Past Award Winners

The Alumni Award

2001 - Lewis Henry Lapham II '52, P '99 - Journalist, Harper's Magazine

2000 - George Cooley Hixon '55, P'90, '98 - Environmentalist

1999 - Howard Cary Bissell '55, P'82 - Manufacturing

1998 - Porter Johnston Goss '56, P'84, '88 - U.S. Representative from Florida

1997 - Donald Boyd Easum '42 - Ambassador to Nigeria

1996 - Strobe Talbott '64 - Journalist and Diplomat

1995 - Charles Newton Schenck '40 - Lawyer, Long Wharf Theatre patron

1994 - Zeph Stewart '39 - Classics Professor, Harvard

1993 - John O'Hea Crosby '44 - Santa Fe Opera Company

1992 - Edgar Meyer Cullman '36, P'64, GP'84 - Cullbro

1991 - Francis Thomas Vincent, Jr. '56, P'85 - Baseball Commissioner

1990 - George Francis Cahill, Jr. '44 - Medical Research Scientist

1989 - Winston Lord '55 - Ambassador to China

1988 - C.S. Harding Mott '25 - Philanthropist

1987 - Woods McCahill '33, P'61,'69 - Lawyer

1986 - Robert Arthur Bryan '49 - Archdeacon of Maritimes

1985 - Malcolm Baldrige '40 - Secretary of Commerce

1984 - Eli Whitney Debevoise '17 - Lawyer, Debevoise & Plimpton

1983 - Michael MacCracken Stewart '53 - Physician and Educator

1982 - William Block '32, P'62,'71 - Newspaper Publisher

1981 - David Lincoln Luke III '41 - President, Westvaco

1980 - Jon Ormond Newman '49 - Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals

1979 - William Elfers '37, P'67 - Venture capitalist

1978 - John Henry Hammond, Jr. '29 - Discoverer of Dylan, Springsteen

1977 - Frank Arnott Sprole '38, P'65,'73,'78, GP'89,'91,'01,'02,'03 - Vice Chairman, Bristol-Meyers

1976 - John Miller Musser '26 - Philanthropist

1975 - Gaylord Donnelley '27, P'60 - Chairman, RR Donnelley

1974 - Peter Matthiessen '45 - Naturalist Author

1973 - Joseph Frederick Cullman III '31, GP'82 - Chairman of Phillip Morris

1972 - Dan Wende Lufkin '49, P'80,'82,'88 - CT Environmental Commissioner

1971 - William Gelon McKnight, Jr. '30, P'58,'61 - Prominent lawyer

1970 - Thomas Pearsall F. Hoving '49 - Director, Metropolitan Museum of Art

1969 - Arthur Howe, Jr. '38, P'66,'72,'75 - President, American Field Service

1968 - Atholl McBean 1900 - Founder, Stanford Research Institute

1967 - Paul Henry Nitze '24, GP'82,'92,'96,'97 - Secretary of the Navy

1966 - Charles Woodruff Yost '24, P'56,'64 - Diplomat, Ambassador to the UN 1

965 - Arthur Kittredge Watson '38, P'76,'78, GP'00 - Chairman of IBM World Trade, Ambassador to France

1964 - Albert William Olsen, Jr. '39 - Headmaster

1963 - William Warren Scranton '35, P'65,'67 - Gov. of Pennsylvania, Ambassador to the UN

1962 - Roswell Leavitt Gilpatric '24, P'56 - Deputy Secretary of Defense

1961 - John Hersey '32 - Pulitzer Prize, Fiction 1

960 - Ernest Gruening '03 - Senator, Governor of Alaska

1959 - Potter Stewart '33 - US Supreme Court Justice

1958 - Robert Chapman Sprague '18 - Industrialist (executive)

1957 - James Alexander Linen III '30, P'56,'62,'65,'68, GP '83,'84 - Executive Committee, TIME

1956 - Livingston Talmadge Merchant '22 - Ambassador to Canada

1955 - Dickinson Woodruff Richards, Jr. '13, GP'91 - Nobel Prize in Medicine

1954 - Richard Lyon Bowditch '19, P'48 - Steamship Executive

1953 - Henry Ford II '36, P'68 - President, Ford Motor Company

1952 - Walter Phelps Hall '01, P'43 - Professor of History

1951 - John Edward Bierwirth '13, P'42, GP'65, GGP'99,'00 - President, National Distillers

1950 - Alfred Whitney Griswold '25, P'62 - President, Yale University

1949 - Everett Needham Case '18 - President, Colgate University

1948 - Edwin Foster Blair '20, P'55 - “Mr. Yale”, Instructor at Yale Law

1947 - Erdman Harris '16 - Prominent Educator, Clergyman

1946 - Douglas Stuart Moore '11 - Composer, Pulitzer Prize in Music

1945 - No Award

1944 - Artemus Lamb Gates '14 - President, NY Trust; Under Secretary of Navy

1943 - Arthur Morris Collens 1899, P'30,'34 - President, Phoenix Mutual Life Insurance

1942 - Archibald MacLeish '11 - Poet Laureate, Pulitzer Prize Winner

1941 - Henry Lockwood de Forest 1893 - Lawyer

1940 - Allen Lawrence Chickering 1894, GP'61 - Lawyer

1939 - Arthur Lehman Goodhart '08, P'44 - Elite Professor, Oxford University

1938 - William Mansfield Clark '03, GP'63 - Physiological Chemistry professor

1937 - Charles Edison '09 - Gov. of New Jersey, son of inventor

1936 - Harold Stanley '04, P'52,'55 - Investment Banker (Morgan Stanley)

1935 - Henry Robinson Luce '16, GP'68 - Co-founder of TIME

1934 - George Van Santvoord '08, P'37, GP'65,'71 - Headmaster

1933 - Lawrence McCully Judd '06 - Governor of Hawaii

1932 - Arthur Howe '08, P'38,'42, GP'66,'72,'75,'75 - President, Hampton Institute

1931 - Henry Knox Sherrill '07 - Episcopal Bishop

The Community Service Award

2002 - Dr. George B. Longstreth III '57, P'82, '85, '96, Donald G. Block '71, Abigail G. Kampmann '84

2001 - Hamilton B. Brown '58, Sarah Brown O'Hagan '79, Ezra S. Bayles '89

1999/2000 - Jennifer Grumhaus Daly '80, Eliot Osborn '67, P'02, '06, Julia Parker Benello '88

1998 - Alice Braislin McClellan '89, Philip Alan Newbold '66, Alissa C. Keny-Guyer '77

1997 - Jason E. Duchin '84, Henry G. Labalme '80, Marjorie Brush Priebe '77, Thomas P. Lord '83, Donal C. O'Brien, Jr. '52

1996 - Nicole Williams Dietrich '83, John A. Sundin, MD '68, James R. Compton '40

1995 - Dr. Charles J. Wolcott II '65, Charles P. Lord '83, Margaret L. Driscoll '85

1994 - Elizabeth R. Bernstein '81, Linda Van Voorhis '89, Richard H. Needham '44

1993 - Frankie Cruz '85, J. Campbell Plowden '71, Nelson "Pete" T. Shields III '43

1992 - Robert E. Blum '17, P'47, GP'85, Louis F. d'Almeida '50, The Reverend William L. McLennan, Jr. '66, Allysunn Walker Williams '82