1956

    Yost_Nicholas56.jpg

    Lawyer; Partner, Sonnensohein Nath & Rosenthal, San Francisco, CA; ranked by Chambers USA as one of the leading American lawyers for business in the field of Native American law on a national basis; outside NEPA counsel to the congressionally-created Federal agency, the Presidio Trust, reviewing the agency's documents for compliance with NEPA; former General Counsel, Council on Environmental Quality, Executive Office of the President of the United States


Media

  • John W. Anderson 1975

    anderson_john75_web.jpg

    Principal, international media relations, Podesta Group; former Editor, reporter, politico.com; former Senior Correspondent, Washington Post Foreign Service Department

  • William D. Blair 1944 *

    Journalist, Newsweek magazine, Assistant Editor; international correspondent, London; Bonn Bureau Chief; Paris Bureau Chief

  • William Block 1932 *

    MEDIA_Block32.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardPublisher, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

  • Gardner Botsford 1935 *

    Botsford_RobertG35.jpg


    Editor, The New Yorker; author, A Life of Privilege, Mostly

    Take a Closer Look


  • Michael J. Carroll 1975

    Former Editor, Institutional Investor magazine

  • Edwin O. Denby 1919 *

    Denby_Edwin19.jpg


    American poet, most influential American dance critic of the 20th century; author, Looking at the Dance and Dancers, Buildings, and People in the Street; dance critic, Modern Music, New York Herald Tribune; contributor, Ballet, Dance Magazine, Mademoiselle, Evergreen Review
    Take a Closer Look


  • Don Durgin 1941 *

    President, NBC Television

  • Felipe T. Edwards 1978

    Felipe T. Edwards '78

    Former Deputy Editor, EL MECURIO, Santiago, Chile, influential Chilean newspaper with editions in Valparaiso and Santiago. Its Santiago edition is considered the country’s paper-of-record and its Valparaíso edition is the oldest daily in the Spanish language currently in circulation; publisher, La Segunda, an afternoon daily that is a part of the same company

  • Susanna J. Fowler-Watt 1987

    Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC; Anchorwoman, “BBC Look East,” the BBC’s regional news program for the Eastern Counties, alongside co-presenter Stewart White

  • Thomas H. Guinzburg 1944 *

    Editor, Publisher, one of the Founders, first Managing Editor, President of the Board of Directors, The Paris Review; President, Viking Press, arranged its subsequent sale to Pearson Longman, serving as President, Viking/Penguin; Founder, Dream Team, a program of the fund-raising arm of the Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, which fulfills wishes for adult cancer patients

  • Briton Hadden 1916 *

    Co-Founder, Time magazine

  • Kenneth M. "Kim" Ives 1974

    Ives_Kim.jpg

    Journalist; co-founder, writer, editor, Haiti Liberté, Haiti's largest weekly and the largest Haitian-focused newspaper outside of Haiti; co-founder, co-host, largest English-language radio show about Haiti in New York on Pacifica's WBAI-FM; founding member, International Support Haiti Network; director, assistant director, several documentaries about Haiti; has led numerous delegations to Haiti to investigate human rights violations, union struggles, peasant land conflicts, and state-enterprise privatization campaigns


  • James A. Linen III 1930 *

    MEDIA_Linen301.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardPublisher, Time magazine; President, Time, Inc.; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1957-1972), President (1962-1967), Emeritus (1974)

  • William Loeb 1923 *

    Conservative newspaper proprietor; Publisher, Union Leader newspaper, Manchester, NH, for more than three decades; political conservative whose views helped make the paper one of the best-known small papers in the country and the only statewide newspaper active during the New Hampshire’s first-in-the-nation Presidential primary; first to advocate for an anti-tax pledge that is still taken by most political candidates

  • Henry R. Luce 1916 *

    tnhluce.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardFounder, Time, Inc.; Co-Founder, Time magazine; Founder, Life, Fortune, Sports Illustrated magazines; shaper of public opinion and the political landscape of the 20th Century; prominent role in the U.S.-China relationship of the 1940s to 1960s; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1947 -1950)

    Take a Closer Look

  • Alane S. Mason 1982

    Vice President, Senior Editor, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.; Founder, President, Words Without Borders, a not-for-profit organization that translates, publishes, and promotes international literature; Hotchkiss Community Service Award


  • Arthur J. Rosenthal 1937 *

    Publisher; Basic Books, Hill & Wang, Harvard University Press (including several Pulitzer Prize and Bancroft Prize winners); served four years in the Army as chief of publications for General Douglas MacArthur, directing press and propaganda work in the Philippines and occupied Japan


  • Strobe Talbott 1964

    Talbott_Strobe64.jpg

    Silver Plate Award President, Brookings Institution; Chairman, the State Department’s Foreign Affairs Policy Board; former Deputy Secretary of State; Ambassador-at-large and special adviser to the Secretary of State for the new independent states of the former Soviet Union; founding Director, Yale Center for the Study of Globalization; correspondent, Time magazine, (Eastern Europe, the State Department, the White House, Washington bureau chief, editor-at-large and foreign affairs columnist); author, Khruschev Remembers, Endgame: The Inside Story of SALT II, The Great Experiment: The Story of Ancient Empires, Modern States, and the Quest for a Global Nation, The Russia Hand: A Memoir of Presidential Diplomacy, Master of the Game: Paul Nitze and the Nuclear Peace, The Age of Terror, Deadly Gambits, Reagan and the Russians, Endgame; co-author, Fast Forward: Ethics and Politics in the Age of Global Warming, At the Highest Levels, Reagan and Gorbechev; Rhodes Scholar, Oxford University; recipient, Edward Weintal Prize for Distinguished Diplomatic Reporting (twice), Overseas Press Club awards (four times), Olive Branch Award; honorary doctorates, Monterey Institute of Strategic Studies (Humane Letters); Trinity College, Georgetown University, Fairfield University; awarded state orders by the presidents of Estonia, Finland, Germany, Lithuania, Poland, and the Kings of Sweden and Belgium; Board of Directors, American Association of Rhodes Scholars; Trustee, the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Board of Directors, Council on Foreign Relations; North American Executive Committee, Trilateral Commission; member, World Economic Forum, Aspen Strategy Group; fellow, American Academy of Arts & Sciences, Academy of Diplomacy; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1982-1987)


  • Christopher W. Wallace 1965

    Wallace_Chris65.JPG

    Host, Fox News Sunday, contributor to the network’s political and election news coverage; Senior Correspondent, Primetime Thursday, ABC News (15 years), substitute host, Nightline; Chief White House Correspondent; Anchor, Meet The Press: Sunday edition, NBC Nightly News; Dupont-Columbia Award, three Emmy Awards, Dupont-Columbia Silver Baton, Peabody Award

  • Edward R. Weidlein III 1963

    Editor, Special Projects, Chronicle of Higher Education

Medicine

  • Edward H. Ahrens Jr. 1933 *

    Physician; Professor Emeritus, Rockefeller University; pioneer whose study of fatty substances known as lipids unraveled the diet-heart disease puzzle

  • Robert J. Blankfein 1950

    Blankfein_Robert50.jpg

    Neurologist; clinical Associate Professor of Neurology at New York Medical College; built a three-dimensional model of the human brain as a research fellow in neurology at the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, used as a method of teaching medical students and neurology residents spatial relationships of brain structures and function, presented as a scientific exhibit at the 100th Anniversary Meeting of the American Neurologic Association (1975); Distinguished Lecturer in dementia and aging for Sandoz-Dorsey Pharmaceuticals; Federal examiner in Neurology for the United States Department of Labor; Diplomate in Neurology, American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology; Fellow American Academy of Neurology; member, editorial board, Hospital Physician; author of numerous articles

  • Paul Brenner 1952

    Physician, psychologist; co-author, Seeing Your Life through New Eyes

  • George F. Cahill Jr. 1944 *

    Silver Plate AwardPhysician; staff member, Senior Physician, Peter Bent Brigham Hospital (now Brigham and Women’s), Boston; Fellow, Director of Joslin Research Laboratories and Director of Joslin Diabetes Center Inc.; President, Medical Foundation Inc.; Postdoctoral Fellow in medical sciences, National Research Council; Vice President, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Professor of Biological Sciences, Dartmouth College; Professor of Medicine, Emeritus, Harvard Medical School; Lilly Award, Banting Medal, Banting Plaque, J.P. Hoet Award (International Diabetes Association), Gairdner International Award of Canada


  • W. Donner Denckla 1952 *

    Pioneer in medical research whose early work on schizophrenia led to his discovery of the DECO pituitary hormone, and whose description of the “Emotional Quotient” as a much-needed balance to “IQ” is widely recognized and described as “emotional intelligence”

  • John E. Ellis III 1974

    John E. Ellis III ’74

    Adjunct Professor, Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine; Former Professor, Department of Anesthesia and Critical Care, The University of Chicago; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (2005-present)

  • William Burton Ericson Jr. 1975

    Ericson_William75.jpg

    Fellow, American College of Surgeons (FACS); Fellow, American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons (FAAOS); Fellow, Association of Extremity Nerve Surgeons (AENS); Member AASH, AAHS; Board Certified in Orthopedic Surgery and Hand Surgery; special interest in painful conditions that do not show on standard diagnostic tests, in particular what laymen refer to as Repetitive Strain Injury (RSI); established Ericson Hand Center (Seattle); formerly Chief of Hand Surgery at Winchester Hospital, Winchester, MA; past-President of the Massachusetts Orthopedic Association; recipient, Jules Tinel MD Award, Association of Extremity Nerve Surgeons


  • Alexandra J. Golby 1985

    Golby_Alexandra85.jpg

    Neurosurgeon; Director of Image-guided Neurosurgery, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, MA; Assistant Professor at Harvard Medical School

  • Charles S. Houston 1931 *

    Houston_Charles31.jpg

    Foremost authority on altitude medicine, first to identify High Altitude Pulmonary Edema and High Altitude Retinal Hemorrhages; studied the consequences of oxygen deprivation for 40 years, increasing the understanding of Acute Mountain Sickness and Cerebral Edema; accomplished mountaineer; author; organized his first British American Expedition to the Himalayas, which climbed Nanda Devi in Northern India for the first time; one of a small party travelling to Nepal with the purpose of exploring the southern approach route to Mt. Everest for the first time; Director, Peace Corps, India; King Albert Medal of Merit (1996), established by the King Albert Fund and registered in Zürich to “honor persons or institutions that have distinguished themselves through exceptional and lasting achievements in the Mountain World”


  • Jonathan T. Lanman 1936 *

    Instrumental in discovering that excess oxygen use in treating premature babies can cause infant blindness; Professor of Pediatrics, Chairman, Pediatrics Department, Downstate Medical Center, State University of New York; author; Director of the Center for Research for Mothers and Children, National Institutes of Health

  • Virginia R. Litle 1981

    Litle_Virginia.JPG

    Associate Professor of Surgery, Boston University School of Medicine; former Academic Thoracic Surgeon, University of Rochester; clinical expertise and specific interests in esophageal cancer and minimally invasive thoracic surgery of the esophagus and lung


  • George B. Longstreth III 1957

    Former Chief of Surgery, Kaiser-Permanente, Washington D.C.; retired from general surgery and is doing volunteer surgery in developing countries; Hotchkiss Community Service Award

  • John McLean Morris 1932 *

    Physician, leading gynecologic researcher; discoverer, “morning after” birth-control pill; important contributor to the field of cancer treatment; Professor, Chief of Gynecology, Yale University School of Medicine, Yale-New Haven Medical Center; author; leader in medical societies and population-control efforts; identifier of a rare sexual disorder, testicular feminization, Morris’s Syndrome

  • Robert D. Morris 1974

    Morris_Robert74.jpg

    World-renowned physician, epidemiologist, public health expert; author, The Blue Death: Disease, Disaster, and the Water We Drink, which traces the history of waterborne diseases such as cholera and examines our water resources, both on a global and national scale, outlining the risks we face to our water supply, from natural pathogens to unnatural toxicants to bioterrorism

  • John C. Muran 1980

    Associate Dean, Professor, Derner Institute for Advanced Psychological Studies, Adelphi University; author, Self-Relations in the Psychotherapy Process; former Chief of Psychology, Director of Brief Psychotherapy Research Program, Beth Israel Medical Center; Associate Professor of Psychiatry, Albert Einstein College of Medicine

  • Edward V. Nunes Jr. 1973

    nunes_edward73.jpg

    Professor of Clinical Psychiatry, Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons; research psychiatrist, New York State Psychiatric Institute; director of a portfolio of National Institute of Health studies into the causes and treatment of depression and addictions; Independent Scientist Award, NIH’s National Institute of Drug Abuse; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1999-2008)

  • Scott E. Powell 1966

    Powell_Scott.jpg

    Member, rock group, Sha Na Na; orthopedic surgeon; Team physician, United States Federation Women's National Soccer Team

  • Dickinson W. Richards Jr. 1913*

    Dickinson Richards '13*

    Silver Plate AwardPhysician; Nobel Prize in Medicine; French Legion of Honor Cross for Medicine and Science; Doctor of Science, Yale University (1957); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1935-1959), Emeritus (1960)

    Take a Closer Look

  • John N. Schullinger 1947

    Schullinger_John47.jpg

    Physician; Instructor, Department of Surgery, Columbia University; surgical staff, Babies Hospital (now Morgan Stanley Children's Hospital of New York-Presbyterian); Professor Emeritus of Clinical Surgery; member, Admissions Committee of the College of Physicians and Surgeons, the P&S Alumni Council, Columbia University Alumni Trustee Nominating Committee; co-editor, Abstract Section of the Journal of Pediatric Surgery; charter member, American Pediatric Surgical Association, American Academy of Pediatrics, American College of Surgeons; boarded in both general and pediatric surgery; a lectureship in Childhood Cancer was established in his name, Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1998-2002)

  • Michael MacCracken Stewart 1953 *

    Silver Plate AwardPhysician; Vice President, Rockefeller Foundation; Associate Professor, College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University; Rhodes Scholar, Oxford University; Trustee, Princeton University; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1974-1979)

  • C. Philip Wilson 1938 *

    Expert in the treatment of eating disorders; author, The Fear of Being Fat, widely used in the treatment of anorexia today; Sigmund Freud Award of the American Society of Psychoanalytic Physicians

  • Robert H. Wylie 1923 *

    One of the nation's leading specialists in chest surgery; pioneering cardiac surgeon who performed intricate heart valve operations; Director of the Chest Surgery Service, Presbyterian Hospital, Manhattan (18 years); part-time Professor of Surgery, Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons

  • John Ziegler 1956

    Silver Plate AwardPhysician; Albert Lasker Award for his work in the cure of Burkitt’s lymphoma, a common cause of cancer in African children; Paul Carbone Memorial Award for International Oncology for outstanding contributions to oncology or cancer research in a developing country; founder, Uganda Cancer Institute; Director, Global Health Sciences, University of California at San Francisco

Military

  • Archibald Vincent Arnold III 1967

    Arnold_Archibald67.jpg

    Colonel, U.S. Army (30 years); U.S. Military Academy, West Point (following the footsteps of his father and grandfather); commissioned, 2nd Lieutenant of Infantry; served in various Army units from Berlin to Oahu; taught psychology at West Point; served as human resources officer for the U.S. Army in the Pacific (Japan, Alaska, Hawaii)


  • Thaddeus R. Beal 1935 *

    Under Secretary of the Army; President, Chief Executive Officer, Harvard Trust Company, Cambridge, MA

  • Willard W. Brown 1934 *

    World War II prisoner of war who directed construction of escape tunnels, an act that was the inspiration for the movie, The Great Escape

  • Edwin Nash Broyles Jr. 1945 *

    Navy fighter pilot killed in the final hours of the Korean War; F2H-2 Banshee fighter jet, last seen July 26, 1953, as his plane descended in a 40-degree dive at 6,000 feet, after a bombing raid on Hoeryong Air Field in North Korea; assigned first to the carrier USS Franklin D. Roosevelt, participated in NATO operations Mainbrace and Longstep; transferred to Fighter Squadron VF-22 aboard the carrier USS Lake Champlain, ordered to Korea in 1953; recipient, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal


  • Douglas Campbell 1913 *

    Campbell_Douglas13.jpg

    American aviator, World War I flying ace; first American aviator flying in an American unit to achieve the status of ace


  • Pierre N. Charbonnet Jr. 1937 *

    Vice Admiral, U.S. Navy; Chief of Naval Reserve; Rear Admiral; seven Air Medals; three Distinguished Flying Crosses; four times, Legion of Merit

  • Christopher J. Cohoes 1984

    cohoes_chris84.jpg

    Retired Colonel, U.S. Air Force, worked in the Operations Directorate in U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany; commanded the 95th Reconnaissance Squadron, Mildenhall, UK; Air Medal recipient having flown combat missions with the U.S. Navy in Operation Desert Storm, and combat missions with the Air Force in Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom


  • Sunil B. Desai 1987

    Desai_Sunil87.jpg

    Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps (20 years); U.S. Naval Academy; commanded several infantry units and held a variety of operations, planning, and executive staff positions both in garrison and combat; participated in Operations Continue Hope (Somalia), Distant Runner (Rwanda), Sea Signal (Cuba), Enduring Freedom (Horn of Africa), and Iraqi Freedom (Iraq); White House Social Aide; member, Marine Corps ceremonial parade staff; 35th Commandant’s transition team; International Affairs Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations; award-winning author of several articles on national security and military policy; recipient, over 30 individual and unit awards and medals including the Bronze Star; President, The Bindi Project, a non-profit to foster love and respect for women and girls in India


  • Thomas Burpee Ellsworth Jr. 1957 *

    Naval officer; business executive; Commissioned Ensign, tours on the picket ship USS Investigator, radar station ship USS Protector, and destroyer USS Mahan; intelligence adviser, Vietnam; Assistant Naval Attaché, Moscow; Deputy Director of Intelligence, U.S. European Command Center; Assistant to the Director of Naval Intelligence for Soviet studies; expert in the history of merchant shipping; National Security Adviser, Booz Allen Hamilton; Superior Service Medal, Legion of Merit, Meritorious Service Medal, Navy Commendation Medal, Navy Achievement Medal

  • Randolph Wright Ford 1953 *

    Lieutenant Commander; Prisoner of War; assigned to the aircraft carrier USS America, captured June 11, 1968 when his fighter jet was shot down by North Vietnamese anti-aircraft fire over North Vietnam near the Ho Chi Minh Trail; landed in the middle of the North Vietnamese Army and waved off any attempts to rescue him because of the danger; body returned to the US after 17 years missing in action


  • Artemus L. Gates 1914 *

    MIL_Gates14.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardUnder Secretary of the Navy; Assistant Secretary of the Navy; Lieutenant Commander, World War I; original member of First Yale Unit; U.S. Navy Distinguished Service Medal, Great Britain Distinguished Flying Cross (United Kingdom), France Croix de Guerre, officer of the Legion of Honor of France; nominated for U. S. Medal of Honor by Adm. Sims, U.S. Navy commander in Europe; commanding officer of NAS Dunkirk, serving with one British and one French squadron; shot down in combat over Belgium October 4, 1918, captured, twice escaped and recaptured, released after war; President, New York Trust; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1938-1953)


  • Roswell L. Gilpatric 1924 *

    Silver Plate AwardDeputy Secretary of Defense (under Presidents John F. Kennedy and Lyndon B. Johnson), pivotal role, Cuban Missile Crisis; Assistant Secretary of the Air Force; Undersecretary of the Air Force; Lawyer, New York law firm, Cravath, Swain & Moore, Partner, Presiding Partner; Member, Council of Foreign Relations, Yale Council; Trustee, New York Public Library, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Mount Holyoke College, Woodrow Wilson Foundation; Citation of Merit Award, Yale Law School (1963)

  • William G. Griffen Jr. 1973

    Griffen_William73.jpg

    Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps; commanded Marines at the squadron and group levels; trained as a carrier based aviator flying 4,000 hours in various Marine Corps and Navy aircraft, principally the FA-18; worked with all the U.S. military services in various joint and combined exercises and operations in six operational fighter and infantry tours around the globe; served with 2d Battalion, 8th Marines in northern Iraq 1991; Topgun Adversary Instructor, Marine Weapons & Tactics Instructor (WTI); graduate, Defense Language Institute Monterey, CA; Coll ège Interarmées de défense, Ecole Militaire, Paris 1997; Commandant of the Marine Corps Fellow Harvard Kennedy School of Government; Battle Captain 1st Marine Aircraft Wing, Operation Iraqi Freedom 2003; recipient, Legion of Merit and Bronze Star medals Iraqi Freedom, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal 2 awards, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medals with combat V Bosnia, Army commendation medal northern Iraq, NATO medal Balkans, eight awards of the sea service deployment ribbon; numerous campaign and expeditionary service medals and ribbons


  • Amidee Tebo Haviland Jr. 1938 *

    Captain; 44th field artillery battalion of the 4th Infantry Division, participated in the initial landings on Utah Beach, forward artillery observer with the infantry, assigned by the 44th to protection the 22nd infantry through the campaigns of Normandy, the July 1944 St Lo breakthrough and sweep across France and entrance into Paris; awarded the European Theater of Operation with the maximum, 5 battle stars, the Belgian Fourragère, the Presidential Unit Citation with an Oak Leaf Cluster, the Bronze Star with combat V, and an Oak Leaf Cluster


  • William P. Heilman 1969 *

    Brigadier General; consultant; business developer, Science Applications International Corporation; United States Army Director of Human Resources; Deputy Commanding General of Cadet Command; Executive Officer to the Director of the Army Staff at the Pentagon; Commander, 30th Field Artillery Regiment; Chief of Staff at the United States Army Field Artillery School; Lieutenant-Colonel


  • Frank O'Driscoll Hunter 1913 *

    Major General, U.S. Army Air Force; Distinguished Service Cross with four oak leaf clusters; Legion of Merit; Distinguished Flying Cross; Purple Heart; British Order of the British Empire; World War I Flying Ace; French Croix de Guerre


  • Nicholas Lezama 1975

    Lezama.jpg

    M.D., MPH Colonel; Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Department of Preventive Medicine Faculty, Bethesda, MD; former U.S. Air Force Chief, Medical Plans and Policy; U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, IL

  • Kenneth MacLeish 1914 *

    Naval Aviator, Lieutenant, United States Navy, World War I; Member, the First Yale Unit, considered to be the first Naval Air Reserve Unit, 1917; along with classmate Artemus Gates ’14 enlisted in the Navy Reserve Flying Corps; participated in many raids over enemy lines while in France; transferred in September 1918 to England and on a raid with the Royal Air Force in October 1918, his plane, a Sopwith Camel, was shot down in Belgium; awarded the Navy Cross posthumously for “distinguished service and extraordinary heroism”


  • Robert C. McCormack 1958

    GOV_McCormack58.jpg

    Former Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense; Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Industrial and International Programs; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense; Assistant Secretary of the Navy; Co-founder, Partner, Advisory Director, Trident Capital, Lake Forest, IL; former Senior Vice President, Dillon, Read, and Company; Vice President, Principal, Managing Director, Morgan Stanley; Board of Directors, Meadwestvaco, Northern Trust; Distinguished Alumni Award - Graduate School of Business, University of Chicago (2001); Department of Defense Distinguished Service Medal (1989); The Vietnam Service Medal (1966); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1993-1995)


  • Todd J. Mueller 1960 *

    Physician, Captain, U.S. Army, served in Vietnam; Fifth Special Forces Group Airborne (Green Beret) physician in charge of medical team in Nha Trang, with operations in Pleiku, Kantum, Dak To, and Da Nang; served with 173rd Special Airborne Operations Brigade, AnKeh; Special Mission Advisory Group, trained Vietnamese Special Forces combat medics; one of the first 100 certified emergency room physicians in the U.S.


  • John Hawley Oakes 1952 *

    Colonel; U.S. Army; served as advisor, trainer of the South Vietnamese Field Artillery officers, Vietnam War; Battalion Commander, 1st and 19th Artillery at Ft. Carson, CO; Alumni Affairs Officer, West Point, NY, where he was known for his steadfast support and advocacy of women being fully accepted into the Corps of Cadets


  • Elliott B. Strauss 1921 *

    Rear Admiral; Chief of the Strategic Applications and Policy Branch of the Navy Department's Strategic Plans Division; Assistant Naval Attaché, U.S. Embassy, London; staff member, Admiral Louis Mountbatten, British Navy; participated in the Allied raid on Dieppe on the French coast; commanded an attack supply transport in the Pacific, participated in the landings on Okinawa; Naval Advisor, Security Council of the First General Assembly of the United Nations after World War II; Staff Assistant Secretary of Defense, international security affairs, U.S. Mission to NATO

Music

  • Andrew L. Clarke 1959

    Organist, recitalist, choirmaster; has played throughout the U.S. and Canada and presented master classes on improvisation for many chapters and conventions of the American Guild of Organists

  • John O. Crosby 1944 *

    Silver Plate AwardFounder, Santa Fe Opera; General Director (until 2000); National Medal of Arts, Officer’s Cross of the Federal German Order of Merit; President, Manhattan School of Music, Opera America; longest serving General Director of any American opera company

  • Peter Duchin 1954

    Orchestra leader; generator of more than 26 recordings; organizer, Peter Duchin Orchestras, Duchin Entertainment; author, Ghost of a Chance: A Memoir

  • F. Dennis Greene 1968

    Founder, lead singer, Sha Na Na; professor of law, University of Dayton School of Law

  • John Hammond 1929 *

    MusicHammond29.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardExecutive, Columbia Records; discoverer of musical talents Bob Dylan, Bruce Springsteen, Billie Holiday, Aretha Franklin, and many others; supporter of black music (1940s), honored for his civil rights activism

    Take a Closer Look

  • John Merrill Knapp 1932 *

    American musicologist and academic; considered an authority on the life and works of George Frideric Handel (co-authored Handel's Operas 1704 -1726); taught briefly at The Thacher School, Ojai, CA; Assistant Director of the Yale Glee Club: Princeton University (36 years), music instructor, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Chairman, music department; Dean of Princeton College, named Professor Emeritus of Music

  • Esko Laine 1980

    Double bass player, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Yin Miao 2004

    Pianist; musician who has performed at the Lincoln Center, Carnegie Hall and the Kennedy Center; a successful recording artist whose CD of a performance with the Czech National Symphony Orchestra sold more than 200,000 copies

  • Douglas S. Moore 1911 *

    Moore_Douglas11.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardPulitzer Prize-winning composer; one of few American opera composers; music faculty, Columbia University; works include Pageant of P. T. Barnum, Moby Dick (for orchestra); operas The Headless Horseman, The Devil and Daniel Webster, The Emperor’s New Clothes, Giants in the Earth (Pulitzer Prize 1951), The Ballad of Baby Doe, The Wings of the Dove, Carrie Nation

    Take a Closer Look

  • Walter Howard O'Brien III 1954

    OBrien_Hod54.jpg

    American jazz pianist

  • Eduardo H. Ponsdomenech 1981

    President, Ed Pons Music, Inc.; music services for the entertainment industry; music editor for movies and television shows, Gossip Girl, Lie to Me, True Blood, Akeelah and the Bee, The Guardian, Sabrina The Teenage Witch, The Unit

  • Scott E. Powell 1966

    Powell_Scott.jpg

    Member, rock group, Sha Na Na; orthopedic surgeon; Team physician, United States Federation Women's National Soccer Team

  • Roswell H. Rudd Jr. 1954

    Silver Plate AwardWorld renowned jazz trombonist

  • Lanny Sherwin 1968

    borders_3_Medium.jpg

    Singer, songwriter; President , Sandman Records, a children's record label; winner of over 30 music and songwriting awards; board member Children's Music Web, Grammy Children's Committee

Public Advocacy

  • Robert A. Bryan 1949

    Silver Plate AwardFounder, Chairman, Archdeacon of the Quebec-Labrador Foundation; ordained a priest in the Episcopal Church; Down East humorist and co-creator of the famously laconic pair, "Bert and I" which he co-authored with Marshall J. Dodge III

  • Jonathan S. Canno 1966

    Founding Director, amfAR (Foundation for AIDS Research); Hotchkiss Community Service Award recipient

  • Patrick Reynolds 1967

    Founder, advocate, Foundation for A Smokefree America

  • Nelson T. Shields III 1943 *

    Founder, advocacy group, Center to Prevent Handgun Violence; Hotchkiss Community Service Award

Religion

  • Robert A. Bryan 1949

    Silver Plate AwardFounder, Chairman, Archdeacon of the Quebec-Labrador Foundation; ordained a priest in the Episcopal Church; Down East humorist and co-creator of the famously laconic pair, "Bert and I" which he co-authored with Marshall J. Dodge III

  • Thomas H. Chappell 1924 *

    Fifth Headmaster of Hotchkiss (1955-1960); ordained minister

  • Erdman Harris 1916 *

    E._Harris_16.JPG

    Clergyman, educator; ordained minister, Congregational Church; headed Department of Philosophy, Religion, and Ethics, American University in Cairo; Associate Professor of Religious Education, Union Seminary; Head of Department of Religion, Lawrenceville; Headmaster, Shadyside Academy

  • Margot S. Kaessmann 1976

    Bishop, Evangelical Lutheran Church; former Chair, Evangelical Church, Germany; first woman and youngest Chairperson to assume the position

  • Peter Lee 1966

    Silver Plate AwardBishop, Diocese of Christ the King, South Africa

  • John Gillespie Magee 1902 *

    Episcopal Minister, Nanking, China (1912 – 1940); Chairman, Nanking Committee of the International Red Cross Organization; Missionary during Nanking Massacre (December 1937); credited with rescuing more than 200,000 Chinese soldiers and civilians; supplied photo evidence of the Massacre by Japanese soldiers by taking several hundred minutes of film recording; smuggled the films out of Nanking (which he left to his son upon his death; the historical materials were later gifted to a museum in Nanking built in memory of the people who were killed in the Massacre) ; published 10 photos in Life magazine (1938) shocking the world; Nanking people named a library for him; served as curate, Church of the Presidents, St. John's Episcopal Church, Lafayette Square, Washington, D.C.; one of the Episcopal Priests who officiated at the funeral of President Franklin D. Roosevelt (April 1945); served as Chaplain to President Harry S. Truman; served as the Episcopal Chaplain, Yale University

  • William L. McLennan Jr. 1966

    Ordained minister, lawyer, author; Dean for Religious Life at Stanford University, where he oversees religious affairs on campus, minister of the Stanford Memorial Church, teaches undergraduate and Graduate School of Business courses; author, Jesus Was a Liberal: Reclaiming Christianity for All , Finding Your Religion: When the Faith You Grew Up With Has Lost Its Meaning, co-author Church on Sunday, Work on Monday: The Challenge of Fusing Christian Values with Business Life

  • Karl Reiland 1896 *

    Controversial clergyman and veteran of many liberal versus fundamentalist Episcopal Church battles; Rector of St. George’s Episcopal Church, NYC, 24 years; “If there is a blasphemous crime, a bloodless crime, because of its subtlety escapes the due penalty, it is the crime of keeping people ignorant and neglecting to give them the elements of a common school education." (1921)

  • Warren Bartlett Seabury 1896 *

    Seabury_Warren1896.jpg

    Ordained minister; conceptualized the Yale Mission in China with Yale classmates (who were greatly influenced by the death of Yale graduate, Horace Tracy Pitkin, one of the Protestant missionaries killed during the 1900 Boxer Rebellion); one of the founders (with the encouragement to pursue theology and missionary work by Yale’s President, Timothy Dwight and others) of the Yale-China Association in Changsha, Hunan Province, a Christian mission which drew on Yale’s history and experience to provide resources and dedicated efforts to prepare leaders for church and state in China through university education; drowned at Kuling, China (1907); the library was named for him in Changsha

  • Henry K. Sherrill 1907 *

    Sherrill_Henry_Knox_07.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardBishop of Massachusetts; 20th presiding Bishop, Protestant Episcopal Church; President, National Council of Churches of Christ in America; Yale Medal (1960)

Science

  • Kevin H. Baines 1972

    Research scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA; team member, American team of the Cassini-Huygens Saturn moon

  • Steven R. Bohlen 1970

    Geologist; Chair, Vistage International; Principal, Global Systems Leadership; Research Professor, Director, IODP, Texas A&M University; President, JOI Division, Consortium for Ocean Leadership; President and CEO, Joint Oceanographic Institutions; Associate Chief Geologist, US Geological Survey

  • Rhys V. Bowen 1978

    Bowen_Rhys78.jpg

    Leading ornithologist, United States; lecturer, The Northern Harrier Hawk in Massachusetts: A Case Study in the Conservation and Management of Endangered Species

  • William Mansfield Clark 1903 *

    Silver Plate AwardPioneer, biochemistry; significant contributor to the understanding of oxidation-reduction potentials of organic systems; DeLamar Professor of Physiological Chemistry, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine; author, Topics in Physical Chemistry

  • John P. Ferguson 1946 *

    Anthropologist, instrumental in the founding and development of the Iroquois Indian Museum in Howes Cave, NY, Chairman, Board of Trustees, raised funds and obtained financing to help the Museum move into its own building in Howes Cave, equally devoted to the Museum’s scholarship activities involving Iroquois studies

  • Richard V. Gaines 1935 *

    Mineralogist, engineer; mineralogist for the famous lead-zinc mines, Missouri; uranium exploration, Colorado; research mineralogist, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico; associate editor, Mineralogical Record; senior author, Dana's New Mineralogy; new mineral species named gainesite in his honor (1983)


  • David Hawkins 1931 *

    Philosopher of Science, assistant to J. Robert Oppenheimer, Director of the Manhattan Project to build atomic bombs, official historian of the project; developer, Hawkins-Simon condition, still taught in advanced macroeconomics courses; MacArthur Fellow

  • Arthur F. Hebard 1958

    hebard_arthur58.jpg

    Distinguished Professor of Physics, the University of Florida; co-author of more than 260 peer-reviewed papers; holds 10 patents; a fellow of the American Physical Society (APS) and American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS); currently serves as an associate editor of "Reviews of Modern Physics"; formerly employed by AT&T Bell Telephone Laboratories, where he specialized in research on thin-film superconductors, including the development of novel experimental techniques to study in detail the role of two-dimensional phase transitions, which describe the robustness of superconductivity to temperature and/or magnetic field; The Institute for Scientific Information (ISI) in Science Watch listed his collaborative work on the discovery of superconductivity in carbon-sixty compounds as the research paper most frequently cited in 1991; recipient, the James C. McGroddy Prize for New Materials, given by the American Physical Society "for the discovery of high temperature superconductivity in non-oxide systems"


  • John H. Humphrey 1967

    Humphrey_John67.JPG


    Silver Plate AwardFounder, Editor, Publisher, Journal of Roman Archaeology; Archaeological Institute of America Gold Medal for Distinguished Archaeological Achievement (2010); Field Director of the University of Michigan excavations at Carthage; Principal Investigator of the Tuniso-American excavations at Leptiminus, Tunisia


  • Robert H. Meservey 1939 *

    Scientist, Physicist, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (more than 40 years), senior research scientist who led the lab’s thin-film superconductivity group and pioneered many developments in fields including spintronics and magnetoelectronics, contributed to the development of computers that have extreme high-density hard drives, leader of the research team awarded the Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Physics Prize (2009); adept outdoorsman and instructor with the Army’s legendary 10th Mountain Division during World War II, as second lieutenant, he became an engineer officer assigned to the Engineer Research and Development Laboratory in Fort Belvoir, VA, where he helped develop heat-sensing and night-vision equipment, awarded the Soldier’s Medal for saving the lives of two soldiers during maneuvers in West Virginia; respected photographer of renowned public figures such as Robert Frost and John F. Kennedy; fellow of the American Physical Society


  • John H. Perry Jr. 1935 *

    Publisher, The Palm Beach Post, The Palm Beach Daily News; accomplished industrialist and inventor; founder, Perry Oceanographics for the development of deep-sea exploration machinery, Energy Partners, research and development company devoted to the concept of renewable energy; member, commission appointed by President Lyndon B. Johnson responsible of developing a national ocean program that led to the formation of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA); founder, Perry Institute for Marine Science

  • Paul B. Queneau 1959

    Consulting Metallurgical Engineer; technical and project management responsibilities: extractive metallurgy of nonferrous metals, treatment of metal-containing wastes, resource location and byproduct marketing; member, American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers (AIME), Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (CIM); AIME-TMS Extraction & Processing Distinguished Lecturer Award (2001); past President, Denver Section, AIME-ASM Chapter; former Adjunct Professor, Colorado School of Mines; author, 33 technical papers; holds 30 U.S. patents

  • William B.F. Ryan 1957

    Geophysicist; Doherty Senior Scholar, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University, Adjunct Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences; principal areas of research include mapping and imaging the ocean floor, the study of paleoclimate, history of the earth and its oceans, investigations of inland seas, estuaries, and rivers; co-author, Noah's Flood: The New Scientific Discoveries About the Event that Changed History

  • Franklin C. Salisbury 1928 *

    Founding President, National Foundation for Cancer Research, which he formed with Nobel Prize winner, Dr. Albert von Szent-Gyorgyi; one of three founding Directors, Atlantic Research Corporation, a leading solid rocket propellant manufacturer; founder, Orbit Industries of Vienna, Virginia, which pioneered the application of electronics to telecommunications; founding Director, International School of Law, Virginia (now George Mason Law School); Belgium Order of Leopold II (1985); Pro Universitate Award, Medical University of Debrecen, Hungary (1982), Quantum Biology Award, International Society of Quantum Biology (1983), Medal of Merit, University of Turin (1984) (one of only five in the 20th century), Honorary Doctorate of Laws, University of Wales

  • Walter W. Taylor Jr. 1931 *

    American anthropologist, archaeologist; known for his work at Coahuila, Mexico, North American fieldwork, his method of studying of the past combining elements of both the traditional archaeology of the period and the allied field of anthropology (conjunctive archaeology); Museum of Northern Arizona in Flagstaff; author, Study of Archaeology (which challenged traditional taxonomic methodology); specialist in the neolithic and chalcolithic archaeology of Western Europe; faculty, Southern Illinois University, University of Texas, University of Washington, Mexico City College, Mexico's National School of Anthropology and History

  • Oswald Garrison Villard Jr. 1934 *

    Professor of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University; research associate, instructor Stanford; Harvard University's Radio Research Laboratory, designing electronic countermeasures; studied electrical disturbances in the upper atmosphere; known for his work in horizon radar; moved to Stanford Research Institute, developing stealth technologies to counteract radar and sonar; member, National Academy of Sciences, National Academy of Engineering; Fellow, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), American Association for the Advancement of Science, American Academy of Arts and Sciences; member, Air Force Scientific Advisory Board, Chairman, Naval Research Advisory Committee; recipient, IEEE Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award from the Institute of Radio Engineers (1957), Meritorious Civilian Service Award from the Department of the Air Force, Secretary of Defense Medal for Outstanding Public Service, IEEE Centennial Medal


Sports

  • Caitlin K. Cahow 2003

    Caitlin Cahow '03 and Robin Chandler after the Bronze medal game

    Olympic Games, Women's Hockey Team USA; Silver Medalist, Vancouver, BC, Canada (2010); Bronze Medalist, Torino, Italy (2006); named by President Obama to the Sochi Olympic Delegation in 2013 as a representative of the U.S.


  • Leonard G. Carpenter 1920 *

    Olympic Games, Rowing Team USA; Gold Medalist, Paris, France (1924)

  • Thomas W. Durant 1919 *

    Durant.JPG

    Actor; films, The List of Adrian Messenger, Return to Peyton Place, The Red Badge of Courage; internationally-known Steeplechaser, rode several times in the Grand National at the Aintree course as the leading amateur rider

  • Louise Van Voorhis Gleason 1987

    Olympic Games, Sailing Team USA,, Barcelona, Spain (1992)

  • Stephen D. Greenberg 1966

    Managing Director (sports and media industries), Allen & Company; Former Deputy Commissioner, Major League Baseball; co-founder, Fusient Media Ventures (a New York-based sports and media company), Classic Sports Network; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1981-1986)


  • Alden W. “Will” James 1994

    Kite boarder, one of the world’s best-known

  • August F. Kammer Jr. 1930 *

    Olympic Games, Men's Hockey Team USA; Bronze Medalist, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (1936); member, Walker Cup Golf Team (1938)

  • Gina M.A. Kingsbury 2000

    Gina Kingsbury '00 -- Olympic Gold Medal Winner!

    Olympic Games, Women's Hockey Team Canada; Gold Medalist, Vancouver, BC, Canada (2010); Gold Medalist, Torino, Italy (2006)

  • Henry Kolowrat 1950

    Olympic Games, Fencing Team USA; Rome, Italy (1960)

  • Richard Wilcox Landon 1917 *

    Olympic Games, Men’s High Jump; Gold Medalist, Antwerp, Belgium (1920)

  • Torrey C. Mitchell 2004

    #17 Torrey Mitchell '04

    Ice hockey player; NHL Minnesota Wilds


  • Brian S. Petrovek 1973

    Managing Owner/CEO/Alternate Governor, American Hockey League team, Portland Pirates; Team Leader, United States team that captured the championship of the World Cup of Hockey (1996); Team Leader, U.S. National Team (1997); Team Leader, U.S. Olympic Men's Ice Hockey Team (1998)

  • Raymond W. Pond 1921 *

    Renowned American football coach, player (1921-1949); head coach, Yale University football team (1934-1940), nicknamed “Ducky” when he starred in the 1923 Yale/Harvard game by returning a 63 yard fumble on a water-covered field scoring Yale’s first touchdown against Harvard since the end of World War I; Bates College football coach (1946-1949), led the team to the inaugural Glass Bowl versus the University of Toledo

  • Peter Revson 1956 *

    Race car driver - Formula 1

  • F. Ritter Shumway 1924 *

    Figure skater, ice dancer, minister, corporate executive, community leader; with five different partners, amassed a total of 53 gold, nine silver, and four bronze medals in the over-age 35 division in ice dancing titles; Eastern Figure Skating Champion 13 times; president, USFSA; helped found the U.S. Figure Skating Memorial Fund; president and chairman, Ritter Company; trustee and benefactor Rochester Institute of Technology. View video.


  • Zalmon G. Simmons 1917 *

    Simmons_Zalman17.jpg

    Hydroplane Racer; as a virtual newcomer to the sport of hydroplane racing, he piloted his boat My Sin (featuring a radical new hull design) to victory in the Gold Cup (1939) (1941)

  • Francis T. Vincent Jr. 1956

    BusinessVincent56.jpg


    Silver Plate AwardFormer President, CEO, Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc.; Eighth Commissioner, Major League Baseball; author, The Last Commissioner; The Gift of His Example: George Van Santvoord of Hotchkiss; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1975-1989), President (1985-1987), Emeritus (1989)


Technology

  • Andrew L. Anker 1983

    Executive Chairman, PandoMedia; former Executive Vice President, SixApart; co-founder, former CEO of Wired Digital


  • Shelby Bonnie 1982

    Allen & Company, Partner; former Chief Executive Officer, Whiskey Media, LLC; Co-founder, former President, CEO, CNET Networks Inc.




  • Timothy P. Mayer 1989


    Chief Strategy Officer, Trada; former Vice President, Search Business, Yahoo


  • T. Russell Shields 1959

    Silver Plate Award

    Businessman; founder, Chair, Ygomi LLC (Shields Enterprises International, Connexis, ArrayComm), delivers innovative software and technology; founder, Cellular Telecommunications and Internet Association; first President, Automotive Multimedia Interface Collaboration; former Chair of the Committee on Communications of the Transportation Research Board (National Research Council); founding officer and Director, Intelligent Transportation Society of America; founder, Director, ITS World Congress; Fellow, Society of Automotive Engineers (2007); SAE-Delco Electronics Intelligent Transportation Systems Award (1998); inducted, inaugural class, ITS America’s ITS Hall of Fame (2008); University of Chicago Booth School of Business Distinguished Alumni Award, Entrepreneurship (2008); inaugural U.S. member, ITS World Congress Hall of Fame (2010)


  • Charles H. Stapper 1952 *

    Inventor, read-only memory (ROM) (1960s), which forms the basis for much of today’s publishing and information retrieval technology; developer, IBM (33 years); six Inventions of Innovation awards

  • Timothy P. Sullivan 1981

    Sullivan_Timothy81.jpg

    CEO, Ancestry.com Inc.; former COO/CEO, Match.com; Vice President, E-commerce for Ticketmaster Online-Citysearch; Walt Disney Company

  • Arthur K. Watson 1938 *

    BUS_Watson38.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardPresident, CEO, IBM World Trade; Ambassador to France; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1956-1974), President (1967-1970)


Writing

  • MacKenzie Tuttle Bezos 1988

    Bezos_MacKenzie88.jpg

    Author, The Testing of Luther Albright (American Book Award); Traps


  • Stephen Birmingham 1946

    Stephen Birmingham '46

    Author, The Wrong Kind of Money; The Grandees: America's Sephardic Elite; The Rothman Scandal; Shades of Fortune; America's Secret Aristocracy; The Lebaron Secret; The Ordeals—and Triumphs—of American Jews; The Rest of Us: The Rise of America's Eastern European Jews; The Auerbach Will; The Grandes Dames; Duchess: The Story of Wallis Warfield Windsor; California Rich; Life at the Dakota: New York's Most Unusual Address; The Golden Dream: Suburbia in the Seventies; Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis; Certain People: America's Black Elite; The Right Places; Real Lace: America's Irish Rich; The Late John Marquand: A Biography; The Right People: A Portrait of the American Social Establishment; Heart Troubles, Short Stories; Our Crowd: The Great Jewish Families of New York

  • Courtlandt D. B. Bryan 1954 *

    Journalist, author; contributor The New York Times Magazine, The New Republic, The New Yorker, books Friendly Fire; P.S. Wilkinson; Beautiful Women: Ugly Scenes ; Close Encounters Of The Fourth Kind: Alien Abductions, UFOs, And The Conference At M.I.T.; The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery (centennial history)

  • Deborah Chase Ewald 1981

    Author, Arts & Crafts Style and Spirit: Craftspeople of the Revival, Cowboy Chic

  • John Hersey 1932 *

    AUT_Hersey32.jpg

    Silver Plate AwardAuthor; Journalist; his article, Hiroshima, often cited as the best piece of journalism in the 20th century, was printed in The New Yorker August 31, 1946, taking over the entire issue (the only time ever that this has happened), later became a book; other books, A Bell for Adano (Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 1945); The Wall; Fling; My Petition for More Space; Key West Tales; The Algiers Motel Incident; Antonietta; Of Men and War; A Single Pebble; The Walnut Door; Blues; The Call An American Missionary in China; Into the Valley; The Child Buyer; Letter To the Alumni; Life Sketches; The Conspiracy; Too Far To Walk; The Marmot Drive; The War Lover; Aspects Of the Presidency; South of Cancer; The President; White Lotus; Under the Eye Of the Storm; Here to Stay; first non-academic Master of a Yale college; one of five American journalists immortalized by having 1st class postage stamps named for them by the Associated Press Managing Editors (2007)

  • Elizabeth G. Hines 1993

    Elizabeth G. Hines '93

    Co-author, biography, Black Titan: A.G. Gaston and the Making of a Black American Millionaire (2004 Non-Fiction Book Honor, American Library Association); Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (2004-2014)


  • John H. Humphrey 1967

    Humphrey_John67.JPG


    Silver Plate AwardFounder, Editor, Publisher, Journal of Roman Archaeology; Archaeological Institute of America Gold Medal for Distinguished Archaeological Achievement (2010); Field Director of the University of Michigan excavations at Carthage; Principal Investigator of the Tuniso-American excavations at Leptiminus, Tunisia


  • Lewis Lapham II 1952

    Lewis Lapham II '52

    Silver Plate Award Essayist, editor; Editor Emeritus, Harper's magazine; Magazine Editor's Hall of Fame (2007); founding editor, Lapham's Quarterly, historical journal; books: Money and Class in America; The Wish for Kings: Democracy at Bay; Theater of War; Waiting for the Barbarians; Hotel America; Pretentions to Empire


  • David McCord Lippincott 1943 *

    Novelist; American composer, lyricist; Creative Director, McCann Erickson, writing copy and creating jingles; author The Voice Of Armageddon (on which the film is based)

  • Archibald MacLeish 1911 *

    Archibald MacLeish ’11

    Silver Plate AwardPoet; Writer; Presidential Medal of Freedom; Librarian of Congress; Poet Laureate of the U.S.; Boylston Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory, Harvard; Editor Fortune magazine; Director, War Department's Office of Facts and Figures; Assistant Director, Office of War Information; Assistant Secretary of State for Cultural Affairs; first American member of the governing body of UNESCO, Simpson Lecturer at Amherst College; poetry, prose, plays, Songs for a Summer's Day, Tower of Ivory, The Happy Marriage, The Pot of Earth, Nobodaddy, Streets in the Moon, The Hamlet of A. Macleish, Einstein, Conquistador (Pulitzer Prize 1932), Elpenor, Frescoes for Mr. Rockefeller's City, Union Pacific (ballet), Poems, 1924-1933, Panic, Jews in America, The Fall of the City, Air Raid, The Land of the Free, America Was Promises, The Irresponsibles: A Declaration, A Time to Speak, The American Cause, American Opinion and the War: the Rede Lecture, A Time to Act: Selected Addresses, Colloquy for the States, The American Story: Ten Broadcasts, Actfive and Other Poems, Freedom Is the Right to Choose, Later Poems, Collected Poems (Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award, Bollingen Prize 1952), The Trojan Horse, This Music Crept By Me on the Waters, Songs for Eve, Art Education and the Creative Process, J.B. (a verse play based on the book of Job, Pulitzer Prize 1958), Poetry and Experience, Three Short Plays, The Collected Poems of Archibald MacLeish, The Dialogues of Archibald MacLeish and Mark Van Doren, The Eleanor Roosevelt Story (screenplay, Academy Award 1965), An Evening's Journey to Conway, Herakles, The Wild Old Wicked Man and Other Poems, A Continuing Journey, Champion of a Cause: Essays and Addresses on Librarianship, Scratch, The Human Season, Selected Poems 1926-1972, Poetry and Opinion: the Pisan Cantos of Ezra Pound, The Great American Fourth of July Parade, New and Collected Poems 1917-1976, Riders on the Earth: Essays & Recollections, Six Plays, Letters of Archibald MacLeish, 1907-1982

    Take a Closer Look


  • Peter Matthiessen 1945 *

    photo by Jesse Close, Heroshots, LLC

    Silver Plate AwardNaturalist; writer; a founder of the Paris Review (1953); elected to American Academy of Arts and Letters (1974); Brandeis University Creative Arts Award (1979), John Burroughs Medal (1982), Philadelphia Academy of Sciences Gold Medal (1984), Heinz Lifetime Achievement Award in Arts & Humanities (1999). Books: Wildlife in America; The Cloud Forest; Under the Mountain Wall; At Play in the Fields of the Lord; Far Tortuga; The Snow Leopard (National Book Award 1978), The Tree Where Man Was Born; Sand Rivers; In the Spirit of Crazy Horse; Indian Country; Men's Lives: The Surfmen and Baymen of the South Fork; On the River Styx; Killing Mister Watson; The Birds of Heaven; Shadows of Africa; East of Lo Monthang; Shadow Country (2010 Howell Medal of American Academy of Arts and Letters for “the most distinguished work of American fiction in the previous five years”) (National Book Award 2008); only American writer ever to win the National Book Award in both fiction and non-fiction


  • William L. McLennan Jr. 1966

    Ordained minister, lawyer, author; Dean for Religious Life at Stanford University, where he oversees religious affairs on campus, minister of the Stanford Memorial Church, teaches undergraduate and Graduate School of Business courses; author, Jesus Was a Liberal: Reclaiming Christianity for All , Finding Your Religion: When the Faith You Grew Up With Has Lost Its Meaning, co-author Church on Sunday, Work on Monday: The Challenge of Fusing Christian Values with Business Life

  • Julie C. Pottinger 1987

    Romance novelist whose pen name is Julia Quinn; books include Ten Things I Love About You; What Happens in London; Mr. Cavendish, I Presume; The Lost Duke of Wyndham; The Secret Diaries of Miss Miranda Cheever; On the Way to the Wedding; It's in His Kiss; When He Was Wicked ; To Sir Phillip, With Love; Romancing Mr. Bridgerton; An Offer from a Gentleman; The Viscount Who Loved Me; The Duke and I; How to Marry a Marquis; To Catch an Heiress; Brighter than the Sun; Everything and the Moon; Minx; Dancing at Midnight ; Splendid

  • Thomas Reiss 1982

    Journalist; writer; author; The Black Count: Glory, Revolution, Betrayal, and the Real Count of Monte Cristo (Pulitzer Prize for Biography); The Orientalist (national best-seller); contributor, The New York Times, Wall Street Journal


  • Edward M. Swift 1969

    Writer; current special contributor, former senior writer, Sports Illustrated; former editor, Hockey magazine; author, My Sergei, the memoirs of Ekaterina Gordeeva and Each Thief Passing By (1981, Little, Brown); co-author, Eleven Seconds (with Travis Roy) and Only With Passion (with Katarina Witt); covered 15 Olympic Games, including “Miracle On Ice,” the 1980 story of the gold-medal winning U.S. hockey team; freelance articles in a number of publications, including Golf Digest and Parade


  • Sophie B. Wadsworth 1985

    Wadsworth_Sophie.jpg

    Poet; author Letters from Siberia (Jessie Bryce Niles Chapbook Award); Millay Colony for the Arts award, National Endowment for the Humanities award

  • Dennis Watlington 1972

    Dennis_Watlington.jpeg

    Author, Chasing America; The Black West (Emmy Award for outstanding individual achievement in writing for informational programming)

Search by Field of Accomplishment

A Closer Look
Paul H. Nitze '44*

Paul Henry Nitze '24*
Leading Cold War strategist of the 20th century; career diplomat; Presidential Medal of Freedom

Are we missing someone?

Please tell us! E-mail us with your suggestions:

ereid@hotchkiss.org.

Silver Plate AwardAlumni Award recipient
* Deceased