Fall Athletes Earn Awards

Members of the Hotchkiss fall athletics programs earned a variety of awards and honors at a ceremony held on Jan. 8.

Athletic directors Robin Chandler and Danny Smith bestowed the awards on athletes from each of the fall programs at an all-school meeting held in the Katherine M. Elfers Hall.

For a full list of the Hotchkiss team awards, click here.

In addition to the Hotchkiss awards, several fall varsity athletes received all-star league commendations. In addition, several members of the fall JV and thirds teams received a Coaches Award. These names are listed below:

 

ALL-STAR RECOGNITIONS:

Boys Cross Country:

Founders All Stars (Top 15 Finishers): Andrew Sidamon-Eristoff ‘19 (3rd), Kostia Howard ‘20 (10th), Huck Whittemore ‘22 (15th)

New England All Stars (Top 20 Finishers):  Andrew Sidamon-Eristoff ‘19 (6th), Michael Duncan ‘19 (14th)

 

Girls Cross Country:

Founders All Stars (Top 15 Finishers): Annabel Wallace (14th place)

 

Field Hockey:

Western New England All-Stars: Bella Pugliese ‘20 and Taylor Leckey ‘20

All New England 1st Team: Bella Pugliese '20, Taylor Leckey '20, Abby Hillebrecht '19

All New England Honorable Mention: Amanda Hill '19, Sarah Katherine Hurlock '19, Kiernan McColgan '22

 

Football:

All Erickson Conference: Chase Mangini, ‘19 Kyle Smith ‘19 & Mason von Jess ‘19

All New England Class A: Chase Mangini ‘19

All New England Class A Honorable mention: Kyle Smith ‘19

 

Boys Soccer:

CT All-State Team: Michael Leon ’21 & Firas Kora ‘19

WNEPSSA All-Stars: Michael Leon ‘21

WNEPSSA Honorable Mention: Asa Tuke ‘21

NEPSSA All-Star: Cole Maura ‘19

 

Girls Soccer:

WWNEPSSA All-Stars: Sofia Weber ‘20 & Louisa Essuman ‘20

NEPSWSA Junior All-Star: Sadie Gould ‘20 & Britney Burns ‘20

CT All State Team: Louisa Essuman  ‘20 and Sofia Weber ‘20

United Soccer Coaches All Region Award: Louisa Essuman '20

United Soccer Coaches All American Award: Louisa Essuman' 20

ALL-NEPSAC Class A Soccer: Louisa Essuman' 20 and Sofia Weber '20

Boston Globe All Star Team: Sofia Weber ‘20

ALL AMERICAN: Louisa Essuman ‘20

 

Volleyball:

NEPSAC Volleyball All-Star: Harper Pertchik ‘20

NEPSAC All Star Tournament: Ginny Barnes ‘19, Harper Pertchik ‘20, Nia Warren ‘19

 

Water Polo:

All New England Water Polo, Second Team: Alex Cherenkov ‘21

 

FALL 2018 FOUNDERS ALL-LEAGUE AWARD

Boys Cross Country: Robert H. Whittemore ‘22 & Konstantin D. Howard ‘20

Girls Cross Country: Louise D. Bulley ‘21 & Kayla J. Uzwiak ‘22

Field Hockey: Sarah Katherine Hurlock ‘19 & Katherine H. Goldstuck ‘19

Football: Thomas J. Lewis ‘19 & Jebb M. Vincent ‘19

Boys Soccer: Bradford C. Rawlings ‘19 & Firas Y. Kora ‘19

Girls Soccer: Virginia L. Day ‘22 & Hyla S. Mosher ‘19

Volleyball: Virginia C. Barnes ‘19 & Margaret M. Ottenbreit ’20

 

FALL 2018 COACHES AWARD

Boys JV Cross Country: Jack R. Johnson ‘22 & Tucker C. Briglin ‘20

Girls JV Cross Country: Stephanie Ge ‘22 & Jordyn M. Harrison ‘22

JV Field Hockey: Margaret W. Ryan ‘19 & Victoria X. Chen ‘21

3rds Field Hockey: Caroline M. Zhang ‘20

Boys JV Soccer: William B. Wellons ‘19 & Spencer M. Roh ‘21

Boys 3rds Soccer: Matthew L. Lu ‘19 and David Vyhnal ‘22

Girls JV Soccer: Zoe E. Wilson ‘19

Girls 3rds Soccer: Hannah N. Lothian ‘19 & Josline Mitoguena ‘19

JV Volleyball: Abigail Sim ‘20

3rds Volleyball: Emma C. Kreisler ‘19 & Grace A. Hazleton ‘19

 

Hotchkiss Social

Hotchkiss Facebook
    @TheHotchkissSchool
    Hotchkiss Twitter 
      @HotchkissSchool
      Hotchkiss Instagram
        @HotchkissSchool
        Hotchkiss Instagram
          @HotchkissDining