Fall Athletes Earn Awards, Honors

Members of the Hotchkiss fall athletics programs earned a variety of awards and honors at a ceremony held on Jan. 7.

Athletic directors Robin Chandler and Danny Smith bestowed the awards on athletes from each of the fall programs at an all-school meeting held in the Katherine M. Elfers Hall.

For a full list of the Hotchkiss team awards, click here.

In addition to the Hotchkiss awards, several fall varsity athletes received all-star league commendations. In addition, several members of the fall JV and thirds teams received a Coaches Award. These names are listed below:

 

ALL-STAR RECOGNITIONS:

Boys Cross Country:

Founders All Stars (Top 15 Finishers): Huck Whittemore ’22 (5th), Kostia Howard ’20 (7th), Owen Zinn-Keane ’22 (13th)

New England All Stars (Top 20 Finishers):  Huck Whittemore ’22 (13th), Kostia Howard ’20 (14th) 
 

Girls Cross Country:

Founders All Stars (Top 15 Finishers): Jillian Cudney ’20 (11), Kayla Uzwiak ’22 (13) and Caroline Bergin ’23 (15)
 

Field Hockey:

Western New England All-Stars: Bella Pugliese ‘20 and Taylor Leckey ‘20

All NEPSAC Class A Field Hockey:  Maggie Hatch ‘21 & Bella Pugliese '20

All NEPSAC Class A Honorable Mention: Sandrine Brien ‘20 & Taylor Leckey '20
 

Football:

All Erickson Conference: Michael Bright ‘20, Lucas Mastrodomenico ‘20, Scott Rosati ‘20 and Jonny Tanner ‘20

All NEPSAC Class A Football: Michael Bright ‘20

All NEPSAC Class A Honorable mention: Lucas Mastrodomenico ‘20

Erickson League Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Bright ‘20

 

Boys Soccer:

CT All-State Team: Michael Leon '21 & Asa Tuke '21

WNEPSSA All-Stars: Michael Leon ‘21 & Maximus J. Jennings ’21

ALL-NEPSAC Class A Soccer: Michael Leon '21

 

Girls Soccer:

WWNEPSSA All-Stars: Fati Saluf ‘22 and Gig Day ‘22

NEPSWSA Junior All-Star: Keiko Smith ‘21 and Romy Tarantino ‘22

CT All State Team: Sofia Weber ‘20

CT All State/All Region: Lousia Essuman ‘20

ALL-NEPSAC Class A Soccer: Sofia Weber ‘20 and Delaney Hayes ‘20

Boston Globe New England Prep Most Valuable Player for Class A & B: Sofia Weber ‘20

ALL-AMERICAN: Lousia Essuman ‘20 (3rd straight time)

 

Volleyball:

ALL-NEPSAC Class A Volleyball: Harper Pertchik ‘20

NEPSAC All-Star Tournament: Alaina Colby ‘21, Piper Willinger ‘22, Paige Dzenutis ‘23

 

Water Polo:

ALL-NEPSAC Second Team: Alexander Cherenkov ‘21 & Carter Levine ‘22

 

 

FOUNDERS ALL-LEAGUE AWARD

Boys Cross Country

Robert H. Whittemore ‘22 & Owen E. Zinn-Keane ‘22

 

Girls Cross Country

Caroline Bergin ‘23 & Kayla J. Uzwiak ‘22

 

Field Hockey

Meagan E. Campbell ‘21 & Katherine W. Donahue ‘21

 

Football

James A. Corcoran ‘20 & Charles R. Knight ‘20

 

Boys Soccer

Asa J. Tuke ‘21 and Cyrus P. Farman-Farmaian ‘21

 

Girls Soccer

Britney Burns ‘20 & Ellie L. Traggio ‘22

 

Volleyball

Ashley E. Kase ‘21 & Piper L. Willinger ‘22

 

 

THE COACHES AWARD

Boys JV Cross Country

 Reece Yang ‘21, Marston Lufkin ‘23 & Kush Banker ‘21

 

Girls JV Cross Country

Zoe London ‘22

 

JV Field Hockey

Annabel Evison ‘20

 

3rds Field Hockey

Maddie Chang ‘22

 

Boys JV Soccer

Jesse Swan ‘20 & Michael Zhang ‘21

 

Boys 3rds Soccer

Umashankar Sachin ‘21 & Beckett Hornik ‘20

 

Girls JV Soccer

Leslie Herold ‘20 & Ella Welch ‘20

 

Girls 3rds Soccer

Deb Adeyemi ‘20 & Arabella Katz ‘20 

 

JV Volleyball

Jay Wright ‘20

 

3rds Volleyball

Stella Ren ‘22 & Isabella Wei ‘23

 

 

 

Hotchkiss Social

Hotchkiss Facebook
    @TheHotchkissSchool
    Hotchkiss Twitter 
      @HotchkissSchool
      Hotchkiss Instagram
        @HotchkissSchool
        Hotchkiss Instagram
          @HotchkissDining