Fall Athletes Earn Awards, Honors

By Roger Wistar

Members of the Hotchkiss fall athletics programs earned a variety of awards an honors at a ceremony held on Jan. 5.

Athletic directors Robin Chandler and Danny Smith bestowed the awards on athletes from each of the fall programs at an all-school meeting held in the Katherine M. Elfers Hall.

For a full list of the Hotchkiss team awards, click here.

In addition to the Hotchkiss awards, several fall varsity athletes received all-star league commendations. In addition, several members of the fall JV and thirds teams received a Coaches Award. These names are listed below:

ALL-STAR RECOGNITIONS:
Boys Cross Country:

Founders All Stars (Top 15 Finishers): Andrew Sidamon-Eristoff '19(5th place), Kostia Howard '20 (7th place) & Ryan Pinckney '18 (10th place)

New England All Stars (Top 20 Finishers): Andrew Sidamon-Eristoff (5th place), Kostia Howard '20 (11th place) & Ryan Pinckney '18 (18th place)

Girls Cross Country:

Founders All Stars (Top 15 Finishers): Grace Bristow '18 (7th Place), Annabelle Burns '18 (9th place) & Annabel Wallace '21 (10th place)

New England All Stars (Top 20 Finishers): Grace Bristow '18 (18th place)

Field Hockey:

Western New England All-Stars: Gracyn Campbell '18 and Emma Smith '18

All New England 1st Team: Gracyn Campbell '18 and Emma Smith '18

All New England Honorable Mention: Bella Pugliese '20

All Region All American: Gracyn Campbell '18

Football:

All Erickson Conference: Dylan Brown '18, Shaun Kirby '18 & Ryan Lopez '18

All New England Class A: Shaun Kirby '18

All New England Class A Honorable mention: Dylan Brown '18

Boys Soccer:

CT All State: Firas Kora '19, Saviour Anyagri '18

NEPSSA All-Star: Firas Kora '19, CY Cheng '18

Girls Soccer:
WWNEPSSA All-Stars: Sofia Weber '20, Louisa Essuman '20 & Charlotte McClure '21

NEPSWSA Junior All-Star: Hyla Mosher '19

CT All State Team: Louisa Essuman '20 and Sofia Weber '20

Boston Globe All Star Team: Sofia Weber '20

All New England: Louisa Essuman '20

ALL AMERICAN: Louisa Essuman '20

Volleyball:
NEPSAC Volleyball All-Star: Blair Sullivan '18

Water Polo:

All New England Water Polo, Second Team: Alejandro Sarmiento '18


FALL 2017 FOUNDERS ALL-LEAGUE AWARD:

Boys Cross Country: Konstantin D. Howard '20, Michael C. Duncan '19

Girls Cross Country: Louise D. Bulley '21, Nina T. Flinn '21

Field Hockey: Sarah K. Hurlock '19, Abigail C. Hillebrecht '19

Football: Davis B. Freeman '18, David R. Bourque '18

Boys Soccer: Chun Yin Cheng '18, Andrew C. Maura '19

Girls Soccer: Jillian L. Mazzocca '19, Meredith D. Moran '19

Volleyball: Isabel R. Wheeler '18, Virginia C. Barnes '19


FALL 2017 COACHES AWARD:

Boys JV Cross Country: Brant M. Hadzima, Jr. '20, Yixiao Guo '19

JV Field Hockey: Claire E. Gould '18

3rds Field Hockey: Amanda Kang '18, Skylar E. Kim '19

Boys JV Soccer: Taylor B. Clayton '21, Nicholas M. Fallon '19

Boys 3rds Soccer: Luke M. Gardiner '21

Girls JV Soccer: Zoe E. Wilson '19, Martha A. Welch '19

Girls 3rds Soccer: Isabel R. Conti '18

JV Volleyball: Tatiana S. Whitman '18, Zayba O. Qamar '18

3rds Volleyball: Grace A. Hazelton '19