Bearcats Receive Fall Athletic Awards in All-School Ceremony

There were many reasons to roar as Hotchkiss athletes were honored with fall athletic awards during a special ceremony on Jan. 17. View a photo album and watch a recording of the event below.

mb

“Bearcat teams experienced a wide range of emotions and outcomes this fall,” Head of School Craig Bradley told the audience. “There were thrilling victories, as well as some tough losses. Amidst the ups and downs, I hope there were also valuable lessons on teamwork, accountability, resilience, humility, and self-confidence. Many of these lessons, and especially those that are hardest-earned, will help strengthen your character and allow you to enjoy future success at Hotchkiss and beyond.”

vboys

Bradley also thanked “the many people in this community who work incredibly hard to make sure our athletic program runs smoothly and our athletes are well cared for,” including the staff of the Forrest E. Mars Jr. Athletic Center; the ground crew; athletic trainers; Communications colleagues; members of Blue & White; and the athletes and coaches. “Your dedication, sportsmanship, and love of competition are elemental to the Hotchkiss experience,” he said.

xc

Director of Athletics Daniel Smith recognized his “Hotchkiss High Five” highlights from the fall season:

5. The teams that were victorious at Taft Day: girls JV soccer won 4-0, JV volleyball won 3-1, and thirds volleyball won 3-0.

4. Kendall Giltz ’23, who made Hotchkiss football history by being the first girl to score a point in a varsity football game.

3. The varsity mountain biking team, which won its first championship.

2. Hotchkiss coaches for “supporting you at the finish line, spending time each day planning practice, encouraging you after a devastating loss, celebrating with the team after a thrilling last-second victory,” and more.

1. The amazing 28-season career of girls varsity soccer Head Coach Christy Cooper. “Coach Coops has impacted the lives of hundreds of Hotchkiss girls,” Smith said. “She prepared her teams to compete with kindness, respect, enthusiasm and love. Along the way she won Founders League championships, made numerous appearances in NEPSAC tournaments and helped guide many of her players through the college recruiting process. Most important, she has helped countless Hotchkiss soccer players grow into strong, confident women.”

xc

 

2022 FALL ATHLETIC AWARDS RECIPIENTS 

CROSS COUNTRY

Captains: Chase Dobson ’23, Darina Huang ’23, and Nicole Ocampo Montoya ’23
 
THE CHARLES E. BERRY AWARD, named in honor of Charles E. Berry, master at Hotchkiss in German and history from 1936-1970 and first coach of cross country, is presented to that member of the cross country team who lives up to the code of the runner in that he/she/they:

  • Neither boasts of victory over a worthy opponent, nor excuses defeat.
  • Neither takes unfair advantage to win, nor contributes to his/her own loss.
  • Knows that victory over himself/herself must precede victory over others.

Awarded to Darina Huang ’23, Chase Dobson ’23, and Ella Mohanram ’24 

THE WALTER J. CRAIN CROSS COUNTRY AWARD is to be awarded each year to that member of the cross country team who, through conscientiousness, attitude, and effort, does the most to elevate the spirit and morale of the team.

Awarded to Nicole Ocampo Montoya ’23 and Marston Lufkin ’23 

VOLLEYBALL

Captains: Paige Dzenutis ’23 and Kate McCormick ’23
 
THE DAVID P. BOLMER ’73 VOLLEYBALL PRIZE is presented each fall to a member of the varsity volleyball team who best exemplifies the highest qualities of character, courage, and commitment to team play.    

Awarded to Kate McCormick ’23 and Paige Dzenutis ’23

FIELD HOCKEY

Captain: Willa Merton ’23
                         
THE NEIL H. SCOTT FIELD HOCKEY PRIZE, named in honor of Neil H. Scott, varsity field hockey coach from 1975-1982 and instructor at Hotchkiss in physical science and chemistry from 1970-1993, is presented to that member of the varsity squad who through hard work and dedication has shown the most improvement during the season.

Awarded to Tory Dana ’24 and Rowyn Pemrick ’25

THE CAROLE S. HAWLEY ’75 AWARD is given to the player whose high standard of play, improvement in personal skills, and unselfish teamwork has made the greatest contribution to the success of the field hockey team.

Awarded to Eleanor Helm ’25

FOOTBALL

Captains: Sean Donovan ’23, Cole Foster ’23, Liam Burke ’24, and Cameron Holland ’24
 
THE BRIAN CULLINAN ’67 FOOTBALL PRIZE is given in memory of Brian Cullinan, ’67, to the boy who through unselfish loyalty, individual leadership, and general all-around fine play makes an outstanding contribution to the football team.

Awarded to Liam Burke ’24    

THE GEORGE A. GOSS, JR. ’38 FOOTBALL AWARD is presented to the person who has contributed the most to the football team through his spirit, effort, and attitude.

Awarded to Wylie Warchol ’23

THE SCOTT L. PROBASCO ’11 FOOTBALL AWARD was established by the late Scott L. Probasco, 1911, of Chattanooga, TN, and is presented to that member of the varsity football team who has shown the most improvement during the season.

Awarded to Ian Marshall ’23

BOYS SOCCER

Captain: Thomas Navab ’24  
 
THE W. DAVID COUGHLIN AWARD, presented by the 1973 varsity soccer team in honor of David Coughlin, head varsity coach from 1962-1990, is awarded to that member of the varsity soccer team who has shown the most improvement during the year while demonstrating good sportsmanship.

Awarded to Nicholas Chang ’24 and William Trachsel ’24
                                                                                                                                    
THE LUCIEN SWIFT STRONG ’40 MEMORIAL AWARD is given in memory of Lieutenant Strong, of the U.S. Army Air Force, presented to that boy who by loyalty, leadership and fine spirit makes the greatest contribution to the soccer team.

Awarded to Thomas Navab ’24

GIRLS SOCCER

Captains: Amber Bretz ’23, Sofia Marcktell ’23, and Katherine Moran ’23
 
THE CAPTAIN’S TROPHY is presented to the girl whose ability and spirit have contributed the most to the soccer team.

Awarded to Nell Dwyer ’24, Emmanuella Frimpomaa ’24, Lyyli Stern ’26, and Etta Coburn ’24
 
THE COACHES’ AWARD is presented to that member of the girls varsity soccer team who through hard work and dedication has shown the most improvement during the season.

Awarded to Darcy Dwyer ’25, Morgan Jenkins ’25, Amber Bretz ’23, and Sasha Bellan ’23

MOUNTAIN BIKING

Captains: Sawyer Dillon ’24, Michael O’Brien ’23, and Adam Wright ’24  

THE MOUNTAIN BIKING COACHES’ AWARD is presented to the member of the team whose enthusiasm, determination, improvement, and love of adventure best embodies the spirit of the sport.

Awarded to Michael O’Brien ’23, Huntyr Ammons ’25, and Maya Grogean ’26

THE COACHES AWARD

The Coaches Award is given to that member of the JV or 3rds team who has made a significant contribution throughout the season.

Boys JV Cross Country
River Schmidt-Eder ’23

Girls JV Cross Country
Natalie Bushell ’24 and Sawyer Eaton ’25
 
JV Field Hockey
Nickey Ames ’23 and Taylor Hemelt ’23

3rds Field Hockey
Evelyn Anderson ’26
 
Boys JV Soccer
Ben Wistar ’26
 
Boys 3rds Soccer
Jared Hurst ’24, Teddy Kim ’23, Preston Leung ’23, and Wyatt Towner ’24

Girls JV Soccer
Anjolaoluwa "Anji" Ashaye ’24

JV Volleyball
Kristen Pariseau ’23
 
3rds Volleyball
Rosie Oberto ’25 and Zayda Gordon ’25

FOUNDERS ALL-LEAGUE AWARD

The Founders All League Award is given in recognition of that student athlete who best exemplifies the League ideals of sportsmanship, hard work and character in the spirit of competition and fair play at the varsity level. 

Boys and Girls Cross Country
Chase Dobson ’23 & Axel Nzi ’24
Dasha Gracheva ’26 & Grace Gordon ’24

Field Hockey
Avery Doran ’24, Steph Ionescu ’24, and MaryHelen McCooey ’25

Football
Liam Burke ’24, Cole Foster ’23, and Sean Donovan ’23

Boys and Girls Soccer
Oscar Emus ’23 and Alex Cheng ’23
Sofia Marktell ’23 and Quinn Pollack ’25

Volleyball
Kay McCormick ’23 and Ella Yu ’24

ALL-STAR RECOGNITIONS

Boys Cross Country
Founders All Stars (Top 15 Finishers): Chase Dobson ’23 (5th) and Axel Nzi ’24 (13th)
New England All Stars (Top 20 Finishers): Chase Dobson ’23 (15th)

Field Hockey
Western New England All-Stars: Bella Bigelow ’24 and Annabelle Raffin ’24
All NEPSAC Class A Field Hockey: Eleanor Helm ’25
All NEPSAC Class A Honorable Mention: Julia Widen ’24

Football
All NEPSAC Class A Football: Liam Burke ’24
All NEPSAC Class A Honorable mention: Wylie Warchol ’23

Boys Soccer
CT All-State Prep Class L Team: Mohammed Nuhu ’23 
WNEPSSA All-Star: Mohammed Nuhu ’23, Thomas Navab ’24, Benjamin Brown ’24
ALL-NEPSAC Class A Soccer: Mohammed Nuhu ’23, Thomas Navab ’24

Girls Soccer
WWNEPSSA All-Stars: Nell Dwyer ’24 and Emmanuella Frimpomaa ’24
NEPSWSA Junior All-Star: Nell Dwyer ’24 and Emmanuella Frimpomaa ’24
CT All State Team: Nell Dwyer ’24 & Emmanuella Frimpomaa ’24
Boston Globe All-NEPSAC Team: Nell Dwyer ’24

Volleyball
All NEPSAC Honorable Mention Class A: Paige Dzenutis ’23

FALL ATHLETIC SEASON WRAP-UP

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: 4-5

  • 5th place, Founders League, 
  • 9th place, NEPSTA Division 1

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: 4-5-1

  • 4th Place, Founders League
  • 11th Place, NEPSTA Division 1

VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY: 6-5-3
                                             
VARSITY FOOTBALL: 2-6

BOYS SOCCER: 4-13-2                                                                            

GIRLS SOCCER: 11-6-2 

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL: 7-11

VARSITY MOUNTAIN BIKING:    

  • 1st Place Boys in the HVMBL
  • 1st Place Girls in the HVMBL

JV AND THIRDS TEAMS
JV BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: 1-6
JV GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: 1-3
JV FIELD HOCKEY: 3-7
THIRDS FIELD HOCKEY: 1-6-1
BOYS JV SOCCER: 0-10
BOYS THIRD SOCCER: 4-8-1
GIRLS JV SOCCER: 8-2-3
JV VOLLEYBALL: 11-4
3RDS VOLLEYBALL: 2-6

 
 

Hotchkiss Social

Hotchkiss Facebook
    @TheHotchkissSchool
    Hotchkiss Instagram
      @HotchkissSchool
      Hotchkiss Twitter 
        @HotchkissSchool
        Hotchkiss Instagram
          @HotchkissDining