Bearcats in College

Over the past decade, nearly 500 Hotchkiss graduates have gone on to participate in collegiate athletics.

Women's Collegiate Sports

Basketball

  • Rachel Kirby '14, Gettysburg
  • Meghan Lewis '16, Babson

Cross Country

  • Mary Brunelli '08, Williams
  • Dylan Alles '12, Colby
  • Anna Balderston '14, Claremont McKenna
  • Sami Glass '14, Yale
  • Carlota Corbella Alcantara '15, Princeton
  • Maisie Thomas '15, Whitman College

Diving

  • Isabel Weiss '14, Columbia
  • Ryann Stacy '14, Skidmore

Field Hockey

  • Kaitlyn Perrelle '06, Princeton
  • Caite Irvine '07, Trinity
  • Chase Delano '07, Middlebury
  • Amanda Brusca '08, Bates
  • Carla Tamer '08, Boston College
  • Katie Ellis '08, Williams
  • Lucy Jackson '08, Middlebury
  • Meera Sivalingam '08, Williams
  • Chelsea Priebe '09, St. Lawrence
  • Cornelia Burleigh '09, Williams
  • Haley Preston '09, St. Lawrence
  • Lindsay Gruskay '09, Amherst
  • Michelle Burt '09, Colby
  • Ellie O'Brien '10, Middlebury
  • Brady Cooper '11, St. Lawrence
  • Catherine Fowler '11, Middlebury
  • Alison Chute '12, Guelph
  • Katherine Mooney '12, Williams
  • Leah Settipane '12, Boston College
  • Carly Bennett '13, Michigan
  • Olivia Jurkowitz '13, Middlebury
  • Samantha Sandler '13, Trinity
  • Sara Martineau '13, Boston University
  • Priya Sivalingam '14, Williams
  • Elizabeth Horwitz '15, Wesleyan
  • Grace Jennings '15, Middlebury
  • Calla Khilnani '16, Williams
  • Emma Lukens '16, Middlebury
  • Hannah Leckey '16, Brown
  • Olivia Ostrover '16, Harvard
  • Myriam Skodock '17, Colby

Golf

  • Dale Markey '07, Williams

Hockey

  • Caitlin Cahow '03, Harvard
  • Christine Holdredge '03, Brown
  • Shannon Tarrant '03, Middlebury
  • Steph Cochran '03, Dartmouth
  • Brittany Forgues '04, Cornell
  • Emilie Bydwell '04, Brown
  • Annie Greenwood '05, Princeton
  • Beth Battin '05, Bowdoin
  • Maeghan Ouimet '05, Boston University
  • Nora Sluzas '05, Harvard
  • Britt Parisi '06, Princeton
  • Erin Mandigo '07, Williams
  • Hilly Novik '07, Trinity
  • Aleca Hughes '08, Yale
  • Corey Cooper '08, Middlebury
  • Heidi Peterson '08, Colgate
  • Jenna Hobeika '08, Dartmouth
  • Kim Flanders '08, Manhattanville
  • Alex Kinney '09, Princeton
  • Heather Marrison '09, Middlebury
  • Jordan Brickner '09, Wisconsin
  • Kim Ton-That '09, McGill
  • Rebecca Rosen '09, Trinity
  • Grace Dickinson '10, Colby
  • Olivia Mucha '10, Princeton
  • Samantha Press '10, Syracuse
  • Kelsie Fralick '11, Connecticut College
  • Schuyler Nardelli '11, Bowdoin
  • Stephanie Mock '11, Yale
  • Hunter Davis '12, Brown
  • Ianthe Lekometros '12, Hamilton
  • Kaylen Van Wagner '13, Potsdam
  • Keira Goin '13, Utica
  • Michaela Murdock '13, Manhattanville
  • Samantha Sandler '13, Trinity
  • Chelsea Ziadie '14, Harvard
  • Elizabeth Wulf '14, Middlebury
  • Teresa Segreti '14, Norwich
  • Bailey Mertz '15, Connecticut College
  • Grace Jennings '15, Middlebury
  • Kess Notargiacomo '16, Dawson College

Lacrosse

  • Caroline Kirkendoll '05, Middlebury
  • Jess Buicko '05, Johns Hopkins
  • Haley Cook '06, Davidson
  • Kait Perrelle '06, Princeton
  • Sarah Downing '06, Vanderbilt
  • Cati Irvine '07, Trinity
  • Chase Delano '07, Middlebury
  • Hilary Morin '07, Bowdoin
  • Dana Brisbane '08, Dartmouth
  • Katie Ellis '08, Williams
  • Heather Marrison '09, Middlebury
  • Lindsey McKenna '10, Colby
  • Catherine Fowler '11, Middlebury
  • Claire Yackery '11, Richmond
  • Sydney Ellis '11, Dartmouth
  • Abby Hanson '12, Cornell
  • Amie Dickson '13, Cornell
  • Caitlin Callahan '14, Cornell
  • Elizabeth Wulf '14, Middlebury
  • Joey Coffy '14, Cornell
  • Priya Sivalingam '14, Williams
  • Yuna Hur '14, Brown
  • Callie Evarts '15, William and Mary
  • Hafsa Moinuddin '15, Brown
  • Holly Korn '15, Colgate
  • Maria Bravo '16, Babson
  • Katie Miller '17, Bowdoin

Sailing

  • Caroline LaMotte '03, Georgetown
  • Alex Black '07, Boston University
  • Liz Brim '07, Yale
  • Bitsy Whipple '08, Connecticut College
  • Delaney Osborn '09, William and Mary
  • Charlotte Belling '12, Yale
  • Christina Fallon '13, Boston College
  • Casey Klingler '14, Yale
  • Emily Ito '14, Georgetown
  • Sarah Barkley '15, Naval Academy
  • Christine Klingler '16, Yale
  • Kathryn Shiber '16, Dartmouth
  • Carly Berry '17, Boston University

Soccer

  • Beth Battin '05, Bowdoin
  • Caroline Kirkendoll '05, Middlebury
  • Lauren Walker '05, Swathmore
  • Sammy Nick '06, NYU
  • Sarah Krause '06, Wheaton
  • Faith Spencer '08, Sewanee
  • Danielle Durocher '09, St. Lawrence
  • Grace Dickinson '10, Colby
  • Piper Brighton '11, Richmond
  • Shonte Campbell '11, Wofford
  • Kaylen Van Wagner '13, Potsdam
  • Danielle Henry '14, Columbia
  • Julia Mulhern '17, St. Lawrence

Softball

  • Lauren Walker '05, Swathmore
  • Danielle Durocher '09, St. Lawrence
  • Brady Cooper '11, St. Lawrence

Squash

  • Emily Goodwin '05, Pennsylvania
  • Leila Clifford '07, Hamilton
  • Allie Bradford '08, Dartmouth
  • Laura Watson '14, Cornell
  • Lois Lo '16, Virginia
  • Luca Polgar '16, Bates

Swimming

  • Gigi Campo '06, Williams
  • Charlotte Green '07, Bates College
  • Kat Komninos '07, Connecticut College
  • Charlotte Leib '09, Princeton
  • Claire O'Brien '12, Holy Cross

Tennis

  • Lara Brantley '06, Hamilton
  • Edwina Steward '07, Tufts
  • Bea Rosen '12, Emory
  • Pilar Giffenig '12, Bowdoin

Track

  • Faith Briggs '06, Yale
  • Faith Spencer '08, Sewanee
  • Renee Palmer '13, Wesleyan
  • Sami Glass '14, Yale
  • Carlota Corbella Alcantara '15, Princeton
  • Jacqueline Perron-Smith '15, Dartmouth
  • Maisie Thomas '15, Whitman College

Ultimate Frisbee

  • Alissa Pajer '04, Carleton
  • Rohre Titcomb '05, Dartmouth
  • Amelia Harmon '06, Bates
  • Ellen Rim '08, Harvard and Stanford
  • Emma Rouse '10, Williams
  • Issy Rouse '10, Wesleyan
  • Qxhna Titcomb '11, Tufts
  • Tamsin True-Alcala '12, Swarthmore

Volleyball

  • Liz Norris '08, Dickinson
  • Sarah Blagden '08, Trinity
  • Faimie Kingsley '09, Denver
  • Christina Campbell '10, Columbia
  • Ianthe Lekometros '12, Hamilton
  • Whitney Gulden '12, Trinity

Water Polo

  • Jackie DeLuca '03, MacAlester
  • Madison West '05, Washington & Jefferson

Men's Collegiate Sports

Baseball

  • Joe Bonyai '03, Gettysburg
  • Brody Fontaine '04, Hofstra
  • Bart Marchant '07, Dickinson
  • Dillon Fontaine '07, American International College
  • Steve Maier '08, Williams
  • Brendan Tracy '12, Fairfield
  • Johnny Luke '12, Middlebury
  • William Shofner '12, Dartmouth
  • Andrew Ringie '13, George Washington
  • Adam Regensburg '14, Williams
  • Sebastian Sanchez '14, Middlebury
  • John Martisch '15, Hamilton
  • R.J. Hall '15, Tufts

Basketball

  • Marquis Scott '98, Union
  • Malachi Thurston '99, USC / Texas A&M Pairie View
  • Reggie Stovell '01, Tufts
  • Chris Fritch '03, Suffolk
  • Sean Dwyer '04, Virginia
  • Kenny Widgeons '07, Rutgers-Newark
  • Ryan Alexander '07, Union
  • Dominik Goj '08, Cooper Union
  • Gary Robinson '08, Western Connecticut
  • Jason Morris '10, Georgia Tech
  • Monty Brown '10, Mercer
  • Derrick Wilson '11, Marquette
  • Dylan Sinnickson '11, Middlebury
  • Clyde Smith '12, TCU
  • Patrick Steeves '12, Harvard
  • Chris Campbell '13, Oklahoma City
  • Jeremy Heath '14, Union
  • Makai Mason '14, Yale
  • Noah Daoust '14, McGill
  • Terence Simpson '14, Gettysburg
  • Austin Collins '15, Middlebury
  • Brendan O'Shea '15, Rochester
  • Matthew Greene '15, Yale
  • Thomas Ryan '15, Yale
  • Christian Porydzy '16, Trinity
  • Elijah Bailey '16, New Haven
  • Emmanuel Anderson '16, Seton Hall
  • Joshua Daoust '16, Bishops
  • Pierre Coffy '17, St. Lawrence

Cross Country

  • Avery Baldwin '13, Middlebury
  • Abraham Pineda '16, Colby
  • Marco Quaroni '16, Wash. U. in St. Louis

Cycling

  • Stuart Gillespie '01
  • Russell Clarida '15, Stanford

Football

  • David Burris '03, Massachusetts
  • Dylan Brix '03, Bowdoin
  • Xang Chareunsab '03, Texas
  • Ben Buskey '04, St. Lawrence
  • Nick Rockwell '04, Hamilton
  • Robert Bracho '04, St. Lawrence
  • Lucas Loeffler '06, Amherst
  • Randy Wright '06, Elmhurst
  • John Anderson '07, Brown
  • Patrick Ruwe '07, Yale
  • Brian Pomper '08, Virginia
  • Clark Maturo '08, Bucknell
  • Geoff Ogunlesi '08, Amherst
  • Riley McCracken '08, Kenyon
  • Alex Amidon '10, Boston College
  • Casey Muse '10, Union
  • Teddy MacKenzie '10, Bucknell
  • Joseph Ballard '13, Rice
  • Marty Moesta '13, Yale
  • P.J. Dorsey '13, Trinity
  • Tom Gregory '13, Tufts
  • Adam Regensburg '14, Williams
  • Jake Cronin '14, Wesleyan
  • Jason Mitchner '14, Wesleyan
  • Matt Cardew '14, Middlebury
  • Matt Frater '14, Hobart & William Smith
  • Nick Abrahms '14, Rhodes
  • Amir Parker '15, Bowdoin
  • Austin Collins '15, Middlebury
  • Charlie Landgraf '15, Oregon
  • Court Mangum '15, Pitzer College
  • John Martisch '15, Hamilton
  • Abraham Asante '16, Pitzer
  • John Galusha '16, Bowdoin
  • Patrick Sopko '16, Colby
  • Tylor Scales '16, Tufts
  • Kyle Davis '17, Pitzer
  • Kyle Hamper '17, New Hampshire
  • Thunder Keck '17, Stanford
  • Weston Porter '17, Lake Forest

Golf

  • Alex Xu '09, Williams

Hockey

  • Brandon Zangel '03, Amherst
  • Brett Shirreffs '03, Middlebury
  • Jocko DeCarolis '03, Middlebury
  • Sam Bowles '03, Union
  • Todd Sheridan '03, Brockport State
  • Brandon Jackmuff '04, Williams
  • Joe Gardner '04, Bowdoin
  • Robert Bracho '04, St. Lawrence
  • Shane Lennox '04, Amherst
  • Steve Bruch '04, Williams
  • Torrey Mitchell '04, Vermont
  • Bo Armstrong '05, Hamilton
  • Zach Pych '05, Hamilton
  • Zane Kalemba '05, Princeton
  • Brian Fry '06, Bowdoin
  • Cory Korchin '06, Tufts
  • Gavin Carson '06, Amherst
  • Leonard Verrilli '06, McGill
  • Matt Bruch '06, Bowdoin
  • Ryan Moses '06, Wesleyan
  • Andrew Palombaro '07, Concordia
  • Joe Buicko '07, Hamilton
  • Joe Colianni '07, Salve Regina
  • Mark Znutas '07, Holy Cross
  • Brendon Hew '08, Jr. Hockey / Amherst
  • John Yancheck '08, Middlebury
  • Luke Glendening '08, Michigan
  • Peter Massar '08, Vermont
  • Stephen Maier '08, Williams
  • Brian Infante '09, Hamilton
  • Derek Deblois '10, Michigan
  • Mac Bennett '10, Michigan
  • Andrew Lux '13, Trinity
  • Connor Roth '14, Oxford
  • Wiley Sherman '14, Harvard
  • Frederic Letourneau '15, CCHL
  • Louis-Philippe De Courcy '15, Lake Forest College
  • Roberto Cellini '15, Williams
  • Brady Collins '16, Trinity
  • Will Somers '16, Williams
  • Tyler Haywood '17, Tufts

Lacrosse

  • Ben Buskey '04, St. Lawrence
  • Miles Kass '04, Georgetown
  • Scott Gourlay '04, Colgate
  • Tee Cahill '04, Cornell
  • Thadd Welch '04, Bowdoin
  • Trip Cowin '04, Princeton
  • Drew Duckworth '05, Gettysburg
  • Gabe Nadel '05, Yale
  • George Calvert '05, Cornell
  • Matt Himler '05, Amherst
  • Matt Magrini '05, Lafayette
  • Mike Barry '05, Yale
  • Scott MacKenzie '05, Princeton
  • Tom Izard '05, Bucknell
  • Haynes Johnston '06, Bates
  • Rom Sivalingham '06, Wesleyan
  • Ryan Burns '06, Virginia
  • Alexander Westcott '07, Villanova
  • Andrew Fowler '07, Michigan
  • Andrew Irving '07, Notre Dame
  • August Kerschner '07, Bowdoin
  • Brendan Deblois '07, Denver
  • Chris Fetchet '07, Bucknell
  • Emerson Eichler '07, Denver
  • Hunter Sprole '07, Colorado College
  • Long Ellis '07, Princeton
  • Luke Aronson '07, Yale
  • Matt Greenberg '07, Brown
  • Raffi Williams '07, Haverford
  • Ryan Alexander '07, Union / Notre Dame
  • Trevor Carlisle '07, Trinity
  • Alex Douglas '08, Haverford
  • Ben Pack '08, St. Andrew's
  • Brian Pomper '08, Virginia
  • Heath Townsend '08, Middlebury
  • Stephen Doodian '08, Hobart
  • Taylor Kenyon '08, Washington and Lee
  • Will Cary '08, Roanoke
  • Baxter Lanius '09, Lehigh
  • Brian Whiston '09, Hamilton
  • Chris Nourse '09, Georgetown
  • Dan Marcus '09, Denver
  • George Sherman '09, Brown
  • Jon Tomashoff '09, Trinity
  • Kyle O'Keefe '09, Bucknell
  • Mike Roe '09, Drexel
  • Pierce King '09, Bowdoin
  • T.J. Cholnoky '09, Trinity
  • Derick Raabe '10, Princeton
  • Jack Ottman '10, Washington & Lee
  • Pierson Fowler '10, St. Lawrence
  • Teddy MacKenzie '10, Denver
  • Charls Hurlock '11, St. Lawrence
  • Gerald Logan '12, Michigan
  • Matt Kavanagh '12, Notre Dame
  • Michael Quinn '12, Yale
  • Chris Dowd '13, Tufts
  • Hunter Krout '13, Denver
  • Jack Sharrio '14, Trinity
  • Jack Worstell '14, Richmond
  • Matt Cardew '14, Middlebury
  • Ryan Tassan '14, Trinity
  • Scott Hooper '14, Virginia
  • Avery Klinger '15, Hamilton
  • Ben MacShane '15, Trinity
  • Jack Corbett '15, Harvard
  • Kevin Hannan '15, Holy Cross
  • Will Pasik '15, Tufts
  • Lachlan Nash '16, Depauw
  • Matthew Scarborough '16, Babson
  • William Yorke '16, Bucknell
  • David Parsons '17, Pennsylvania
  • Gardie Herr '17, McGill
  • Ian Reddy '17, Colby
  • Jack Snow '17, Kenyon
  • Mitch Bartolo '17, Pennsylvania
  • Vij Sivalingam '17, Washington & Lee

Sailing

  • Berry Kurland '03, Georgetown
  • Alan Frith '04, Boston College
  • Hugh Cullman '04, Brown
  • Jay Mills '04, Hobart
  • Avery Brooks '06, Boston College
  • Dan Nassar '06, Columbia
  • John Moulthrop '06, Hobart
  • Tedd Himler '07, Harvard
  • Cam Cullman '08, Yale
  • James Flexner '08, Dartmouth
  • Stuart McSweeney '08, University of Dublin
  • Tristan Berne '08, Georgetown
  • Jack Gerli '13, Georgetown
  • Nathan Alexander '13, Middlebury
  • Ian Bateman '14, Dartmouth
  • Michael Fagundo '14, Columbia
  • Ryan Epprecht '14, Tufts
  • Jeff Morris '15, Queens
  • Russell Clarida '15, Stanford
  • George Sidamon-Eristoff '17, Tufts
  • Nick Stefanoni '17, USC

Soccer

  • Ajene Green '02, Columbia
  • Charlie Bird '02, Richmond
  • James Coleman '02, Dickinson
  • Keveral Stewart '02, Brandeis
  • Paul Roy '02, Boston University
  • Sedric Chin '02, Boston University
  • Scott Waddell '03, Columbia
  • Brent Morin '04, Bates
  • Jamison Kaveny '04, UC-Santa Barbara
  • Chad Williams '05, Hiram College/UC-Santa Barbara
  • LeRouz Lothian '05, Tulsa/Bridgeport
  • Nicholas Lynch '05, Amherst
  • Trevor Gibbs '05, Hiram
  • Haynes Johnson '06, Bates
  • Jason Lucas '06, Boston University
  • John Machado '06, Clark
  • Machel Turner '06, Davidson
  • Rob Levesque '06, Gettysburg
  • Wade Mitchell-Evan '06, WPI
  • Reuben Johnson '07, Wesleyan
  • Tim Molnar '07, Washington and Lee/Bates
  • Yannick Pilgrim '07, Davidson
  • Nicholas Salerno '08, St. Lawrence
  • CK Kumah '09, Bucknell
  • Jermaine Jarrett '09, Bucknell
  • Nat Bekoe '10, Fordham
  • Atobra Ampadu '11, Hartford
  • James Nortey '11, Marquette
  • Chace Coleman '12, Gettysburg
  • Courtenay Lake '12, Middlebury
  • Elliot Howe '13, Sewanee
  • Isaac Normesinu '13, Boston College
  • John Kelly '13, Gettysburg
  • Matthew Bach-Lombardo '14, Oberlin
  • Mohammed Moro '14, Boston College
  • Sterling Kirk '14, Bucknell
  • Francis Atuahene '15, Michigan
  • Jibri Lawrence-Salaam '15, Connecticut College
  • Nicky Downs '15, Yale
  • Zz Salvador '15, Franklin and Marshall
  • Eric Opoku '16, Bates
  • Patrick Simpson '16, Trinity
  • Hunter Borwick '17, RPI
  • Umar Farouk Osman '17, Michigan

Squash

  • Tom McKay '04, Princeton
  • Rory Heilakka '05, Pennsylvania
  • James Sterne '06, Harvard
  • Ian Brooks '07, Trinity
  • Bobby Burns '08, Bates
  • Will Benedict '08, Northwestern
  • Chris Defour '12, Middlebury
  • Alex Gorgi '13, Brown
  • George Henderson '13, Dartmouth
  • Jacob Kagan '16, Middlebury
  • Nick Bermingham '16, Middlebury

Swimming

  • Geoff Rathgeber '04, Harvard
  • Gordon Russell '04, Dartmouth
  • Henry Blackford '06, Williams
  • Teddy Bulakul '06, Johns Hopkins
  • Dana Drost '07, Wesleyan
  • Nate Everett '07, Boston University
  • Jack Pretto '10, Harvard
  • Nick Burford '10, Dartmouth
  • Tyler Bulakul '10, Amherst
  • Blake Ruddock '12, Tufts
  • Jack Shanley '12, Middlebury
  • Hughbo Shim '13, Swarthmore
  • Jack McCarthy '13, Boston College
  • Frankie Brown '14, Wesleyan

Tennis

  • Gregory Maxson '08, Bucknell
  • J.R. Thornton '10, Harvard
  • Robert Lightbourn '10, Davidson
  • Clifford Traff '12, Trinity
  • Devin White '13, Hamilton
  • Thomas DeSouza '13, Chicago
  • Fedor Andrienko '14, Yale
  • Alex Kennedy '17, Bates

Track

  • Ade Adesida '05, Cornell
  • Doug McPherson '05, Pennsylvania
  • Yanick Pilgrim '07, Davidson
  • Avery Baldwin '13, Middlebury
  • Dan Camilletti '13, Tufts
  • Ray Mennin '13, Princeton
  • Jadon Joyner '14, Ohio Wesleyan
  • Jason Mitchner '14, Wesleyan
  • Sam Pastore '14, Hamilton
  • Victor Kogo '14, Yale
  • Amir Parker '15, Bowdoin
  • Stephen Brao '15, Johns Hopkins
  • Abraham Pineda '16, Colby
  • Colin McCalla '16, Pomona
  • Marco Quaroni '16, Wash. U. in St. Louis
  • Hunter Borwick '17, RPI

Water Polo

Ultimate Frisbee

  • Zahlen Titcomb '00, Chicago
  • Xtehn Titcomb '01, Chicago
  • Nick Judson '02, Miami
  • Vehro Titcomb '03, Chicago
  • Alex Bettigole '04, Bowdoin
  • Jonathan Norris '05, Connecticut College
  • Sam Schultz '09, George Washington
  • Stanley Barnes '09, Colorado
  • Ben Ford '11, Johns Hopkins
  • Anders Fogel '11, North Park University
  • Tavo True-Alcala '11, Wesleyan
  • Brian Cintron '12, Williams
  • Cristian Bustos '12, St. Olaf
  • Cody Cintron '13, Middlebury
  • Yuanbo Liu '13, Middlebury
  • Gerard Bentley '15, Claremont McKenna
  • Henry Crowley '15, Boston College
  • J.J. McNulty '15, St. Olaf
  • James Tsui '15, Northwestern
  • Ryan Hoffman '16, Carnegie Mellon
  • Tim Koay '16, Chicago
  • Alan Wong '17, Princeton
  • Alex Jeon '17, Chicago
  • Jackie Ryu '17, Columbia

Water Polo

  • Henry Blackford '06, Williams
  • Miles Radcliffe-Trenner '08, St. Andrew's
  • Nick Tropin '08, Dartmouth
  • Julian Happy '12, Navy
  • Alex Eckstein '13, Harvard
  • Frankie Brown '14, Wesleyan
  • Daniel Burford '15, George Washington
  • Winslow Radcliffe-Trenner '15, Georgetown
  • William White '16, Indiana

Wrestling

  • Marshall Puls '09, Gettysburg
  • Sebastien Levin '10, Wisconsin
  • Cooper Puls '11, NYU
  • Chayoot Chengsupanimit '12, Muhlenberg
  • Matthew Belikov '12, Boston University
  • Dexter Puls '13, Ithaca
  • Angus Cowell '14, Harvard
  • Nick Carola '16, Chicago

Beyond College

Caitlin K. Cahow 2003
Olympic Games, Women's Hockey Team USA; Silver Medalist, Vancouver, BC, Canada (2010); Bronze Medalist, Torino, Italy (2006); named by President Obama to the Sochi Olympic Delegation in 2013 as a representative of the U.S. View video

Leonard G. Carpenter 1920
Olympic Games, Rowing Team USA; Gold Medalist, Paris, France (1924)

Thomas W. Durant 1919
Actor; films, The List of Adrian Messenger, Return to Peyton Place, The Red Badge of Courage; internationally-known Steeplechaser, rode several times in the Grand National at the Aintree course as the leading amateur rider

Louise Van Voorhis Gleason 1987
Olympic Games, Sailing Team USA,, Barcelona, Spain (1992)

Stephen D. Greenberg 1966
Managing Director (sports and media industries), Allen & Company; Former Deputy Commissioner, Major League Baseball; co-founder, Fusient Media Ventures (a New York-based sports and media company), Classic Sports Network; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1981-

Matthew G. Herr 1994
Executive Director, General Manager, UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex (Pittsburg Penguins); four seasons playing in the NHL (Washington Capitals, Florida Panthers, Boston Bruins); six seasons in the American Hockey League (Providence Bruins); University of Michigan, reached the Frozen Four each season, captain senior year, two national championships; named to the U.S. National Team for 1999 World Championship

Alden W. “Will” James 1994
Kite boarder, one of the world’s best-known

W. David Judson Jr. 1926
Skier, Writer, wrote ski fiction for The Saturday Evening Post; editor, SKI magazine; served in World War II, 10th Mountain Division (Bronze Star), one of three men assigned to the division newspaper The Blizzard (chief editor); first president, National Ski Areas Association; Sherman Adams Award for outstanding service to the ski industry; elected, United States Ski & Snowboard Hall of Fame

August F. Kammer Jr. 1930
Olympic Games, Men's Hockey Team USA; Bronze Medalist, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (1936); member, Walker Cup Golf Team (1938)

Gina M.A. Kingsbury 2000
Olympic Games, Women's Hockey Team Canada; Gold Medalist, Vancouver, BC, Canada (2010); Gold Medalist, Torino, Italy

Henry Kolowrat 1950
Olympic Games, Fencing Team USA; Rome, Italy (1960)

Richard Wilcox Landon 1917
Olympic Games, Men’s High Jump; Gold Medalist, Antwerp, Belgium (1920)

Torrey C. Mitchell 2004
Ice hockey player; NHL Monteal Canadiens; formerly Minnesota Wilds, San Jose Sharks; as a Shark, one of the first players from Hotchkiss ever to be a "Rookie of the Year"

Brian S. Petrovek 1973
President, Adirondack Thunder (ECHL - formerly the East Coast Hockey League); former Managing Owner/CEO/Alternate Governor, American Hockey League team, Portland Pirates; Team Leader, United States team that captured the championship of the World Cup of Hockey (1996); Team Leader, U.S. National Team (1997), U.S. Olympic Men's Ice Hockey Team (1998)

Raymond W. Pond 1921
Renowned American football coach, player (1921-1949); head coach, Yale University football team (1934-1940), nicknamed “Ducky” when he starred in the 1923 Yale/Harvard game by returning a 63 yard fumble on a water-covered field scoring Yale’s first touchdown against Harvard since the end of World War I; Bates College football coach (1946-1949), led the team to the inaugural Glass Bowl versus the University of Toledo

Peter Revson 1956
Race car driver - Formula 1

F. Ritter Shumway 1924
Figure skater, ice dancer, minister, corporate executive, community leader; with five different partners, amassed a total of 53 gold, nine silver, and four bronze medals in the over-age 35 division in ice dancing titles; Eastern Figure Skating Champion 13 times; president, USFSA; helped found the U.S. Figure Skating Memorial Fund; president and chairman, Ritter Company; trustee and benefactor Rochester Institute of Technology.

Zalmon G. Simmons 1917
Hydroplane Racer; as a virtual newcomer to the sport of hydroplane racing, he piloted his boat My Sin (featuring a radical new hull design) to victory in the Gold Cup (1939) (1941)

Francis T. Vincent Jr. 1956
President, CEO, Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc.; Eighth Commissioner, Major League Baseball; author, The Last Commissioner; The Gift of His Example: George Van Santvoord of Hotchkiss; Hotchkiss Board of Trustees (1975-1989), President (1985-1987), Emeritus (1989)